MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2019] C
AN
IV v P
ACKARD
S
QUARE
665
claim because the statutory expiration period had
expired before she filed her claim, see Bryan, 304 Mich
App at 710-711, 715, it is undisputed that at the time
that the action was initiated in this case, Packard
Square had an interest in the property and standing to
challenge the trial court’s decision to enter a judgment
of foreclosure. On appeal, Can IV does not argue that
Packard Square does not have standing. It instead
argues that because Packard Square did not redeem
the property in the six-month redemption period set
forth in MCL 600.3140(1), pursuant to MCL
600.3130(1), the deed Can IV received at the sheriff’s
sale “[became] operative as to all parcels not redeemed,
and . . . vest[ed] in the grantee named in the deed, his
heirs, or assigns all the right, title, and interest which
the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the
mortgage or at any time thereafter.” In other words,
Can IV argues that even if this Court were to conclude
that Packard Square was entitled to relief, because all
right, title, and interest Packard Square once held in
the property has now vested in Can IV, there is no
relief that this Court can grant Packard Square. We
agree.