MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] insurer may only allow an insured to delete the statu-
torily mandated coverage from an automobile insur-
ance policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage
portion under one condition. In other words, an auto-
mobile insurance policy starts with the mandatory
coverages, because the word “delete” necessarily
means initial inclusion. An insurer may allow the
insured to delete those mandatory coverages if the
motor vehicle is not driven or moved on a highway. I
interpret MCL 500.3101(1) of the no-fault act to mean
that an insurer may not sell an automobile insurance
8
Similarly, MCL 500.3206, which pertains to cancellation of automo-
bile liability policies, defines “policy of automobile insurance” as used in
that chapter to mean “a policy insuring private passenger automo-
biles . . . or that portion of a combination policy which insures private
passenger automobiles.” Put simply, an “automobile liability policy” and
a policy insuring private passenger automobiles are one and the same.
2019] J
OHNSON V
USA U
NDERWRITERS
255
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
B
ECKERING
, P.J.
policy in Michigan—including the policy in question—