U.S. Department of Justice
[…] for any bank, building and loan association, insurance
company or other corporation, association, firm or
enterprise whose business consists in whole or in part in
the making of commercial real estate loans, to deny a
loan or other financial assistance to a person applying
therefore for the purpose of purchasing, constructing,
improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling, or to
discriminate against him in the fixing of the amount,
interest rate, duration, or other terms or conditions of
such loan or other financial assistance, because of [race].
42 U.S.C. 3605 (1982). As amended in 1988, Section 3605 declares it “unlawful
for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real
estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available
such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction.” 42 U.S.C.
(continued...)
-18-
disproves this contention; Sections 3604(a) and 3605 are overlapping in their
coverage. See American Family, 978 F.2d at 298.
Section 3605 is both more specific and broader in its application than the