THE WEST VIRGINIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE BOARD
[…] They
have no general or common-law powers but only such as have been conferred upon them
by law expressly or by implication." Syl. Pt. 4, McDaniel v. W. Va. Div. of Labor, 214 W.
Va. 719, 591 S.E.2d 277 (2003) (citing Syl. Pt. 3, Mountaineer Disposal Service, Inc. v.
Dyer, 156 W. Va. 766, 197 S.E.2d 111 (1973)). “The purpose of [the grievance statute]
is to provide a procedure for the resolution of employment grievances raised by the public
employees of the State of West Virginia, except as otherwise excluded in this article.” W.
VA. CODE § 6C-2-1(a). “‘Employee’ means any person hired for permanent employment
by an employer for a probationary, full- or part-time position.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-2-2(e)(1).
“‘Employer’ means a state agency, department, board, commission, college, university,
institution, State Board of Education, Department of Education, county board of
education, regional educational service agency or multicounty vocational center, or agent
thereof, using the services of an employee as defined in this section.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-
21
2-2(g).
The grievance process is not available to the retirees in this matter. Although it
could be argued that the retirees meet the definition of “employee” in that they were
previously hired by Respondent, Respondent is clearly not now their “employer” under