MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] residual-liability coverage in excess of the statutory minimum, unin-
sured and underinsured coverage, and mini-tort coverage. However, the
fundamental and unavoidable starting point for insurers offering auto-
mobile insurance policies to owners and registrants of automobiles in
the Michigan marketplace is a policy that provides the statutorily
required minimum coverages under our no-fault law.
2019] J
OHNSON V
USA U
NDERWRITERS
257
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
B
ECKERING
, P.J.
statutory scheme, optional collision coverage is ad-
dressed in MCL 500.3037,
13
which provides, in perti-
nent part:
(1) At the time a new applicant for the insurance
required by [MCL 500.3101] for a private passenger non-
fleet automobile makes an initial written application to
the insurer, an insurer shall offer both of the following
collision coverages to the applicant:
(a) Limited collision coverage which shall pay for colli-
sion damage to the insured vehicle without a deductible
amount when the operator of the vehicle is not substan-
tially at fault in the accident from which the damage
arose.
(b) Broad form collision coverage which shall pay for
collision damage to the insured vehicle regardless of fault,
with deductibles in such amounts as may be approved by
the commissioner, which deductibles shall be waived if the
operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the
accident from which the damage arose.
(2) In addition to the coverages offered pursuant to
subsection (1), standard and limited collision coverage
may be offered with deductibles as approved by the
commissioner.
* * *
(6)
[14]
At least annually in conjunction with the renewal
of a private passenger nonfleet automobile insurance
policy, or at the time of an addition, deletion, or substitu-
tion of a vehicle under an existing policy, other than a
group policy, an insurer shall inform the policyholder, on a
form approved by the commissioner, of all of the following:
(a) The current status of collision coverage, if any, for
the vehicle or vehicles affected by the renewal or change
13
As amended by 1980 PA 461, effective January 15, 1981.
14
MCL 500.3037(6) was renumbered as MCL 500.3037(7) by 2016 PA
346, effective March 21, 2017.
258 328
M
ICH
A
PP
223 [May
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
B
ECKERING
, P.J.
and the rights of the insured in the event of damages to
the insured vehicle under the current coverage.
(b) The collision coverages available under the policy
and the rights of the insured in the event of damage to the
insured vehicle under each collision option.
(c) Procedures for the policyholder to follow if he or she