U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Refusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard
insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance
differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin.
See also 53 Fed. Reg. 44,997 (Nov. 7, 1988) (preamble to proposed regulations
stating that “discriminatory refusals to provide municipal services or adequate
property or hazard insurance as well as discriminatory appraisal and financing
practices, has been interpreted by the Department and by courts to render
dwellings unavailable”).
3
Section 815 of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. 3614a, provides:
The Secretary may make rules * * * to carry out this title. The
Secretary shall give public notice and opportunity for comment
with respect to all rules made under this section.
-8-
The Fair Housing Act also directs the Secretary to certify state and local
agencies authorized to enforce state or local fair housing laws that are
“substantially equivalent” to the Fair Housing Act as to the substantive rights