MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The family
court also acquires jurisdiction over adults pursuant to
MCL 712A.6, which provides as follows:
The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this
chapter and as provided in chapter 10A of the revised
judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to
600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as in the
opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental,
or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles
under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be
incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile
or juveniles.
4
See also MCL 600.1009, which provides: A reference to the former
juvenile division of probate court in any statute of this state shall be
construed to be a reference to the family division of circuit court.”
582 306 M
ICH
A
PP
571 [Sept
Appellant’s contention that the family court lacked
subject-matter jurisdiction is without merit. The sub-
ject matter of the proceeding involved the appellant’s
son’s juvenile proceeding. Accordingly, the family court