OFFICE OF THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] Complainant further asserts that
14
Maryland Transportation law prohibits citations based on speed monitoring systems to be
considered in the provisions of motor vehicle insurance, and should not have been considered by
GIA or RLI, as a basis for denial of coverage.
B. Statutory Framework
The Parties were notified in the Notice of Virtual Hearing that specific attention at the
Hearing would be directed to Sections 27-501, 27-602, and 27-604 of the Insurance Article,
as cited in the MIA Property and Casualty Units July 12, 2023 determination letters as to
Licensees GEICO, RLI, and GIA.
Section 27-501 provides in relevant part the following:
Discrimination in underwriting
(a) In general --
(1) An insurer or insurance producer may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or
renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk for a reason based wholly or
partly on race, color, creed, sex, or blindness of an applicant or policyholder or for
any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason.
(2) Except as provided in this section, an insurer or insurance producer may not
cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk
except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the insurer's
economic and business purposes.
* * * *
Pursuant to § 27-501 (g), the insurer bears the burden of proof:
(g) At a hearing to determine whether this section has been violated, the burden of
persuasion is on the insurer to show that the cancellation or refusal to underwrite