Public Trust and Law Enforcement—
[…] to law enforcement, though the funding announcement specifies that “intentof the firearm injury
should be captured in the system.
92
Authority for DOJ to Investigate Law Enforcement
Misconduct
The federal government has several legal tools at its disposal to ensure that state and local law
enforcement practices and procedures adhere to constitutional norms.
93
The first is criminal
enforcement brought directly against an offending officer under federal civil rights statutes. One
such statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 242, makes it a crime for a person acting “under color of any law,
statute, ordinance, regulation, or customto willfully deprive another person of any “rights,
privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United
States[.]
94
Section 242 also prohibits a person acting under color of law from subjecting another
person to “different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or
by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens[.]
95
A related
provision, Section 241 of Title 18, makes it a crime for two or more persons to “conspire to
injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any
right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States[.]
96