Time-Loss Compensation August 2019 Page 1 of 27
[…] average wage were not entitled to a COLA, but their minimum time-loss rate was bumped up to
15 percent of the states average wage for July 1, 2011.
Example 2
Chloe was injured on August 15, 2008. She was married with 3 dependents at the time of her
injury. Her time-loss rate at the date of injury was established to be $599.01 ($559.01 +
$40.00 for spouse and 3 dependents).
She was entitled to a COLA on her time-loss rate on every July 1
st
after her date of injury
until July 1, 2011, when there was a freeze on all COLAs. Since RCW 51.32.060 says in no
event shall the monthly payments provided in this section” “… be less than fifteen percent of
the average monthly wage in the state as computed under RCW 51.08.018,” on July 1, 2011,
she became entitled to the 15% of the states average wage minimum time-loss rate in effect
on that date, plus $40.00 for her spouse and three dependents ($642.03).
Time-Loss Compensation August 2019 Page 11 of 27
Dates TL Rate
August 15, 2008 (DOI) - June 30, 2009 $599.01