MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion” refers to “a conviction for a misdemeanor under a
1
The jury found defendant not guilty of assault with intent to murder,
felonious assault, and first-degree home invasion.
2014] P
EOPLE V
S
TEVENS
623
law of this state, a political subdivision of this state,
another state, a political subdivision of another state, or
the United States if the conviction was entered before
the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL
777.55(3)(a). However, for purposes of PRV 5, not all
prior misdemeanor convictions may be counted when
determining how many prior misdemeanor convictions
a defendant has. MCL 777.55(2). Specifically, except as
provided in MCL 777.55(2)(b), which does not apply in
this case, a prior misdemeanor conviction may be
counted “only if it is an offense against a person or
property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon
offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a).
In this case, defendant has numerous misdemeanor
convictions that the trial court considered when it
assessed defendant 20 points under PRV 5. On appeal,
defendant acknowledges that he has 13 misdemeanor
convictions, including four for possession of drug para-