OFFICIALLY SELECTED
[…] only when the prosecutor charges multiple crimes based on the
same conduct. The statute prohibits a defendant from being "con-
victed of the two crimes based upon the same conduct" and in-
structs that the defendant can be sentenced only to the terms of the
more specific crime. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-
5109(d). There would be no reason to caution prosecutors if only
one crime was charged. This provision applies only when the pros-
ecutor exercises their discretion to charge multiple crimes based
on the same conduct, discretion that is recognized earlier in the
statute. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109(a) ("When the same conduct
of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one
crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prose-
cuted for each of such crimes.").
In other words, if the prosecutor stacks the charges based on
the same conduct, the sentence will be based on the more specific
statute, which may carry a significantly reduced sentence. It does