Civilian Contract Audit Services
[…] In those instances, the two Agencies shall agree on the most efficient and
economical approach to meet contract audit requirements. For educational institutions (defined as institutions of
higher education in the OMB Uniform Guidance at 2 CFR part 200, subpart A, and 20 U.S.C. 1001) and
nonprofit organizations (as defined in the OMB Uniform Guidance at 2 CFR part 200), audit cognizance will be
determined according to the provisions of the OMB Uniform Guidance at 2 CFR part 200, subpart F.”
Cost Accounting Standards and Cognizant Federal Agency Responsibilities. The requirements of 48 CFR
Section 9903.201-7 shall, “to the maximum extent practicable, be administered by the Cognizant Federal
Agency responsible for a particular contractor organization or location, usually the Federal agency responsible
for negotiating indirect cost rates on behalf of the Government. The Cognizant Federal agency should take the
lead role in administering the requirements of Part 9903 and coordinating CAS administrative actions with all
affected Federal agencies. When multiple CAS-covered contracts or more than one Federal agency are involved,
Agencies should discourage Contracting Officers from individually administering CAS on a contract-by-contract
basis. Coordinated administrative actions will provide greater assurances that individual contractors follow their
cost accounting practices consistently under all their CAS-covered contracts and those changes in cost accounting
practices or CAS noncompliance issues are resolved, equitably, in a uniform overall manner.”
Revised May 2023
Civilian Contract Audit Services
8 | Page
Establishing Indirect Rates. Indirect rates are established in accordance with FAR 42.7, however it is
important to note that per FAR 42.703-1(a),
“a single agency shall be responsible for the establishment of the