School of Mechanical
[…] Act of 1974; as the name implies, that Act severed NTSB’s ties to DOT and made it a
completely independent agency. Independence is one of the Safety Board’s greatest virtues
it allows the agency to conduct investigations and explore safety issues without being
encumbered by actual or perceived political pressures.
The primary role of NTSB is improving safety of our nation’s transportation system. The
agency determines the probable cause of accidents and issues safety recommendations to
prevent similar occurrences. It does not determine fault or liability. In fact, according to 49
U.S.C. § 1154(b), “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an
investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for
damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”
With headquarters in Washington, DC, the agency employees approximately 400 workers.
Around 250 of these employees are assigned to headquarters, while the remainders are
stationed throughout the country in one of four regional offices. Of the 400 employees,