MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (1997). “Under FOIA, a public body must disclose all
public records that are not specifically exempt under the
act.” Hopkins v Duncan Twp, 294 Mich App 401, 409; 812
NW2d 27 (2011); see also MCL 15.233(1).
IV
We first conclude that the videorecording of the
assault of August 1, 2012, is a public record subject to
disclosure under FOIA.
As a preliminary matter, it is beyond dispute that a
videorecording of the assault of August 1, 2012, does in
fact exist.
5
Therefore, the threshold inquiry is whether
the videorecording constitutes a “public record” within
the meaning of FOIA. MCL 15.232(e) defines “[p]ublic
record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the
possession of, or retained by a public body in the
performance of an official function, from the time it is
created.” In turn, MCL 15.232(h) defines “[w]riting” as
“handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, pho-
tographing, photocopying, and every other means of
recording, and includes letters, words, pictures, sounds,
or symbols, or combinations thereof, and papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films or prints,
microfilm, microfiche, magnetic or punched cards,
discs, drums, or other means of recording or retaining
meaningful content.” Without question, a videorecord-
ing is a “writing” under MCL 15.232(h).
5
It is true that the citizen who was assaulted was never charged or
prosecuted for any crime. But this is not relevant to our analysis.
2014] R
ATAJ V
C
ITY OF
R
OMULUS
749