MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] language itself....Thecourt must consider the object of
the statute in light of the harm it is designed to remedy and
apply a reasonable construction that best accomplishes the
purposes of the statute. [C D Barnes, 300 Mich App at
407-408 (citations omitted).]
III. ANALYSIS
Generally, attorney fees are not recoverable unless a
statute, court rule, or common-law exception to this
208 306 M
ICH
A
PP
203 [July
general prohibition exists. Dessart v Burak, 470 Mich
37, 42; 678 NW2d 615 (2004).
Plaintiff sought to recover attorney fees under the
Construction Lien Act. Specifically, MCL 570.1118(2)
provides, in relevant part:
In an action to enforce a construction lien through
foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense
that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to
each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an
encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court
may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who
is the prevailing party.
The Construction Lien Act is remedial in nature and
“sets forth a comprehensive scheme aimed at ‘protect-
ing the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses
and...therights of property owners from paying twice
for these expenses.’ ” Stock Bldg Supply, LLC v Parsley