MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] and in consideration of the protracted nature of the con-
troversy, the legislature finds that this amended stipulation
and consent order constitutes an appropriate hydrocarbon
development plan for the purposes and within the intent
expressed in section 61901. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 324.61903, like § 61902, mentions the ASCO, and
provides:
The hydrocarbon activities within the Pigeon river
country state forest authorized by the plan referred to in
section 61902 can be carried out without violation of law
under terms of the amended stipulation and consent order
referred to in section 61902. [Emphasis added.]
Further, MCL 324.61904 states:
In light of the legislative findings in section 61901, the
declaration of public interest in section 61902, and the
determination that hydrocarbons can be developed in con-
cert with law in section 61903, the department shall imple-
42 306 M
ICH
A
PP
35 [July
ment the approved hydrocarbon development plan for the
Pigeon river country state forest not later than January 1,
1981. [Emphasis added.]
The ASCO, which is referred to in §§ 61902 through
61904, designates certain lands in the PRCSF as the
“nondevelopment region” when it states, in relevant
part:
The parties to this Amended Stipulation declare that an
area within the Pigeon River Country State Forest, which