Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-116
[…] 72
The effective date of this rule change is 30 days after publication of the final rule in the Federal Register. See
infra para. 52.
73
See Notice, para. 34 (proposing to amend 47 CFR § 64.604(b)(8)).
74
2020 VRS At-Home Call-Handling Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 836-37, para. 14.
75
See Convo Comments at 5-7; GlobalVRS Comments at 8-11; Sorenson Comments at 5-7; ZP Reply at 4-7; see
also supra para. 13 (discussing the shortage of CAs).
76
AARO Comments at 5-7.
77
See infra Appx. B (moving this provision to 47 CFR § 64.604(d)(7)(ii)(A)); see also 47 CFR § 64.604(a)(1),
(1)(iv) (requiring VRS providers to ensure that their CAs are “able to interpret effectively, accurately, and
impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary”); Sorenson Comments at
6.
78
47 CFR § 64.604(b)(8)(ii)(B) (2023); see also infra Appx. B (moving this provision to 47 CFR §
64.604(d)(7)(ii)(B)).
79
See 47 CFR § 64.604(b)(8)(iii) (2023); see also infra Appx. B (moving this provision to 47 CFR §
64.604(d)(7)(iii)).