MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] statutory interpretation, that aspect of our review is de
novo. Id. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is
to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Ford
Motor Co v Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438; 716 NW2d
247 (2006). To ascertain the Legislature’s intent, we
look to the language in the statute and give the words
their plain and ordinary meanings. Lafarge Midwest,
Inc v Detroit, 290 Mich App 240, 246; 801 NW2d 629
(2010). If the statute’s language is not ambiguous, this
482 306 M
ICH
A
PP
479 [Aug
Court will enforce the statute as written. Ford Motor,
475 Mich at 438-439.
MCL 205.27a(1), which governs successor liability,
provided the following at all relevant times:
2
If a person liable for a tax administered under this act sells
out his or her business or its stock of goods or quits the
business, the person shall make a final return within 15
days after the date of selling or quitting the business. The
purchaser or succeeding purchasers, if any, who purchase a
going or closed business or its stock of goods shall escrow
sufficient money to cover the amount of taxes, interest, and
penalties as may be due and unpaid until the former owner
produces a receipt from the state treasurer or the state
treasurer’s designated representative showing that the
taxes due are paid, or a certificate stating that taxes are not
due. Upon the owner’s written waiver of confidentiality,
the department may release to a purchaser a business’s
known tax liability for the purposes of establishing an
escrow account for the payment of taxes. If the purchaser
or succeeding purchasers of a business or its stock of goods
fail to comply with the escrow requirements of this subsec-
tion, the purchaser is personally liable for the payment of
the taxes, interest, and penalties accrued and unpaid by the
business of the former owner. The purchaser’s or succeed-
ing purchaser’s personal liability is limited to the fair
market value of the business less the amount of any
proceeds that are applied to balances due on secured
interests that are superior to the lien provided for in [MCL
205.29(1)].
Petitioner first argues that the tribunal erred by
relying on the fact that there was no evidence that any
of the federal tax liens were ever recorded. However,
this issue is not relevant because, as will be discussed
later, the existence of any senior security interests only