MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] statute has a heavy burden in rebutting that presump-
tion. Crego v Coleman, 463 Mich 248, 260; 615 NW2d
218 (2000). A classification reviewed on this basis
passes constitutional muster if the legislative judgment
is supported by any set of facts, either known or which
could reasonably be assumed, even if such facts may be
debatable.” Id. at 259-260.
Part 619 declares that the Legislature “finds that it is
in the public interest to encourage and promote safe,
effective, efficient, and environmentally prudent ex-
traction of hydrocarbon resources in the Pigeon river
country state forest....MCL324.61901(1). Part 619
further provides that “wise use of our natural resources
essential for future energy needs requires that energy
resource development must occur in harmony with
environmental standards....”MCL324.61901(2). The
ASCO, which was expressly adopted by Part 619, de-
clares that “[t]he protection of the public health, safety
and welfare and the preservation of the natural re-
sources of the State of Michigan are paramount social
concerns.” It further declares that the plan set forth in