MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] meaning, looking outside the statute to ascertain the
Legislature’s intent only if the statutory language is am-
biguous. Where the language is unambiguous, we presume
that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly
expressed—no further judicial construction is required or
permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.
Similarly, courts may not speculate about an unstated
purpose where the unambiguous text plainly reflects the
intent of the Legislature. [Pohutski v City of Allen Park,
465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002) (quotation marks
and citations omitted).]
MCL 211.34c(1) requires local assessors to annually
“classify every item of assessable property according to
the definitions contained in this section.” The pertinent
definitions appear in MCL 211.34c(2), which provides,
in relevant part:
(b) Commercial real property includes the following:
(i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for commercial
purposes, whether wholesale, retail, or service, with or
without buildings.
(ii) Parcels used by fraternal societies.
(iii) Parcels used as golf courses, boat clubs, ski areas, or
apartment buildings with more than 4 units.
either known or which could reasonably be assumed, even if such facts
may be debatable.”) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
64 306 M
ICH
A
PP
58 [July
(iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings
on leased land used for commercial purposes.
***