MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] granted. Cichewicz v Salesin, 494 Mich 873 (2013).
On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court
erred by ruling that MCL 600.2971 creates a cause of
action for wrongful conception caused by gross negli-
gence and permits recovery of the costs of raising a child
to the age of majority.
This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on
a motion for summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood,
461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). We also
review de novo as a question of law issues of statutory
interpretation. Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich
303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013).
MCL 600.2971 addresses three types of claims:
wrongful-life claims, wrongful-birth claims, and wrongful-
conception (also known as wrongful-pregnancy) claims. It
provides:
(1) A person shall not bring a civil action on a wrongful
birth claim that, but for an act or omission of the defen-
dant, a child or children would not or should not have been
born.
(2) A person shall not bring a civil action for damages on
a wrongful life claim that, but for the negligent act or
omission of the defendant, the person bringing the action
would not or should not have been born.
(3) A person shall not bring a civil action for damages for
daily living, medical, educational, or other expenses neces-
sary to raise a child to the age of majority, on a wrongful
pregnancy or wrongful conception claim that, but for an act
or omission of the defendant, the child would not or should
not have been conceived.
2014] C
ICHEWICZ V
S
ALESIN
21
(4) The prohibition stated in subsection (1), (2), or (3)
applies regardless of whether the child is born healthy or
with a birth defect or other adverse medical condition. The
prohibition stated in subsection (1), (2), or (3) does not
apply to a civil action for damages for an intentional or
grossly negligent act or omission, including, but not limited
to, an act or omission that violates the Michigan penal
code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.1 to 750.568.
A wrongful-birth claim is brought by the parents of a
child with a birth defect and generally alleges that the
defendant’s failure to inform them of the risk of the
birth defect deprived them of the opportunity to avoid
or terminate the pregnancy. Taylor v Kurapati, 236