MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of origin
of such goods or services; or
(b) Reproduce, counterfeit, copy or colorably imitate any
such registered mark and apply such reproduction, coun-
terfeit, copy or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints,
packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements in-
tended to be used upon or in connection with the sale or
other distribution in this state of such goods or services; is
liable to a civil action by the owner of the registered mark
for any or all of the remedies provided in [MCL
429.43]....
MCL 429.43 also states that “[a]ny owner of a mark
registered under this act” may bring suit against a
trademark infringer, and that the plaintiff may ask a
court to “enjoin the manufacture, use, display or sale of
any counterfeits or imitations” of its mark by the
defendant. MCL 429.43(1).
As mentioned earlier, trademark law thus advances
two interests—the private right of the trademark
holder to prevent others from using his mark to reap
monetary reward, and the public right to protection