MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] as under federal law); and Goscicki v Custom Brass
& Copper Specialties, Inc, 229 F Supp 2d 743, 756 (ED
Mich, 2002) (ruling that Michigan common law uses “the
same... tests for federal trademark infringement and
federal unfair competition”).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. TRADEMARK INFRINGEMENT UNDER MCL
429.42
In Michigan, there are three sources of trademark
law: common law, the state Trademark Act, and the
federal Lanham Act. A plaintiff may bring separate
trademark-related claims under each body of law. This
case is brought under Michigan’s Trademark Act,
which is codified at MCL 429.31 et seq. The Act states
that a “mark” is “any trademark or service mark,”
17
and defines “trademark” as “any word, name, symbol,
or device, or any combination thereof, other than a
trade name in its entirety, adopted and used by a person
to identify goods made or sold by him or her and to
distinguish them from similar goods made or sold by
others.” MCL 429.31(a).
The Act details a system of registration for trade-
marks, and also creates a remedy for holders of Michi-
gan trademarks that have been infringed. Specifically,
MCL 429.42 states that “any person who shall”
ture passed the Trademark Act in 1970. The Trademark Act’s structure