MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The court’s ruling properly took into account only the
STC’s determinations that no manufacturing or pro-
cessing took place on petitioner’s property, but that
some warehousing did. Because the circuit court’s
ultimate ruling took into account only the facts that
the STC found concerning the absence of manufac-
turing or processing and the presence of a warehouse
on petitioner’s property, the court did not improperly
expand the record.
1
1
Petitioner suggests that if a more restrictive proceeding exists
under which taxpayers may challenge STC classification decisions in
MCL 211.34c(6), the existence of a broader avenue for Department of
Treasury appeals of classification decisions in MCL 211.34c(7) violates
petitioner’s right to due process and equal protection. Subsection (7)
envisions that “[t]he department of treasury may appeal the classifi-
cation of any assessable property to the residential and small claims
division of the Michigan tax tribunal....However, the Legislature
might reasonably have wanted to provide the state a more expansive
review procedure to enhance the state’s ability to ensure that all
Michigan property is classified properly for taxation purposes and to
protect the income that the state derives from its tax base.