MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 386 306 M
ICH
A
PP
369 [Aug
requirement to predict wastewater influent
10
concen-
trations with some accuracy. The circuit court affirmed
the DEQ’s conclusions that the state of the design of the
wastewater treatment system was sufficiently advanced
so that the DEQ could evaluate it, that the estimates or
assumptions used to predict the quality of influent and
rate of water inflow satisfied the requirements of the
applicable administrative rules, and that Kennecott
used the best available information or technology for
those purposes. We agree with the circuit court.
Again, MCL 324.3106 states that “[t]he depart-
ment...shall issue permits that will assure compliance
with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial,
and commercial discharges or storage of any substance
that may affect the quality of the waters of the state,”
and MCL 324.3112(1) states that “[a] person shall not
discharge any waste or waste effluent into the waters of
this state unless the person is in possession of a valid
permit from the department.”
The applicable administrative rules require an appli-