Time-Loss Compensation August 2019 Page 1 of 27
[…] entitled to the minimum time-loss rate of $589.01.
Alternate Recipient Calculation
In the above example, if the workers two dependents were in the custody of an alternate
recipient, you would pay the dependents portion to the alternative recipient. Pay the worker
15% of the states average monthly wage, plus $10.00 for the spouse. Pay the alternate
recipient $20.00 ($10.00 for each dependent).
$589.01 Total time-loss compensation rate
-$20.00 Alternate recipient portion
$569.01 Workers portion
Increases in the Minimum Time-Loss Rate of 15 Percent of the States Average Wage
RCW 51.32.060 says in no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section” “…. be
less than fifteen percent of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under RCW
51.08.018.” Workers whose compensation rate is set at this minimum must always continue to
be paid at no less than 15 percent of the current average monthly wage for the state.
These workers arent entitled to a cost of living adjustment (COLA) for the first July after the
date of injury.