\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\53-2\HLC201.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-OCT-18 12:58
[…] .
P
ROBS
. 233, 25759 (2010) (describing the history of the MID and longstanding acknowledge-
ment of the inequities embedded in it).
205
42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), (b).
206
See infra Section IV.A.1. Interestingly, Lee Anne Fennell has made the point that
§ 3608(d) of the FHA, which requires federal agencies to cooperate with HUD in affirmatively
furthering fair housing, could be construed as a basis (though not requirement) to reduce tax
subsidies for homeownership, including the mortgage-interest deduction. Lee Anne Fennell,
Searching for Fair Housing, 97 B.U. L. R
EV
. 349, 417 (2017); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (“All
executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to
housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervi-
sory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of
this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\53-2\HLC201.txt unknown Seq: 38 19-OCT-18 12:58
656 Harvard Civil Rights-Civil Liberties Law Review [Vol. 53
B. HUD’s Disparate Impact Framework
Adverse impact alone does not, and should not, render a policy illegal