MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] MCL
600.3240 sets forth the redemption period available to
a mortgagor when a foreclosure by advertisement is
conducted. MCL 600.3140(1) sets forth the redemption
period available to a mortgagor when a judicial fore-
closure is conducted. Significantly, both statutes allow
a mortgagor to “redeem” the property by paying a
requisite amount within the prescribed time limit.
MCL 600.3240; MCL 600.3140(1). Furthermore, both
statutes expressly address the consequences of a mort-
gagor’s failure to redeem within the redemption pe-
riod. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement,
MCL 600.3236 provides, in relevant part, that “[u]n-
less the premises described in such deed shall be
redeemed within the time limited for such redemption
as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon
become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein
named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and
664 328 M
ICH
A
PP
656 [June
interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the
execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereaf-
ter . . . .” And with regard to a judicial foreclosure,
MCL 600.3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]n-
less the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed
within the time limited for redemption the deed shall
become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and