MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in these resources from pollution, impairment, or de-
struction.” Section 1704(2) adds that, where “adminis-
trative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or
available to determine the legality of the defendant’s
conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief
in such proceedings.” MCL 324.1704(2). Section
1704(4) states: “If judicial review of an administrative,
licensing, or other proceeding is available,...thecourt
originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction
for purposes of judicial review.” MCL 324.1704(4).
Water resources protection falls under Part 31, MCL
324.3101 to MCL 324.3134, of the Natural Resources
and Environmental Protection Act.
3
MCL 324.3103(1)
states that “[t]he department shall protect and con-
serve the water resources of the state and shall have
control of the pollution of surface or underground
waters of the state and the Great Lakes, which are or
3
MCL 324.101 et seq.
374 306 M
ICH
A
PP
369 [Aug
may be affected by waste disposal of any person.”
Section 3106 states that “[t]he department shall estab-
lish pollution standards for lakes, rivers, streams, and
other waters of the state...[and] shall issue permits
that will assure compliance with state standards to
regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial dis-