Federal Communications Commission DA 24-481
[…] type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any
customer of a telecommunications carrier” and that is “made available to the carrier by the customer
solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.”
9
6. The Commission has adopted the CPNI Rules that implement the privacy requirements of
section 222.
10
Section 64.2010 of the CPNI Rules, which the Commission adopted in its 2007 CPNI
Order, articulates safeguards that carriers must implement to protect CPNI.
11
Section 64.2010(a) requires
carriers to “take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access
to CPNI.”
12
By focusing section 64.2010(a) on reasonableness, the Commission declined to adopt
prescriptive security practices.
13
Instead, it “‘allow[ed] carriers to determine what specific measures will