MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the trial court precluded testimony about the identities
of other boys the victims may have sent naked photo-
graphs. Adamski, 198 Mich App at 138.
Second, defendant claims that evidence of the vic-
tims’ sexual activity with others of the “same type”
alleged to have occurred with him should have been
admitted. Only MM and AW alleged that they had any
sexual contact with defendant. Accordingly, the ques-
tion before this Court is whether defendant should have
316 306 M
ICH
A
PP
289 [Aug
been allowed to offer evidence that MM and AW had
similar sexual contact with other boys. MCL 750.520j
provides, in relevant part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual
conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct,
and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct
shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless
and only to the extent that the judge finds that the
following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in
the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature
does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the
actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity
showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or
disease.
A “victim” is defined in MCL 750.520a(s) as “the person
alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual
conduct.” Here, MM testified that defendant repeatedly
digitally penetrated her vagina and AW testified that
she had sexual intercourse with defendant. Therefore,