University of Tennessee College of Law University of Tennessee College of Law
[…] 87. F.T.C. v. Motion Picture Advert. Serv. Co., 344 U.S. 392, 39495 (1953) (noting that
enforcement of the FTC Act was “designed to supplement and bolster the Sherman Act and
the Clayton Act . . .to stop in their incipiency acts and practices which, when full blown, would
violate those Acts . . . as well as to condemn as ‘unfair method of competition’ existing
violations of them”); Averitt, supra note 33, at 242 (noting the legislative history in support of
this goal); 2022
FTC UMC POLICY STATEMENT, supra note 25, at 4, 9.
88. See, e.g., Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914 § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (prohibiting the sale of
goods on the condition that the purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods of a
competitor where the effect of such restraint “may be to substantially lessen competition or
tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce”); Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914 § 7, 15
U.S.C. § 18 (prohibiting mergers and acquisitions that may substantially lessen competition, or
tend to create a monopoly).
89. Averitt, supra note 33, at 246.
Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4186226