DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] what Progressive was willing to pay than Progressive was willing to pay
what Lloyd's of Shelton was charging. So, a dispute did exist.
When Progressive sent its letter, the worst that could be said about
its conduct is that it prematurely predicted that appraisal would be
necessary to resolve the parties dispute about what should be paid for
Lloyd's of Shelton's services. But that is not a misrepresentation. And
even accepting for the sake of discussion that it could be characterized
as a misrepresentation, it could not be a "material misrepresentation" or
one of "pertinent facts." See § 626.9541(1)(i)2 (providing that an unfair
claim settlement practice occurs when an insurer makes a "material
misrepresentation to an insured . . . for the purpose and with the intent
of effecting settlement of such claim, loss, or damage under such
contract or policy on less favorable terms than those provided in, and
contemplated by, such contract or policy" (emphasis added));
§ 626.9541(1)(i)3.b ("Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy
provisions relating to coverages at issue." (emphasis added)). That is
because although Progressive's prediction might have been premature, it
was prescient. It turns out that Progressive was not wrong in its
assessment that the parties "cannot agree" because Lloyd's of Shelton