MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] to participate only as amici curiae constrained to ad-
dressing issues raised by the parties. See MCR
7.212(H). But Part 31 authorizes even strangers to the
original permit proceedings to petition for a contested
case hearing. MCL 324.3113(3).
Further, the rules governing appellate practice
establish that appeals in this Court “are heard on the
original record,” MCR 7.210(A), except that this
Court, “in its discretion, and on the terms it deems
just,” may “permit amendments, corrections, or ad-
ditions to the transcript or record,” MCR 7.216(A)(4).
In contrast, MCL 24.275 sets forth several general
rules for the admission of evidence in contested case
proceedings in the administrative setting, including
incorporation by reference of “the rules of evidence as
applied in a nonjury civil case in circuit court,” and
the statement that “an agency may admit and give
probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied
upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of
their affairs.” This statute is inclusive in nature,
inviting further evidentiary development. As are the