MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] vision applied to pending and future cases. Anticipating
the possibility of Miller’s retroactive application for closed
cases, the Legislature also enacted MCL 769.25a, which
would be triggered if our Supreme Court or the United
States Supreme Court were to hold that Miller applied
retroactively. And subsequently, in Montgomery v Louisi-
ana, 577 US ___; 136 S Ct 718; 193 L Ed 2d 599 (2016), the
United States Supreme Court held that the rule an-
nounced in Miller, which was a new substantive constitu-
tional rule, was retroactive on state collateral review.
Accordingly, MCL 769.25a took effect.
Under MCL 769.25a(4)(b), prosecutors are directed to
“file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the
prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to
impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the
2019] P
EOPLE V
W
ILLIAMS
411
possibility of parole.” MCL 769.25a(4)(b) further states
that a hearing on the motion must be conducted as
provided in MCL 769.25. And MCL 769.25 provides, in
pertinent part:
(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion . . . , the