MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 37 (2013). When a court interprets a statute, it seeks to
ascertain and implement the intent of the Legislature.
Huron Mountain Club v Marquette Co Road Comm, 303
Mich App 312, 323; 845 NW2d 523 (2013). The Legis-
lature’s intent is best expressed through the plain
meaning of the statute’s language. Ter Beek v City of
Wyoming, 495 Mich 1, 8; 846 NW2d 531 (2014).
The Trademark Act is based on the common law, and
it is therefore appropriate, when interpreting the stat-
ute, to consider federal and state cases that apply the
common law of trademark. See MCL 429.44 (stating
that “[n]othing contained in this act shall adversely
affect the rights or the enforcement of rights in marks
acquired in good faith at any time at common law”) and
Ed Subscription Servs, Inc v American Ed Servs, Inc,
115 Mich App 413; 320 NW2d 684 (1982) (entertaining
a corporate-name dispute brought at common law after
passage of Trademark Act). It is also “appropriate to
look to federal case law when interpreting a state