MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] As ex-
plained previously, the fact that the amount owed on the
contract, and consequently the proper amount of the lien,
7
was determined in a separate proceeding is of no conse-
quence.
We agree with the Solution Source Court, which,
while relying on the reasoning in Bosch, noted that the
entire purpose of the Construction Lien Act could be
thwarted if lienors were able to fight valid liens in the
hope that the lien claimants would run out of resources
to continue their pursuit and then only pay right before
7
The amounts owed on a contract and on a lien are inextricably linked.
MCL 570.1107(1) provides that “[a] construction lien acquired pursuant
to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less
payments made on the contract.” See also C D Barnes, 300 Mich App at
419, 427-428. And MCL 570.1107(6) provides that
[i]f the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to multiple
construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not
exceed the amount the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person