MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] mining permit to the Kennecott Eagle Minerals Com-
pany. We affirm.
I. FACTS
This case reflects the attempt to balance the poten-
tially conflicting imperatives of exploiting a great eco-
nomic opportunity and protecting the environment,
natural resources, and public health. At issue is appel-
lee Kennecott’s proposal to develop an underground
mine to extract nickel and copper from the sulfide ores
beneath the headwaters of the Salmon Trout River in
the Yellow Dog Plains in Marquette County.
Governing such activities is 2004 PA 449, which
added Part 632, MCL 324.63201 to MCL 324.63223, to
the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
Act, MCL 324.101 et seq. MCL 324.63205(1) states: A
person shall not engage in the mining of nonferrous
metallic minerals except as authorized in a mining
permit issued by the department.” A “nonferrous me-
tallic mineral” is “any ore or material to be excavated
from the natural deposits on or in the earth for its
metallic content, but not primarily for its iron or iron
2014] N
AT
L
W
ILDLIFE
F
ED V
DEQ (N
O
1) 339
mineral content, to be used for commercial or industrial