DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] Safelite's admonitions have been proven prescient rather than the
prevarications Lloyd's of Shelton characterized them to be.
As such, none of the "steering" allegations or proffered evidence
even supports Lloyd's of Shelton's theory of bad faith or the implication
that Progressive is violating the statutory prohibition on imposing a
deductible for windshield damage, much less entitlement to punitive
damages. It is noteworthy that Florida law presumes that an insurer
could legally require an insured to use a particular repair shop. See
§ 626.9743(3) ("An insurer that elects to repair a motor vehicle and
specifically requires a particular repair shop for vehicle repairs shall
cause the damaged vehicle to be restored to its physical condition as to
performance and appearance immediately prior to the loss at no
additional cost to the insured or third-party claimant other than as
stated in the policy."). And what the statute actually prohibits is
arguably the opposite of what Lloyd's of Shelton and the trial court
characterize as Progressive's bad-faith steering scheme. The statute
28
prohibits an insurance company that requires a particular repair shop