MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] its attorney fee award.
1
While the attorney fee order entered by the trial court in the amount
of $17,469.54 contained a discrepancy from the trial court’s order from
the bench granting defendant $17,659.23 in attorney fees, a “court
speaks through written judgments and orders rather than oral state-
ments . . . .” People v Jones, 203 Mich App 74, 82; 512 NW2d 26 (1993).
Moreover, the difference in the monetary amount is not relevant to our
analysis of this issue.
620 328
M
ICH
A
PP
617 [June
The trial court awarded Brown attorney fees under
MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
A person damaged as a result of either or both of the
following may recover 3 times the amount of actual
damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney
fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or
converting property to the other person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, con-
cealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled,
or converted property when the person buying, receiving,
possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of
stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the
property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. [Emphasis
added.]
As an initial matter, we take this opportunity to
clarify for the bench and bar of this state that the
analysis articulated by our Supreme Court in Smith,
more specifically as set forth in Justice C
ORRIGAN
’s
concurring opinion
2
and refined in Pirgu, is applicable