HANDBOOK ON TEXAS MARITAL PROPERTY
[…] See Tex. Property Tax Code § 11.13.
Handbook on Texas Marital Property Law
For Estate Administration and Planning
_____________________________________________________________________________
69
B. Survival of the Separate Property
Homestead
The transfer of assets to the
revocable trust may result in the loss of
certain probate provisions which protect the
surviving members of the family from the
decedent’s creditors (i.e., the probate
homestead, exempt personal property,
family allowance and the claims procedures
followed in probate administration)
following a decedent’s death. Section
41.0021(e), says, “This section does not
affect the rights of a surviving spouse or
surviving children under Section 52, Article
XVI, Texas Constitution, or Part 3, Chapter
VIII, Texas Probate Code” (Homestead,
Family Allowance and Other Exempt
Property).
1. Probate Homestead
The Texas Constitution provides
that, on the death of a homestead owner, the
separate property homestead is to descend
and vest in like manner as other real
property of the deceased but that it shall not