Supporting Students with Disabilities
[…] identifying the function or purpose behind a child’s behavior, and typically examines a wide range
of factors specific to the child, including social, affective, and environmental factors.
57
The goal
51
34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b)-(c).
52
Id.
53
34 C.F.R. §§ 104.33(b)(1), 104.35.
.
54
34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b), (c)(1), (c)(2). Though not specifically required for evaluations conducted under Section 504,
districts also may find it helpful to look to the IDEA’s regulations for the types of information that are reasonable,
relevant, and useful in conducting evaluations under Section 504. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1), (b)(3) (requiring
districts to use, at a minimum, “a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional,
developmental, and academic information about the child . . .” and “technically sound instruments” for the
assessments).
55
34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c).
56
34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b)(1)-(3).
57
The IDEA requires schools to conduct an FBA under certain circumstances in the context of disciplinary removals.