MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] because P. J. Hospitality failed to comply with the escrow require-
ments of § 27a(1) when it purchased Soulful Concepts’ business,
including all of its assets.
2. Because P. J. Hospitality failed to provide any evidence of
what the market value of the business assets of Soulful Concepts
was, it cannot claim the benefits of the provision in §27a(1) to the
effect that the purchaser’s personal liability is limited to the fair
market value of the business less the amount of any proceeds that
are applied to balances due on secured interests that are superior
to the lien provided for in MCL 205.29(1).
3. MCL 205.27a(1) only allows for an offset for “any proceeds
that are applied to balances due on secured interests that are
superior to the lien provided for in section 29(1).” In order for such
an offset to occur, proceeds from the sale must be applied to
balances due. The mere existence of any balances is insufficient for
an offset. There is no evidence that any part of the proceeds of the
sale of Soulful Concepts was applied to balances due on secured