MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] certain courts inferior to our Supreme Court. See Const
1908, art 7, § 1 (“The judicial power shall be vested in
one supreme court, circuit courts, probate courts, jus-
tices of the peace and such other courts of civil and
criminal jurisdiction, inferior to the supreme court, as
the legislature may establish by general law....”).
The system of providing for certain constitutionally
created courts, along with providing the Legislature
with authority to create other courts, continues in our
current Constitution. Notably, Const 1963, art 6, § 1
provides:
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one
court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme
15
Apparently, the Legislature’s establishment and dissolution of courts
had been considered with disfavor. See Streeter v Paton, 7 Mich 341, 349
(1859) (observing that the Legislature’s “frequent changes in the judicial
tribunals of the state were looked upon as an evil”).
2014] O
KRIE V
S