MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] wheelchair-bound patron. Finally, plaintiff argued that
some of his claims sounded in ordinary negligence and
nuisance, not premises liability, and that the open and
obvious danger doctrine does not apply to ordinary
negligence and nuisance claims.
The trial court heard defendants motion for sum-
mary disposition and took the matter under advise-
ment. The court later issued a written opinion and order
granting defendants summary disposition. The trial
court ruled that the case sounded in premises liability,
not ordinary negligence, that the step was open and
1
Specifically, plaintiff cited MCL 37.1102(1), which provides that
“[t]he opportunity to obtain . . . full and equal utilization of public
accommodations . . . without discrimination because of a disability is
guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.”
510 328
M
ICH
A
PP
505 [May
obvious, that there were no special aspects of the step
that would avoid application of the open and obvious
danger doctrine, and that “[a]ny alleged violation of the
building code . . . does not negate the application of the
open and obvious doctrine.”