MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ing her June 1, 2015 mammogram, that the lump in
her breast could be cancerous. We agree.
A. GOVERNING LAW
The parties acknowledge that plaintiff did not file
her claim within the two-year limitations period for
medical malpractice actions set forth in MCL
600.5805(6).
9
Accordingly, this appeal turns on
9
At the time plaintiff filed her complaint, the applicable limitations
period was set forth in MCL 600.5805(6). See 2012 PA 582. The statute
2019] H
UTCHINSON V
I
NGHAM
C
O
H
EALTH
D
EP
T
123
whether plaintiff timely initiated her claim within the
six-month discovery period set forth in MCL
600.5838a(2) which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an
action involving a claim based on medical malpractice
may be commenced at any time within the applicable
period prescribed in [MCL 600.5805] or [MCL 500.5851 to
MCL 600.5856], or within 6 months after the plaintiff
discovers or should have discovered the existence of the
claim, whichever is later . . . . The burden of proving that
the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appear-
ance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor
should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6
months before the expiration of the period otherwise appli-
cable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice
action that is not commenced within the time prescribed
by this subsection is barred. [Emphasis added.]
The leading case from the Michigan Supreme Court
regarding what is also known as the six-month discov-
ery rule is Solowy, 454 Mich 214. In Solowy, the Court
was asked to determine whether the six-month discov-
ery period began to run when the plaintiff learned of