MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion.” I disagree.
The word “misinform” is defined as “giv[ing] false or
misleading information to.” Random House Webster’s
College Dictionary (1997) (emphasis added). Therefore,
the term “information” as used in MCL 15.393 must be
interpreted to include the giving of “misinformation.”
Our United States Supreme Court has ruled that simi-
lar language in the federal immunity statute, 18 USC
6002, “makes no distinction between truthful and un-
truthful statements made during the course of the
immunized testimony.” Apfelbaum, 445 US at 122.
Section 6002 provides that “no testimony or other
information compelled under the order (or any infor-
mation directly or indirectly derived from such testi-
mony or other information) may be used against the
witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for
perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to
comply with the order.” (Emphasis added.)
1
In addition to using the dictionary to give meaning to
undefined statutory terms, we also look to the use by
the Legislature of the same or similar terms in other
statutes to divine Legislative intent. Linton v Arenac Co
Rd Comm, 273 Mich App 107, 118; 729 NW2d 883