MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Comm’rs, 214 Mich App 365, 369; 542 NW2d 897
(1995), citing Emmet Co v State Tax Comm, 397 Mich
550, 560; 244 NW2d 909 (1976) (W
ILLIAMS
, J., dissent-
ing). See also WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 250
Mich App 287, 300-301; 646 NW2d 487 (2002). Thus, as
respondent argued, the SEV represents 50% of the true
cash value of a property for taxation purposes.
1
And, pursuant to MCL 211.31, upon completion and
endorsement of the assessment roll, “the same shall be
conclusively presumed by all courts and tribunals to be
valid, and shall not be set aside except for causes
1
MCL 205.737(2) also directs the Tax Tribunal that, when determining
SEV in an assessment dispute: “The property’s state equalized valuation
shall not exceed 50% of the true cash value of the property on the
assessment date.”
2014] G
ARDNER V
T
REAS
D
EP
T
555
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
hereinafter mentioned.” See also MCL 205.735(2) (“For
an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or
if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be
protested before the board of review before the tribunal