MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Similarly, this Court
reviews de novo the trial court’s determination regard-
ing whether the doctrine of res judicata is applicable to
plaintiff’s claim. Washington v Sinai Hosp of Greater
Detroit, 478 Mich 412, 417; 733 NW2d 755 (2007).
III. ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, plaintiff argues that this action
seeking to quiet title to the Kentfield property is not
barred by the applicable 15-year statute of limitations
because her claim did not accrue until 2014, when
388 328 M
ICH
A
PP
383 [May
Elizabeth died and Elizabeth’s life estate in the Kent-
field property was terminated. We agree.
MCL 600.5801 provides, in pertinent part:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the
recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry
upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the
entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom
he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry
within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of
limitation is 15 years.
Similarly, MCL 600.5829 offers guidance with re-
spect to when a claim to recover land accrues. It
provides:
The right to make an entry on, and the claim to recover
land accrue:
(1) Whenever any person is disseised, his right of entry
on and claim to recover land accrue at the time of his