MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] we.
Section 1701(1) of the Natural Resources and Envi-
ronmental Protection Act, MCL 324.1701, authorizes
the circuit court to grant “declaratory and equitable
relief against any person for the protection of the air,
water, and other natural resources and the public trust
in these resources from pollution, impairment, or de-
struction.” Section 1704(2) adds that, where “adminis-
trative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or
available to determine the legality of the defendant’s
conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief
in such proceedings.” MCL 324.1704(2). Section
1704(4) states: “If judicial review of an administrative,
licensing, or other proceeding is available,...thecourt
originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction
for purposes of judicial review.” MCL 324.1704(4).
Water resources protection falls under Part 31, MCL
324.3101 to MCL 324.3134, of the Natural Resources
and Environmental Protection Act.
3
MCL 324.3103(1)
states that “[t]he department shall protect and con-
serve the water resources of the state and shall have