OFFICIALLY SELECTED
[…] Sixth Amendment Right to Jury TrialIncorporated to State Criminal
ProsecutionsRight to Unanimous Verdict in Federal as well as State
Court Defendants. The Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial in federal
criminal cases is incorporated, via the Fourteenth Amendment, to state
criminal prosecutions thus extending the Sixth Amendment right to a unan-
imous verdict in federal criminal proceedings to state court criminal defend-
ants. State v. Ninh ……………………………………………………….. 91
Statutory Definition of Aggravated Criminal Sodomy When Victim Is
Overcome by Force or FearNot Unconstitutionally Vague. K.S.A.
2021 Supp. 21-5503(b)(3)(A), the statute defining aggravated criminal sod-
omy when the victim is overcome by force or fear, is not rendered uncon-
stitutionally vague by inclusion of language prohibiting a defendant from
asserting that they "did not know or have reason to know that the victim did
not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force
or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically powerless." K.S.A.
2021 Supp. 21-5504(f). The statute gives fair warning of what is prohibited
conduct and avoids arbitrary and unreasonable enforcement by leaving in-
tact the State's burden to prove a victim was overcome by force or fear.
State v. Ninh …………………………………………………………….. 91
Statutory Definition of Lewd and Lascivious BehaviorPresence De-
fined. The term "presence" in the statutory definition of the crime of lewd
and lascivious behavior, under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5513(a)(2), requires
exposure of a sex organ within another's physical presence, so the digital
transmission of a picture of a sex organ to another would not qualify.
State v. Scheetz …………………………………………………...………. 1
Statutory Definition of Rape When Victim Is Overcome by Force or Fear
Not Unconstitutionally Vague. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1)(A), the statute
defining rape when the victim is overcome by force or fear, is not rendered uncon-
stitutionally vague by inclusion of language prohibiting a defendant from asserting
that they "did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to
the sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the
victim was unconscious or physically powerless." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503(e).
The statute gives fair warning of what is prohibited conduct and avoids arbitrary
and unreasonable enforcement by leaving intact the State's burden to prove a vic-
tim was overcome by force or fear. State v. Ninh …………………………….. 91
63 KAN. APP. 2d SUBJECT INDEX XVII