MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Adamski, 198 Mich App at
138. Moreover, even if the evidence was somehow rel-
evant, the trial court did not clearly err by determining,
in response to the motion for a new trial, that the
proposed testimony raised “concerns about harass-
ment, prejudice, confusion of the issues.... Defen-
dant was not denied his constitutional right of confron-
tation.
XII
Defendant argues that MCL 750.145a is unconstitu-
tional on its face, claiming it is both vague and over-
broad. We disagree. Again, this Court reviews de novo
questions of constitutional law. Harper, 479 Mich at
610.
Again, MCL 750.145a provides:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than
16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the
individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or
an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16
years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or
individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of
318 306 M
ICH
A
PP
289 [Aug
sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any
other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a
child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the
person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual
age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is
a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those
acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00,
or both.
There is a presumption that a statute is constitu-
tional, and this Court will construe it this way unless its
unconstitutionality is “clearly apparent.” People v Hub-
bard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 483-484; 552
NW2d 493 (1996). A statute can be unconstitutionally