MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] NW2d 250 (2004). The question whether a tribunal has
subject-matter jurisdiction is also reviewed de novo.
Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration), 276 Mich App
704, 708-709; 742 NW2d 399 (2007).
2019] K
UHLGERT V
M
ICH
S
TATE
U
NIV
371
Even assuming that Ostendorf’s status as a foreign
national did not exempt her from being an employee,
the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA still does
not bar her negligence claim because she was not
injured while in the course of her employment. Not in
dispute is that, for present purposes, MSU is an
employer subject to the provisions of the WDCA. Under
MCL 418.131(1), except as concerns intentional torts,
“[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in
[the WDCA] shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy
against the employer for a personal injury or occupa-
tional disease.” Necessarily then, an employee who
falls under the exclusive-remedy provision of the
WDCA may not recover from his or her employer in
tort by way of the employer’s excess-liability insurer.
MCL 418.301(1) specifies that compensation under the