IN THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT
[…] situation where an aggrieved association member seeks and obtains injunctive
relief, rather than recognizing it as a statutory condition precedent to bringing suit.
The dismissal versus abatement question under Section 720.303(1) is one of
first impression and public importance. This question of the majority vote required
by Section 720.303(1) is also one of first impression and public importance.
Section 720.305(1) allows for actions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged
failure to comply by any member against the HOA, but Section 720.305(1)(d)
expressly states that “[t]his relief does not exclude other remedies provided by law.
This section does not deprive any person of any other available right or remedy.”
Petitioners respectfully submit that moving for dismissal for failure of a statutory
condition precedent is one of those other rights or remedies, and the Fifth District’s
Opinion expressly and directly conflicts with other District Courts of Appeal, and