MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] environment and its interest in harvesting valuable
hydrocarbon resources. Neither § 61502 nor § 61901
expresses, as petitioners argue, a clear public policy
favoring drilling.
Concerning Part 17, there is no language whatsoever
that supports a public policy favoring drilling. MCL
324.1701 creates a cause of action for NREPA viola-
tions. The “pollution, impairment, or destruction” lan-
guage in § 1701(1) to which petitioners refer does not
relate in any way to the approval or prohibition of per-
mits; it only relates to the requirements to bring an
action. Further, MCL 324.1705(2) simply states that “al-
leged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air,
water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in
these resources” shall be determined in administrative,
licensing, or other proceedings, and in the judicial review
of such proceedings, as it was in this case. Nowhere in
§ 1705, nor anywhere else in Part 17, does it state that
absent a finding of pollution, impairment, or destruction,