Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-116
[…] minutes actually handled during those eight hours.
116
See 47 CFR § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(N)(1)(ii) (2023); infra Appx. B (moving this provision to 47 CFR §
64.604(d)(1)(ii)).
117
For example, the monitoring and oversight obligations of the at-home rules also apply to home workstations of
contract CAs, and these home workstations are subject to a VRS provider’s obligation to conduct random and
unannounced inspections of at least five percent of all home workstations, including their home environments, in
each 12-month period. 47 CFR § 64.604(b)(8)(iv)(E) (2023). As another example, a VRS provider must ensure that
each contract CA working at home “has learned the provider's protocols for at-home call handling, and understands
and follows the TRS mandatory minimum standards set out in this section.” Id. § 64.604(b)(8)(ii)(A).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-116
14
31. We do not believe it is necessary for our rules to address the speculative concerns raised
by GlobalVRS regarding potential disclosure by contractors of a provider’s trade secrets and the