OFFICE OF THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] of such complaint, the Administration must render a decision on the complaint that determines:
1. Whether the insurer is required under the applicable policy to cover the
underlying claim;
2. The amount the insured was entitled to receive from the insurer;
3. Whether the insurer breached its obligation to cover and pay the claim;
4. Whether an insurer that breached its obligation failed to act in good faith; and
5. If there was a breach and the insurer did not act in good faith, the amount of
damages, expenses, litigation costs and interest.
“Good faith” is defined in § 27-1001 as “an informed judgment based on honesty and
diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insured
made the claim.”
Further, an insurer may not be found to have failed to act in good faith under § 27-1001
solely on the basis of delay in determining coverage or the extent of payment to which the insured