MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] therefore cannot complain of its conditions.” However, the majority’s
point is circular—reliance on a defendant’s choice of probation is only
material if a defendant has a right to such a choice. That is the question
presented here, so its correctness cannot simply be assumed.
2019] P
EOPLE V
B
ENSCH
17
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
T
UKEL
, P.J.
written. No further judicial construction is required or
permitted.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omit-
ted).
1. MCL 771.1—VESTING POWER WITH “THE COURT”
The relevant statutory language is provided by MCL
771.1(1) and states:
In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordi-
nance violations other than murder, treason, criminal
sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery,
or major controlled substance offenses, if the defendant
has been found guilty upon verdict or plea and the court
determines that the defendant is not likely again to
engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and
that the public good does not require that the defendant
suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the
defendant on probation under the charge and supervision
of a probation officer.
It is thus readily apparent that by its plain terms,
MCL 771.1(1) places the decision of whether to impose
a term of probation on the sentencing court, without
reserving to a defendant any option of vetoing such a
sentence. That section provides that, except in regard
to certain offenses that the Legislature has determined
are ineligible for probation, and so long as other
conditions are met, “the court may place the defendant
on probation[.]” (Emphasis added.)
As MCL 771.1(1) is the basis of a court’s authority to
impose probation, it is noteworthy that the statute
contains no language providing that a defendant must
consent to, and therefore may veto, such a sentence.
Nor do any of the other statutory provisions dealing