MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] cash value of a property for taxation purposes.
1
And, pursuant to MCL 211.31, upon completion and
endorsement of the assessment roll, “the same shall be
conclusively presumed by all courts and tribunals to be
valid, and shall not be set aside except for causes
1
MCL 205.737(2) also directs the Tax Tribunal that, when determining
SEV in an assessment dispute: “The property’s state equalized valuation
shall not exceed 50% of the true cash value of the property on the
assessment date.”
2014] G
ARDNER V
T
REAS
D
EP
T
555
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
hereinafter mentioned.” See also MCL 205.735(2) (“For
an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or
if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be
protested before the board of review before the tribunal
acquires jurisdiction of the dispute....”). In this case,
none of the petitioners protested their assessments or
filed an assessment appeal; therefore, petitioners’ as-
sessments are conclusively presumed to be valid with
regard to their properties. See Alhi Dev Co v Orion Twp,
110 Mich App 764, 767-768; 314 NW2d 479 (1981)