MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2014] CVS
V
S
TATE
T
AX
C
OMM
61
to Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1965),
the applicable definitions of “hearing” include: “a trial
in equity practice”; “a listening to arguments or proofs
and arguments in interlocutory proceedings”; “a trial
before an administrative tribunal”; and “a session (as of
a congressional committee) in which witnesses are
heard and testimony is taken.” These definitions con-
template an opportunity to present before a tribunal
evidence and argument.
The review of property classification disputes af-
forded in MCL 211.34c(6) does not require a hearing. In
pertinent part, MCL 211.34c(6) provides:
An owner of any assessable property who disputes the
classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and
may protest the assigned classification to the March board
of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of
the March board of review by filing a petition with the state
tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The
state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on
the written petition and the written recommendations of the
assessor and the state tax commission staff. [Emphasis
added.]
The plain statutory language contemplates that the
STC must arbitrate a property classification dispute
only on the basis of written submissions. Consequently,
judicial review of the STC’s classification determina-
tions is limited to whether they “are authorized by law.”