\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\53-2\HLC201.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-OCT-18 12:58
[…] efficient remedy” for FHA claims.
Those state courts should take heed of Haywood’s prohibition on the
use of state procedural or jurisdictional rules to limit federal causes of ac-
tion. That is, a state may not be able to automatically relocate FHA chal-
236
Id. at 113334.
237
Id. at 1130 (“[Assessment] might also be understood more broadly to encompass the
process by which [the tax owed] is calculated.”).
238
See generally supra Part II (discussing the evolving application of the TIA and comity
in challenges to tax policies).
239
42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an
appropriate United States district court or State court.”).
240
Cmty. Dev., Inc. v. Sarpy Cty. Neb., No. 8:16CV135, 2016 WL 3748710, at *3 (D.
Neb. May 26, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, No. 8:16CV135, 2016 WL
3747545, at *1 (D. Neb. July 11, 2016) (relying on the FHA’s discussion of a cause of action in