MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 4
The defendant’s ability to
pay is irrelevant; only the victim’s actual losses from
the criminal conduct are to be considered. Id.at65;
People v Crigler, 244 Mich App 420, 428; 625 NW2d 424
(2001) (“Since June 1, 1997, MCL 780.767; MSA
28.1287(767) no longer includes the defendant’s ability
to pay among the factors to be considered when deter-
mining the amount of restitution.”).
Under the juvenile code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., restitu-
tion also is required, and many of its provisions are
substantively identical to those of the CVRA. In re
McEvoy, 267 Mich App at 63. “The juvenile code, MCL
712A.30, provides for restitution of a loss sustained by
a victim of a juvenile offense[.]” Id. at 60. An order of
restitution under the juvenile code is “a judgment and
lien against all property of the individual ordered to pay
restitution for the amount specified in the order of
restitution.” MCL 712A.30(13). If a juvenile is or will be
unable to pay a restitution order, “the court may order
the parent or parents having supervisory responsibility
for the juvenile...topayanyportion of the restitution
ordered that is outstanding.” MCL 712A.30(15). When
ordering a parent to pay restitution, however, the trial
court “shall take into account the financial resources of
the parent and the burden that the payment of restitu-
tion will impose, with due regard to any other moral or
legal financial obligations that the parent may have.”
4
MCL 780.766 concerns restitution following conviction of a felony.
MCL 780.794 is the similarly mandatory statute in the CVRA pertaining
to juvenile adjudications.
2014] In re L
AMPART
233
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
MCL 712A.30(16). Regarding enforcement, MCL
712A.30(13) provides that “[a]n order of restitution
may be enforced by the prosecuting attorney, a victim, a
victim’s estate, or any other person or entity named in
the order to receive the restitution in the same manner
as a judgment in a civil action or a lien.”
B. 42 USC 407(a)
Alexandroni contends that 42 USC 407(a) prohibits a
state court from enforcing the restitution order against
her because her sole income is her SSDI benefits. 42
USC 407(a) acts as an antiattachment statute for Social
Security benefits, and provides: