MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] injured while in the course of her employment. Not in
dispute is that, for present purposes, MSU is an
employer subject to the provisions of the WDCA. Under
MCL 418.131(1), except as concerns intentional torts,
“[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in
[the WDCA] shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy
against the employer for a personal injury or occupa-
tional disease.” Necessarily then, an employee who
falls under the exclusive-remedy provision of the
WDCA may not recover from his or her employer in
tort by way of the employer’s excess-liability insurer.
MCL 418.301(1) specifies that compensation under the
WDCA is available to an employee “who receives a
personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment by an employer who is subject to this act
at the time of the injury . . . .”
The WDCA substitutes statutory compensation for
common-law tort liability founded upon an employer’s
negligence in failing to maintain a safe working environ-
ment. Under the WDCA, employers provide compensation
to employees for injuries suffered in the course of employ-