Time-Loss Compensation August 2019 Page 1 of 27
[…] of the sick leave benefit he used for that month.
Paid Family Medical Leave
Time-Loss Compensation August 2019 Page 22 of 27
Paid Family Medical Leave (PFML) is a new benefit for Washington workers effective January
1, 2020. This program is administered by Employment Security Department (ESD). Workers’
who are receiving workers’ compensation benefits may not receive a wage replacement under
the PFML program. PFML is not considered KOS. Additional information can be found at
https://paidleave.wa.gov/employers/.
Payment to Minor Workers
RCW 51.04.070
The law requires that any disability payments becoming due to a worker under the age of 18
years “…shall be paid to his or her parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody.” The
parent or guardian can, with written authorization, allow payments to be made directly to the
minor worker.
Volunteers
RCW 51.12.035, RCW 51.12.170, WAC 296-17-930
A volunteer is defined as a person who performs any assigned or authorized duties for an