MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] deference to an earlier determination, see In re Appli-
cation of Consumers Energy Co for Rate Increase, 291
Mich App 106, 122; 804 NW2d 574 (2010) (noting that
collateral estoppel retains limited operation in cases
originating in administrative agencies), or, alterna-
tively, because subsequent events have rendered it
impossible for us to grant any relief in the matter, see B
P 7 v Bureau of State Lottery, 231 Mich App 356, 359;
586 NW2d 117 (1998) (“As a general rule, an appellate
court will not decide moot issues.”).
VIII. CONTINGENCY PLANS
MCL 324.63205(2)(d) requires that an application for
a permit to mine nonferrous metallic minerals include a
“contingency plan that includes an assessment of the
risk to the environment or public health and safety
associated with potential significant incidents or fail-
ures and describes the operator’s notification and re-
sponse plans.” Mich Admin Code, R 425.205(1)(a) lists
364 306 M
ICH
A
PP
336 [Aug
among the potential accidents or failures that must be
addressed for this purpose unplanned subsidence of the
mine’s structure, power disruptions, equipment fail-