MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] That
definition thus requires application of MCL 700.2114.
2014] In re C
ASEY
E
STATE
257
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
of heirs are to be governed by statutes in effect at the
time of death, and an adoption statute in effect at the
time of death is controlling.”) (citation omitted). That
statute defines “interested person”—the category of
people entitled to notice of probate proceedings—to
include a child or heir, among others. MCL 700.1105(c).
Because Renee and Bruce claim to be interested persons
as the biological children of the decedent, the parties
focused their attention on MCL 700.2114, which sets
forth the framework for establishing the parent-child
relationship for purposes of intestate succession. That
section provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), for
purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from an
individual, an individual is the child of his or her natural
parents, regardless of their marital status. The parent and
child relationship may be established in any of the follow-
ing manners:
(a) If a child is born or conceived during a marriage,
both spouses are presumed to be the natural parents of the
child for purposes of intestate succession. A child conceived
by a married woman with the consent of her husband
following utilization of assisted reproductive technology is
considered as their child for purposes of intestate succes-
sion. Consent of the husband is presumed unless the
contrary is shown by clear and convincing evidence. If a
man and a woman participated in a marriage ceremony in
apparent compliance with the law before the birth of a
child, even though the attempted marriage may be void,
the child is presumed to be their child for purposes of
intestate succession.
(b) If a child is born out of wedlock or if a child is born
or conceived during a marriage but is not the issue of that
marriage, a man is considered to be the child’s natural
father for purposes of intestate succession if any of the
following occur:
***
258 306 M
ICH
A
PP
252 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(v) Regardless of the child’s age or whether or not the
alleged father has died, the court with jurisdiction over
probate proceedings relating to the decedent’s estate de-
termines that the man is the child’s father, using the
standards and procedures established under the paternity
act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730.
***
(5) Only the individual presumed to be the natural
parent of a child under subsection (1)(a) may disprove a
presumption that is relevant to that parent and child
relationship, and this exclusive right to disprove the pre-
sumption terminates on the death of the presumed parent.
[MCL 700.2114 (emphasis added).]
As a preliminary matter, we recognize that the statute
clearly provides that, for purposes of intestate succession,
a child is to take from his or her natural parent, “regard-
less of their marital status.” MCL 700.2114(1). The statu-
tory language also could not more clearly establish that
the parents of children born during a marriage are pre-
sumed to be the natural parents of those children. MCL
700.2114(1)(a). The statute then provides that the parent-
child relationship with the alleged natural parent can be
established in a number of ways. Relevant to this case, the
statute provides that (1) “if a child is born or conceived
during a marriage but is not the issue of that marriage,
then (2) the court can determine whether the alleged
father is the child’s natural one under the procedures of
the Paternity Act, MCL 722.711 et seq. MCL
700.2114(1)(b)(v). In other words, “if” a person can estab-
lish that he was born or conceived during a marriage but