MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] mary of the evidence but for questioning the relevance
of, and otherwise discounting, the toxicologist’s opinion
on the sufficiency of Kennecott’s approach to cumula-
tive impacts.
We conclude that the circuit court correctly recog-
nized that the expert testimony concerning the lack of
protocols for analyzing cumulative impacts and indicat-
ing that Kennecott had followed best practices, consti-
tuted substantial evidence to support the DEQ’s deter-
mination that Kennecott had satisfied the requirement
to consider cumulative impacts.
VII. RECLAMATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION PLAN
MCL 324.63205(2)(c)(v) requires that an application
for a permit to mine nonferrous metallic minerals
include a reclamation and environmental protection
plan, which must in turn include “[p]rovisions for the
360 306 M
ICH
A
PP
336 [Aug
prevention, control, and monitoring of acid-forming
waste products and other waste products from the
mining process so as to prevent leaching into ground-
water or runoff into surface water.” Mich Admin Code,
R 425.203(c)(xxi) in turn requires that such plans
include information depicting or describing “[p]lans
and schedules for monitoring, containment, and treat-
ment of surface runoff that has contacted, or may