Public Trust and Law Enforcement—
[…] One
such statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 242, makes it a crime for a person acting “under color of any law,
statute, ordinance, regulation, or customto willfully deprive another person of any “rights,
privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United
States[.]
94
Section 242 also prohibits a person acting under color of law from subjecting another
person to “different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or
by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens[.]
95
A related
provision, Section 241 of Title 18, makes it a crime for two or more persons to “conspire to
injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any
right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States[.]
96
The modern
versions of Section 241 and Section 242 originate from the Reconstruction Era following the
Civil War,
97
when Congress sought to safeguard rights newly bestowed on African Americans
under the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments.
98