MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Michigan’s circuit courts are courts
of general jurisdiction. See MCL 600.605 (providing, in
part, that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to
2014] O
KRIE V
S
TATE OF
M
ICHIGAN
467
hear and determine all civil claims and remedies....”);
Ammex, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 272 Mich App 486, 494;
726 NW2d 755 (2006). Nevertheless, the circuit courts’
jurisdiction is not without limits. In re Harper, 302
Mich App 349, 353; 839 NW2d 44 (2013). Exceptions to
the general rule occur when the constitution or a
statute gives exclusive jurisdiction to another court or
denies jurisdiction. See MCL 600.605 (providing that
circuit courts generally have original jurisdiction except
“where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitu-
tion or by statute to some other court or where the
circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution
or statutes of this state”). See also MCL 600.151 (indi-
cating that circuit court is a trial court of “general
jurisdiction”) and MCL 600.601 (setting forth the juris-
diction and powers of the circuit court).
Plaintiff neglects to explain how the transfer of Court
of Claims’ functions to this Court alters the general