MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the contested case as an extension of the original
process of deciding the permit application. Appellants
suggest that the original application proceedings lead-
ing up to the initial decision to issue the groundwater
discharge permit should be deemed a completed adjudi-
cation, with the contested case proceedings that fol-
lowed then serving as the first stage of appellate review,
which for that reason should have proceeded with a
conservative approach to taking new evidence. The
DEQ and the circuit court rejected this argument, as do
we.
Section 1701(1) of the Natural Resources and Envi-
ronmental Protection Act, MCL 324.1701, authorizes
the circuit court to grant “declaratory and equitable
relief against any person for the protection of the air,
water, and other natural resources and the public trust
in these resources from pollution, impairment, or de-
struction.” Section 1704(2) adds that, where “adminis-
trative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or
available to determine the legality of the defendant’s
conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief
in such proceedings.” MCL 324.1704(2). Section