MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] now exercises this jurisdiction. People v Thenghkam,
240 Mich App 29, 36; 610 NW2d 571 (2000), reasoning
and analysis repudiated in part on other grounds in
People v Petty, 469 Mich 108 (2003).
4
“In construing
jurisdictional statutes, retention of jurisdiction is pre-
sumed, and any intent to divest a court of jurisdiction
must be clearly and unambiguously stated.” In re Waite,
188 Mich App 189, 202; 468 NW2d 912 (1991).
Under MCL 712A.2, the family division of the circuit
court obtained authority over juveniles. The family
court also acquires jurisdiction over adults pursuant to
MCL 712A.6, which provides as follows:
The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this
chapter and as provided in chapter 10A of the revised
judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to
600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as in the
opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental,
or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles
under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be
incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile
or juveniles.
4
See also MCL 600.1009, which provides: A reference to the former
juvenile division of probate court in any statute of this state shall be
construed to be a reference to the family division of circuit court.”
582 306 M
ICH
A
PP
571 [Sept
Appellant’s contention that the family court lacked