MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The trial court ruled that
the exclusions were void as against public policy, but
this Court disagreed, observing that
Integral’s policy provided coverage only when Scott was
not hauling cargo for a business or when Scott was not
hauling cargo for a business to whom the tractor was
rented. Admittedly, the policy itself does not provide full
coverage. However, the tractor was fully covered under
no-fault by the addition of INA’s policy that provided
coverage when Scott was hauling cargo on behalf of
Maersk. [Id. at 331.]
The Court supported its reasoning by noting that MCL
257.520(j) of the financial responsibility act provides
that “[t]he requirements for a motor vehicle liability
policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more
insurance carriers which policies together meet such
requirements.” Integral, 206 Mich App at 331. The
Court then determined that “[t]aken together, the
policy issued by INA and the bobtail policy issued by
Integral provided continuous insurance coverage to the
tractor as required by the motor vehicle financial
responsibility act.” Id. at 331-332.
264 328 M
ICH