DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] and dissenting in part) (quoting Cirelli v. Ent, 885 So. 2d 423, 427 (Fla.
5th DCA 2004) (concluding that a statement in another opinion "does not
have the weight of controlling precedent" because "[a] statement in a
judicial opinion that is 'unnecessary to the resolution of the issue before
the court' constitutes dicta and is 'not controlling judicial precedent.' ")).
Further, the only panel member who agreed with the contents of
that footnote was the author, thereby precluding it from having any
binding precedential value. See art. V, §4(a), Fla. Const. ("Three judges
shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary
to a decision."). Such authorities "must be read with caution." State v.
Lebron, 979 So. 2d 1093, 1095 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
42
Progressive's claims practices in this context are devised to manufacture
disputes in order to funnel cases into biased appraisals. Indeed, the