MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] planning hearing within 12 months after the child was
removed from his or her home. If the parental rights to
the child have not been terminated and the court
determines at a permanency planning hearing that the
return of the child to the child’s parent would not cause
a substantial risk of harm, the court shall order the
child returned to his or her parent. MCL 712A.19a(5).
However, if the court determines at a permanency
planning hearing that a child should not be returned to
his or her parent, the court may order the agency to
initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. MCL
712A.19a(6). Further, and most relevant to this case,
MCL 712A.19a(7) provides yet additional alternatives:
(7) If the agency demonstrates under subsection (6) that
initiating the termination of parental rights to the child is
clearly not in the child’s best interests, or the court does
not order the agency to initiate termination of parental
rights to the child under subsection (6), then the court shall
order 1 or more of the following alternative placement
plans:
(a) If the court determines that other permanent place-
ment is not possible, the child’s placement in foster care
shall continue for a limited period to be stated by the court.
(b) If the court determines that it is in the child’s best
interests based upon compelling reasons, the child’s place-
ment in foster care may continue on a long-term basis.
(c) Subject to subsection (9), if the court determines that
it is in the child’s best interests, appoint a guardian for the
child, which guardianship may continue until the child is
emancipated. [Emphasis added.]
Contrary to respondent’s assertions, the appoint-
ment of a guardian is not tantamount to a de facto
termination of parental rights. As petitioner argues, the
704 306 M
ICH
A
PP
698 [Sept
guardianship for a juvenile contemplated by MCL