MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] People v Haynes, 281 Mich App 27, 32; 760 NW2d 283
(2008). “The omission of a provision in one statute that
is included in another statute should be construed as
intentional.” Underwood, 278 Mich App at 338.
The Legislature has used the term “information” in a
number of statutes. For example, in MCL 769.34(10),
our Legislature provided that a sentence “within the
appropriate guidelines sentence range” should be af-
firmed on appeal “absent an error in scoring the sen-
tencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” (Em-
phasis added.) In MCL 750.492a(1) the Legislature
provided that “a health care provider or other person,
knowing that the information is misleading or inaccu-
rate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place
or direct another to place in a patient’s medical record
or chart misleading or inaccurate information regard-
ing the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient’s
condition.” (Emphasis added.) See also MCL
168.467b(6) (providing a right to equitable relief for a
candidate receiving incorrect or inaccurate written
information”) (emphasis added), MCL 487.2140(2) (pro-
viding for the correction of submitted information when