MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] administrative officer or agency existing under the consti-
tution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and
affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct
review by the courts as provided by law. This review shall
146 306 M
ICH
A
PP
139 [July
include, as a minimum, the determination whether such
final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized
by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required,
whether the same are supported by competent, material
and substantial evidence on the whole record. [Emphasis
added.]
Similarly, MCL 421.38(1) provides:
The circuit court...mayreview questions of fact and
law on the record made before the administrative law judge
and the Michigan compensation appellate commission in-
volved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compen-
sation appellate commission, and may make further orders
in respect to that order or decision as justice may require,
but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it
finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not
supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence
on the whole record. Application for review shall be made
within 30 days after the mailing of a copy of the order or
decision by any method permissible under the rules and
practices of the circuit court of this state. [Emphasis
added.]
B
As respondent argues on appeal, the circuit court was
required to uphold the decision of the MCAC unless (1)
its decision was contrary to law, or (2) the decision was
not supported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence. When a circuit court reviews whether a deci-
sion was supported by substantial evidence, it may not
invade the province of the agency as fact-finder, resolve
evidentiary disputes, or pass on witness credibility. See
Smith v Employment Security Comm, 410 Mich 231,