U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Reg.
39,561-01 (July 23, 1993); see Tex. Prop. Code 301.0015. Like HUD’s
regulations, the regulations implementing the Texas Fair Housing Act expressly
define discrimination to include “refusing to provide * * * property or hazard
insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance differently based
on” a prohibited basis. 40 Tex. Admin. Code 819.124(b)(4). If the Texas
-9-
legislature amends or otherwise changes the fair housing law, or a state court
interprets the law, the Commission is obligated to notify HUD of such change
within 60 days. 24 C.F.R. 115.211(a)(1). This obligation extends to any
“amendment, adoption, or interpretation of any related law that bears on any
aspect of the effectiveness of the agency’s fair housing law.” 24 C.F.R.
115.211(a)(2). These notifications help inform HUD as to whether or not an
agency’s continued certification is warranted. The Texas Workforce Commission
has not informed HUD of any limitation on the enforcement of the Texas Fair