MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sexually assaulting the petitioner, the fact that his or
her status satisfies the minimum requirements for
issuing a PPO does not—by itself—result in a violation
of procedural due process; the respondent received “all
the process to which he [or she] was due” at the
criminal proceeding resulting in his or her conviction.
People v Minch, 493 Mich 87, 94; 825 NW2d 560 (2012).
The Legislature also enacted procedural safeguards to
ensure that the orders are properly issued and subject to
review. The petitioner has the burden to establish grounds
for the issuance of a PPO. See MCL 600.2950a(1) and
MCL 600.2950a(2). The order must be served on the
respondent and, in the case of minors, on the respondent’s
parent, guardian, or custodian. MCL 600.2950a(18).
When seeking an ex parte order, the petitioner must
establish “that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or
damage will result from the delay required to effectuate
notice....MCL600.2950a(12). A respondent to a peti-
tion under MCL 600.2950a(2)(a) also has the right to file
and have a hearing on his or her motion to rescind or
modify the PPO. MCL 600.2950a(13) and MCL
600.2950a(14). Similarly, a respondent named in a PPO
436 306 M
ICH
A
PP
426 [Aug