University of Tennessee College of Law University of Tennessee College of Law
[…] acts or practices” is limited under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission
Improvement Act and 1980 Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act, “which added
procedural requirements to rulemaking governed by Magnuson-Moss and stripped the FTC
of rulemaking authority on specific issues.” Rohit Chopra & Lina M. Khan, The Case for “Unfair
Methods of CompetitionRulemaking, 87 U.
CHI. L. REV. 357, 378–79 (2020). These procedures,
however, do not apply to the Commission’s “unfair methods of competition rulemaking
authority. Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 57a (noting that the procedures under the Magnuson-Moss
Act “shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe rules (including interpretive
rules), and general statements of policy, with respect to unfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce”).
Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4186226
STUCKE_FINALREAD_11-30-23 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2023 5:07 PM
722 BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 38:715
consumers.
24
Plus, many of the unfair data collection and surveillance practices