MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] charges and that defense counsel was ineffective for
failing to object to the instruction. We disagree. Defen-
dant’s claim of instructional error is waived because
defense counsel stated on the record that he had no
310 306 M
ICH
A
PP
289 [Aug
objection to the jury instructions. People v Kowalski,
489 Mich 488, 504-505; 803 NW2d 200 (2011). More-
over, even if the instruction was erroneous, defendant
cannot establish that defense counsel’s failure to object
so prejudiced him that he was deprived of a fair trial.
Grant, 470 Mich at 485-486. MCL 750.145a provides:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than
16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the
individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or
an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16
years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or
individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of
sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any
other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a
child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the
person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual
age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is
a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those
acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00,
or both.
In Kowalski, the trial court explained the elements of
the crime of accosting a child:
Because the Legislature used the disjunctive term “or,” it is
clear that there are two ways to commit the crime of
accosting a minor. A defendant is guilty of accosting a