MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] completed adjudication, with the contested case pro-
ceedings that followed then serving as the first stage of
appellate review, which, for that reason, should have
proceeded with a conservative approach to taking new
evidence. We disagree.
As noted in our opinion affirming the circuit court’s
rejection of this argument in connection with appel-
lants’ objections to the DEQ’s decision to issue a
groundwater discharge permit, Nat’l Wildlife Federa-
tion v Dep’t of Environmental Quality (No. 2), 306 Mich
App 369; 856 NW2d 394 (2014) (Docket No. 308366),
§ 1701(1) of the Natural Resources and Environmental
Protection Act, MCL 324.1701(1), authorizes the circuit
court to grant “declaratory and equitable relief against
any person for the protection of the air, water, and other
natural resources and the public trust in these re-
sources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.”
Section 1704(2) adds that, when “administrative, li-
censing, or other proceedings are required or available
to determine the legality of the defendant’s conduct, the
court may direct the parties to seek relief in such
proceedings.”