DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] Glass, LLC, 367 So. 3d 586, 590 (Fla. 2d DCA 2023) (concluding that
"Progressive has not shown a departure from the essential requirements
of law and is not entitled to certiorari relief" because "the trial court
engaged in the appropriate analysis and made the necessary findings in
support of its order directing release of the Agreement and compliance
with the terms of the parties' confidentiality agreement").
37
may require the insured to pay a deductible for windshield repair or
replacement, even though Florida law and Progressive's own policy
prohibit such a deductible. Compare § 626.9743(3), Fla. Stat. (2023),
(providing that an insurer may "specifically require[] a particular shop for
vehicle repairs"), with § 627.7288, Fla. Stat. (2023), ("The deductible
provisions of any policy of motor vehicle insurance . . . shall not be
applicable to damage to the windshield of any motor vehicle covered
under such policy."). To facilitate this steering, Progressive provides
Safelite with the calling insured's deductible information, even though
such information is irrelevant to windshield claims by virtue of the
overlapping prohibitions set forth by law and in Progressive's own policy.