DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] This finds no support in the insurance
policy provision, the bad faith statute, or applicable case law. See
Hillsborough Ins. Recovery Ctr., LLC, 349 So. 3d at 971 (rejecting the
proposition that an insurer is required to "engage in good faith
negotiations" before invoking appraisal); Am. Cap. Assurance Corp., 306
So. 3d at 1240.
The trial court also found a basis to conclude that Progressive's
pricing determination amounted to a failure to implement proper
standards for investigation of claims that was willful, wanton and
malicious or in reckless disregard of the insured's rights. See
§ 626.9541(1)(i)3.a (listing the "[f]ail[ure] to adopt and implement
standards for the proper investigation of claims" as an unfair claim
settlement practice that can give rise to a bad faith claim under section
624.155(1)). Paying a 52% discount from the NAGS suggested rate is
something Progressive established it could obtain in the market by
means of its negotiated networks of affiliate providers.