MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] official sent to the St. Clair prosecutor the necessary
IAD forms, including the certificate referred to in
Article III(a) of the IAD, which provided information
regarding defendant’s term of commitment, time
served, time remaining, and good time earned. The
Arizona letter transmitting the required IAD forms is
date-stamped “received”
6
on December 28, 2011, by the
St. Clair prosecutor.
Assuming that the IAD applies to this case, we note
the prosecution correctly argues that commencing de-
fendant’s trial on June 5, 2012, complied with the
180-day time requirement of MCL 780.601, art III(a).
Swafford, 483 Mich at 13-14. The plain language of the
IAD provides that an “untried indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
lodged against the prisoner...shall be brought to trial
within one hundred eighty days after” the defendant
“shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
officer...written notice of the place of his imprison-
ment and his request for a final disposition to be made
of the indictment, information or complaint....”MCL
780.601, art III(a). However, the defendant’s request for
disposition “shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
6
Capitalization altered.
110 306 M
ICH
A
PP
85 [July
stating the term of commitment under which the pris-
oner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence,” and other
information required by Article III(a). In this case,
defendant’s demand for disposition of the untried infor-
mation or complaint, accompanied by the Article III(a)
certificate, was not “caused to be delivered” to the
prosecutor until December 28, 2011. This is the date on