MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We do not retain jurisdic-
tion.
M
ETER
,P.J., concurred with J
ANSEN
,J.
W
ILDER
,J.(concurring in part and dissenting in
part). I concur with the majority’s determination in
Part II(B) that the district court abused its discretion by
excluding the use of defendants’ statements under the
Fifth Amendment. I respectfully dissent from the ma-
jority’s determination that the district court misinter-
preted MCL 15.393 and abused its discretion by dis-
missing the charges of obstruction of justice against
defendants. I would conclude that defendants’ state-
ments were protected under MCL 15.393.
I
MCL 15.393 provides: An involuntary statement
made by a law enforcement officer, and any information
derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be
used against the law enforcement officer in a criminal
proceeding.” The Legislature defined “involuntary
statement” as “information provided by a law enforce-
ment officer, if compelled under threat of dismissal from
employment or any other employment sanction, by the
law enforcement agency that employs the law enforce-
ment officer.” MCL 15.391(a).