Court’s Choice of Law Ruling Undermines Washington
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND), CONFLICT OF LAWS § 203 (1971), which provides:
The validity of a contract will be sustained against the charge of usury if it provides for a
rate of interest that is permissible in a state to which the contract has a substantial
relationship and is not greatly in excess of the rate permitted by the general usury law of
the state of the otherwise applicable law under the rule of § 188.
See generally O’Brien v. Shearson Hayden Stone, Inc., 93 Wash. 2d 51, 605 P.2d 779 (1980).
However, the O’Brien case did not cite to or consider the effect of WASH. REV. CODE § 19.52.034,
which provides as follows:
Whenever a loan or forbearance is made outside Washington state to a person then residing
in this state the usury laws found in chapter 19.52 RCW, as now or hereafter amended,
shall be applicable in all courts of this state to the same extent such usury laws would be
applicable if the loan or forbearance was made in this state.
178. See James P. George, Facilitating Money Judgment Enforcement Between Canada and the