Supporting Students with Disabilities
[…] been an exclusion of more than 10 consecutive school days or a similar pattern of removal.
85
Examples include an expulsion or an out-of-school suspension or other disciplinary removal of
more than 10 consecutive school days.
OCR considers a series of short-term nonconsecutive removals to also constitute a significant
change in placement if combined they total more than 10 school days during the school year and
82
For IDEA-eligible students, the IDEA and its regulations provide specific requirements for disciplinary removals.
These requirements differ in some respects from Section 504’s requirements. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.530-537. To
learn more, please refer to OSERS’s Questions and Answers: Addressing the Needs of Children with Disabilities and
IDEA’s Discipline Procedures, supra note 24.
83
34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a) (“A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity
shall conduct an evaluation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section of any person
who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any
action with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special education and any subsequent
significant change in placement.”).
84
The IDEA’s regulations use the term “manifestation determination” in connection with determining whether the
conduct for which certain discipline is proposed is a manifestation of a student’s disability. See 34 C.F.R. §
300.530(e).