Supporting Students with Disabilities
[…] or guardian is present in the classroom or otherwise helps manage the behavior (e.g.,
through administering medication to the child).
Depending on the facts and circumstances, OCR could find that one or more of these practices
violate Section 504. In determining whether the school complied with Section 504, OCR would
122
See 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.33(a),(b); 104.35(a)-(c); 104.36. The use of informal exclusions of students with disabilities,
like other forms of discipline, can also result in discriminatory different treatment. See infra pp. 27-30.
123
34 C.F.R. §§ 104.35(a), (c)(2); 104.36. See 34 C.F.R. § 100.6(b) (“Each recipient shall keep such records . . . as the
responsible Department official or his designee may determine to be necessary to enable him to ascertain whether
the recipient has complied or is complying with this part”), incorporated by reference at 34 C.F.R. § 104.61. See
supra p. 13 (explaining Section 504’s procedural safeguards); p. 9 (explaining documentation requirements for the
information considered in connection with evaluations and placement determinations).
124
Id.