OFFICIALLY SELECTED
[…] identity theft.
VOL. 63 COURT OF APPEALS OF KANSAS 507
State v. Stohs
II. ALTHOUGH THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN INSTRUCTING
THE
JURY, THE ERROR WAS NOT REVERSIBLE
Stohs also challenges his conviction for identity theft by argu-
ing that the district court expanded the scope of the charged of-
fense by including both officers in the jury instruction for identity
theft. Like the first issue, Stohs did not challenge the instruction
in district court. But we still have jurisdiction to hear his claim,
albeit under a different standard of review than had he raised it
before the district court. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No
party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruc-
tion . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to
consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give
an instruction is clearly erroneous.").
First, we consider whether the instruction was legally and fac-
tually appropriate, using an unlimited standard of review of the
entire record. State v. Holley, 313 Kan. 249, 254, 485 P.3d 614
(2021). Here, the State concedes that the identity theft instruction