MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] stead defines abandonment to mean mere nonuse, or
implied nonuse, of the trademark.
7
Accordingly, a mark
holder that engages in naked licensing of its trademark
“abandons” the trademark under the Lanham Act, but
does not “abandon” the trademark under the Trade-
the subject of trademark law—i.e., is protectable under trademark law.
See Abercrombie & Fitch Co v Hunting World, Inc, 537 F2d 4, 9 (CA 2,
1976) (Friendly, J.). In this opinion, we use the terms “not valid” and
“invalid” interchangeably to refer to a mark’s lack of validity.
4
15 USC 1051 et seq.
5
15 USC 1127.
6
MCL 429.31 et seq.
7
MCL 429.31(i) states that “a mark is ‘abandoned’ when its use has
been discontinued with intent not to resume.”
600 306 M
ICH
A
PP
594 [Sept
mark Act. Nevertheless, a mark holder that engages in
naked licensing is not able to sustain a trademark-
infringement claim under the Trademark Act or at
common law because the naked licensing of a mark
renders that mark not valid as a trademark.