Page 1 of 11
[…] medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner have an effect upon
a life, health, or accident insurance or annuity policy. [1995 c.3 §3.13]
127.880 §3.14. Construction of Act.
Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall be construed to authorize a physician or any
other person to end a patient’s life by lethal injection, mercy killing or active euthanasia.
Actions taken in accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall not, for any purpose,
constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing or homicide, under the law. [1995 c.3
§3.14]
(Immunities and Liabilities)
(Section 4)
127.885 §4.01. Immunities; basis for prohibiting health care provider from
participation; notification; permissible sanctions.
Except as provided in ORS 127.890:
Page 7 of 11
(1) No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary
action for participating in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897. This
includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end
his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.
(2) No professional organization or association, or health care provider, may subject a
person to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of
membership or other penalty for participating or refusing to participate in good faith
compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897.
(3) No request by a patient for or provision by an attending physician of medication in
good faith compliance with the provisions of ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall constitute
neglect for any purpose of law or provide the sole basis for the appointment of a
guardian or conservator.
(4) No health care provider shall be under any duty, whether by contract, by statute or
by any other legal requirement to participate in the provision to a qualified patient of
medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner. If a health care
provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a patient’s request under ORS 127.800 to
127.897, and the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the
prior health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient’s relevant
medical records to the new health care provider.
(5) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a health care provider may prohibit
another health care provider from participating in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 on the
premises of the prohibiting provider if the prohibiting provider has notified the health
care provider of the prohibiting provider’s policy regarding participating in ORS
127.800 to 127.897. Nothing in this paragraph prevents a health care provider from