MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] laches. Knight v Northpointe Bank, 300 Mich App 109,
113; 832 NW2d 439 (2013).
B. LIMITATIONS PERIOD
In their respective appeals, the parties dispute the
proper interpretation of MCL 500.2833(1)(q) and
whether the statute’s period for filing claims applies
only to actions by insureds, as contended by plaintiff,
or whether it applies to all actions under the policy
including those by insurers, as contended by defen-
dant. This issue presents a matter of first impression.
Given the plain language of the statute, we conclude
that defendant is correct.
In relevant part, MCL 500.2833(1) provides that
“[e]ach fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this
state shall contain the following provisions:”
That an action under the policy may be commenced only
after compliance with the policy requirements. An action
must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within
the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer.
The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time