OFFICE OF THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] homeowner’s insurance under which a onetime guaranteed fully refundable deposit is
required for a stated amount of coverage.
* * *
(c)(1) Subject to paragraph (5) of this subsection, at least 45 days before the date of the
proposed cancellation or expiration of the policy, the insurer shall send to the named
insured at the named insured’s last known address, by a first–class mail tracking method,
a written notice of intention to cancel for a reason other than nonpayment of premium or
notice of intention not to renew a policy issued in the State.
* * * *
(Westlaw, 2023)
Section 27-604 provides in relevant part the following:
(a)(1) This section applies only to policies of personal insurance and insurance issued
under the Maryland Property Insurance Availability Act
1
or any similar act instituted to
ensure the availability of insurance.
* * *
Statement of actual reason for cancellation or refusal to renew policy
(b)(1) Whenever an insurer cancels or refuses to renew a policy subject to this section,
the insurer must provide to the named insured a statement of the actual reason for the
cancellation or refusal to renew.
* * * *
(Westlaw, 2023)
Section 10-126 provides in relevant part the following:
(a) The Commissioner may deny a license to an applicant under §§ 2-210 through 2-
214 of this article, or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or reinstate a license after
16