MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] law. Hill v City of Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 305; 740
NW2d 706 (2007).
Generally, the jurisdiction of circuit courts, which are
constitutional courts,
23
cannot be diminished by legisla-
tive enactment. Irishman’s Lot, Inc v Secretary of State,
338 Mich 662, 665; 62 NW2d 668 (1954). See also People
ex rel Allen v Kent Co Circuit Judge, 37 Mich 473, 475
(1877) (ruling in part that circuit courts “are constitu-
tional courts, and so far as any jurisdiction is conferred
upon [them] by the Constitution, it is beyond the reach
of the legislative power”).
Const 1963, art 6, § 13, which sets forth the jurisdic-
tion of circuit courts, provides:
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all
matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from
all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise pro-
vided by law; power to issue, hear and determine preroga-
tive and remedial writs; supervisory and general control
over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective
jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court;
and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by
rules of the supreme court.
23
See Const 1963, art 6, § 11. See also Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (stating
that Michigan’s “one court of justice” includes “one trial court of general
jurisdiction known as the circuit court”).
466 306 M
ICH
A
PP
445 [Aug
Plaintiff cites Mooney v Unemployment Compensa-