UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] positions in the SES. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 731.101
, 731.501. A suitability
determination is directed toward whether the “character or conduct” of a
candidate or current employee is such that employing or continuing to employ
him would adversely affect the integrity or efficiency of the service. 5 C.F.R.
§§ 731.101(a), 731.201. The many factors that might be relied upon in rendering
a negative suitability determination include falsification, deception or fraud in the
examination process, and misconduct or negligence in employment. 5 C.F.R.
§ 731.202(b). Thus, under 5 C.F.R. § 731.501(a), “[a]n individual who has been
found unsuitable for employment may appeal the determination to the Merit
Systems Protection Board.” Similarly, under 5 C.F.R. § 731.103
(g), “[a]ny
applicant or appointee who is found unsuitable by any agency acting under
delegated authority from OPM under this part may appeal the adverse suitability
decision to the Merit Systems Protection Board . . . .” Further, under 5 C.F.R.
5
§ 731.203
(a)(2), a “[d]enial of appointment” is listed as an “action” that could be
taken by OPM or the agency and challenged before the Board. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 731.501(a) (“[i]f the Board sustains fewer than all of the charges, the Board
shall remand the case to OPM or the agency to determine whether the action
taken is still appropriate”). The Board has previously held that, based on the
above regulations, if the evidence shows that the candidate was actually found
qualified for the position at issue, and the agency later removed him from
consideration based on one of the reasons set forth under OPM’s suitability