MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] attorney fees under MCL 15.364,
4
a provision of the
Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, MCL 15.361 et seq.
Caldwell v Highland Park, 324 Mich App 642, 656-657;
922 NW2d 639 (2018). Returning to the plain language
of MCL 600.2919a(1)(a), because it clearly speaks to
the ability of a person damaged by another’s “convert-
ing property to the other person’s own use,” to recover
“reasonable attorney fees,” the Smith/Pirgu framework
is applicable in calculating those reasonable attorney
fees.
In Smith, our Supreme Court instructed that the
analysis begins with the trial court “determining the
4
MCL 15.364 provides:
A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursu-
ant to this act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate,
reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full
reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual
damages, or any combination of these remedies. A court may also
award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation,
including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court
determines that the award is appropriate. [Emphasis added.]
622 328
M
ICH
A
PP
617 [June
fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal
services[.]” Smith, 481 Mich at 530 (opinion by T
AYLOR
,
C.J.) (quotation marks omitted).
5
Next, “[t]his number
should be multiplied by the reasonable number of