MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] crime give a defendant fair notice of the charge against
the defendant, to permit the defendant to adequately
prepare a defense.” People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360,
364; 770 NW2d 68 (2009); see Chambers v Mississippi,
2014] P
EOPLE V
G
AINES
297
410 US 284; 93 S Ct 1038; 35 L Ed 2d 297 (1973).
“Prejudice is essential to any claim of inadequate no-
tice.” Chapo, 283 Mich App at 364.
MCL 767.45(1)(b) provides that the indictment or
information shall include: “The time of the offense as
near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal
unless time is of the essence of the offense.” MCL
767.51 provides:
Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged,
any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense,
whether stated absolutely or under a videlicet, shall be
sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before
or after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the
indictment or the filing of the complaint and within the
period of limitations provided by law: Provided, That the
court may on motion require the prosecution to state the
time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances
will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge.
[
6
]
In Turner v People, 33 Mich 363, 378 (1876), the facts
did not allow the prosecutor to “state positively and
certainly the exact day” of the offense. But our Michi-
gan Supreme Court ruled:
This, however, was not important so long as the facts