OFFICIALLY SELECTED
[…] interest which is subject to substantive and procedural due process
limits on its revocation."). No doubt, the due process protections
applied to a probationer are not as stringent as those that attach in
a criminal trial to a jury or to a judge, given that the burden of
proof on the State is to establish a probation violation by a pre-
ponderance of the evidence rather than guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt as required at trial. See State v. Lloyd, 52 Kan. App. 2d 780,
783, 375 P.3d 1013 (2016) (stating the State's burden on a proba-
tion violation); K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(a) ("In all criminal
proceedings, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that a defendant is guilty of a crime.").
Despite the differences in levels of proof, if we were to say
that the prosecutorial error rule applies in trials but does not apply
to probation revocation hearings, we would be condoning blatant
misstatements of fact or law by the prosecution, without any im-