University of Baltimore Law
[…] tion of Parental Rights of Children in Foster CareAn Empirical Analysis in Two States, 29 FAM.
L.Q. 121, 134 (1995).
309. CHILDRENS BUREAU, U.S. DEPT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., supra note 306, at 20, 50.
310. See supra Part II.
311. Amy Mulzer & Tara Urs, However Kindly Intentioned: Structural Racism and Volunteer
Casa Programs, 20 CUNY L. REV. 23, 30 (2016).
312. Id. at 3031.
313. For example, in New York, a removal order must state “the court’s findings which sup-
port the necessity of such removal.” N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 1027(b)(ii) (McKinney 2018). The order
must also state “whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the hearing . . . to prevent
or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home.” Id.
TRIVEDI_CROP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/27/19 8:13 AM
2019] THE HARM OF CHILD REMOVAL 561
whether removal would be in the best interests of the child.
314
Others also con-
template whether continued placement in the child’s home is contrary to the
child’s welfare.
315