MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] liable for damages arising from breach of its own
contract. See, e.g., Fultz v Union-Commerce Assoc, 470
Mich 460, 465; 683 NW2d 587 (2004), quoting Clark v
Dalman, 379 Mich 251, 260-261; 150 NW2d 755 (1967)
(“ ‘[A]ccompanying every contract is a common-law
duty to perform with ordinary care the thing agreed to
be done, and . . . a negligent performance constitutes a
tort as well as a breach of contract.’ ”). And, in the event
that the insured is a seller of goods, the insured has
additional inherent liabilities under the UCC. Specifi-
cally, MCL 440.2314 provides that “a warranty that...
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to
goods of that kind,” and MCL 440.2315 provides an
implied warranty of fitness that generally attaches to
the sale of goods. Thus, in a contract, an insured need
not assume liability for something that the law already
imposes—i.e., liability for damages arising from breach
of that contract.