MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the circuit court, but was merely a function performed
by the circuit court. Plaintiff has not demonstrated that
the separation-of-powers doctrine precludes PA 164
from any valid application.
C. INCOMPATIBLE OFFICES—CONST 1963,ART68
Plaintiff argues that PA 164 results in the four Court
of Claims judges holding incompatible offices. In mak-
ing this argument, plaintiff cites, in cursory fashion,
Const 1963, art 6, § 8, which provides:
The court of appeals shall consist initially of nine judges
who shall be nominated and elected at non-partisan elec-
20
MCL 600.308(1) details matters that are appealable as a matter of
right. Section 308(2) describes matters that may be appealed by leave.
21
MCL 600.308(4) provides: “The court of appeals has exclusive
original jurisdiction over any action challenging the validity of [MCL
600.6404, 600.6410, 600.6413, or 600.6419].”
2014] O
KRIE V
S
TATE OF
M
ICHIGAN
463
tions from districts drawn on county lines and as nearly as
possible of equal population, as provided by law. The
supreme court may prescribe by rule that the court of