In the District Court of Appeal
[…] to have rejected the $600,000 in UM benefits under the GEICO policy and have
accepted the $300,000 under Progressive’s policy. Like in Akel, they could have
rejected coverage under one policy and have elected to receive it under another.
Regardless of whether the other policy has stacked or non-stacked coverage,
Progressive should not be in a position of having to pay uninsured motorist benefits
when its insured has knowingly selected non-stacked coverage and its limitations in
coverage that are authorized under the statute.
Section 627.727(9), Florida Statutes¸ states that, “If this form is signed by a
26
named insured, applicant or lessee, it shall be conclusively presumed that there was
an informed, knowing acceptance of such limitations on behalf of all insureds.” In
other words, Appellants knew what they were purchasing. If, hypothetically, the
Appellants had made a claim for UM benefits against Progressive first and had not
advised Progressive that they had elected to receive underinsured motorist benefits