MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (Em-
phasis added.) In MCL 750.492a(1) the Legislature
provided that “a health care provider or other person,
knowing that the information is misleading or inaccu-
rate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place
or direct another to place in a patient’s medical record
or chart misleading or inaccurate information regard-
ing the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient’s
condition.” (Emphasis added.) See also MCL
168.467b(6) (providing a right to equitable relief for a
candidate receiving incorrect or inaccurate written
information”) (emphasis added), MCL 487.2140(2) (pro-
viding for the correction of submitted information when
the information ...isnolonger accurate”) (emphasis
added), and MCL 791.235(1)(b) (providing that the
parole board shall not consider “[i]nformation that is
determined by the parole board to be inaccurate or
irrelevant”) (emphasis added). The Legislature’s spe-
2014] P
EOPLE V
H
UGHES
135
O
PINION BY
W
ILDER
,J.
cific references to inaccurate or misleading information
in the above-cited provisions demonstrate that the
distinction between accurate and inaccurate informa-