THE WEST VIRGINIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE BOARD
[…] They have no general or common-law powers but only such as have been conferred upon
them by law expressly or by implication. Syl. Pt. 4, McDaniel v. W. Va. Div. of Labor,
214 W. Va. 719, 591 S.E.2d 277 (2003) (citing Syl. Pt. 3, Mountaineer Disposal Service,
Inc. v. Dyer, 156 W. Va. 766, 197 S.E.2d 111 (1973)).
3. “The purpose of [the grievance statute] is to provide a procedure for the
resolution of employment grievances raised by the public employees of the State of West
Virginia, except as otherwise excluded in this article.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-2-1(a).
4. “‘Employee’ means any person hired for permanent employment by an
employer for a probationary, full- or part-time position.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-2-2(e)(1).
“‘Employer’ means a state agency, department, board, commission, college, university,
institution, State Board of Education, Department of Education, county board of
education, regional educational service agency or multicounty vocational center, or agent
thereof, using the services of an employee as defined in this section.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-
2-2(g).
5. The Grievance Board lacks jurisdiction to hear the claims of the retirees in
this matter.
6. The West Virginia constitution mandates a “thorough and efficient system
of free schools.” W. VA. CONST. art. XII, § 1. To that end, county boards of education are