MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] respondent is, on the facts of this case, not final. Rather,
the statute plainly provides that where, as here, respon-
dent answers the mayor’s notice of removal within 10
days, the notice results in only a suspension of the
commissioner during the removal proceedings. When
the commissioner subject to removal timely answers the
notice, the statute places the burden of going forward
on the mayor, who must file “a petition setting forth in
full the reason for said removal and praying for the
confirmation by said circuit court of the action of the
mayor in so removing the said commissioner.” MCL
38.504. If the mayor fails to file a petition for confirma-
tion of the removal decision within 10 days after the
commissioner’s answer, the “commissioner shall imme-
diately resume his position as a member of the civil
service commission.” Id. On the timely filing of the
petition, “the commissioner so suspended shall remain
suspended until a hearing is had upon the petition of
the mayor.” Id.
Under the foregoing, MCL 38.504 clearly does not
provide for circuit court review of a final administrative