MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The fact that the lien amount
was established by an arbitrator instead of a court or
jury does not compel us to reach a different conclusion.
As a result, we vacate the portion of the circuit court’s
opinion and order denying plaintiff’s request for attor-
ney fees because the circuit court erroneously believed
that it lacked discretion to award attorney fees. How-
ever, contrary to plaintiff’s view, the circuit court is not
required to award attorney fees on remand. Instead, on
remand, the circuit court simply is to exercise its
discretion in deciding whether to award attorney fees.
MCL 570.1118(2) states that “[t]he court may allow
reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the
prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.) It is well estab-
lished that the use of the word “may” connotes permis-
sive, not mandatory, action. AFSCME v Detroit, 267
Mich App 255, 260; 704 NW2d 712 (2005).
The portion of the circuit court’s order denying
plaintiff’s request for attorney fees is vacated, and we