MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] While it
consists of more than a scintilla of evidence, it may be
substantially less than a preponderance.” Tomczik v
State Tenure Comm, 175 Mich App 495, 499; 438 NW2d
642 (1989). Because the circuit court recognized that
the opinions of the two experts discussed above approv-
ing of the crown pillar design as finally determined
provided substantial evidence in support of the DEQ’s
conclusion that agreed with them, we conclude that the
circuit court did not misapprehend or misapply the
pertinent standard of review.
352 306 M
ICH
A
PP
336 [Aug
VI. ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT
MCL 324.63205(2)(b) requires that an application for
a permit to engage in the mining of nonferrous metallic
minerals include an environmental impact assessment
(EIA) describing “the natural and humanmade fea-
tures...intheproposed mining area and the affected
area that may be impacted by the mining, and the
potential impacts on those features from the proposed
mining operation,” and further directs that the EIA
“define the affected area and...address feasible and
prudent alternatives.”
A. POTENTIALLY AFFECTED AREA
Appellants argue that Kennecott’s EIA failed to
consider potential impacts outside the immediate min-
ing area. We agree with the DEQ and the circuit court