MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] so that the DEQ could evaluate it, that the estimates or
assumptions used to predict the quality of influent and
rate of water inflow satisfied the requirements of the
applicable administrative rules, and that Kennecott
used the best available information or technology for
those purposes. We agree with the circuit court.
Again, MCL 324.3106 states that “[t]he depart-
ment...shall issue permits that will assure compliance
with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial,
and commercial discharges or storage of any substance
that may affect the quality of the waters of the state,”
and MCL 324.3112(1) states that “[a] person shall not
discharge any waste or waste effluent into the waters of
this state unless the person is in possession of a valid
permit from the department.”
The applicable administrative rules require an appli-
cant for a Part 31 discharge permit to show that the
proposed wastewater treatment system has sufficient
capacity to treat the anticipated influent and to describe
the anticipated influent, characterize the discharge