MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The circuit court believed that for
leased property to qualify as industrial property, MCL
207.552(7) required that the lessee (1) be liable for the
property tax and (2) furnish proof of that liability. And
690 328 M
ICH
A
PP
684 [June
because Delta had not provided proof that its lessees
would be liable for the payment of property taxes, the
circuit court concluded that Delta’s leased property
could not qualify as industrial property.
We will address the STC’s and the circuit court’s
differing reasons for denying Delta’s application, but
we first address Delta’s argument that MCL 207.555(1)
dictates the outcome of this case. That statute pro-
vides, in relevant part, that “the owner or lessee of a
facility may file an application for an [IFEC] . . . .” This
statute establishes that as an owner of property, Delta
was entitled to file an application requesting the IFEC.
But the fact that Delta could file an IFEC application
does not resolve whether Delta is entitled to an IFEC.
MCL 207.555(1) is, therefore, not dispositive of the