MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] proceedings and jurisdiction of the court in the prem-
ises is not defeated by the fact that a next friend had
not been appointed at an earlier stage in the proceed-
ings.” Kamieniecki v Garden City Hosp, Osteopathic,
375 Mich 257, 260; 134 NW2d 219 (1965). Therefore, it
makes no sense to conclude that the formal appoint-
ment of a next friend is a meaningful date for statute-
of-limitations purposes.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdic-
tion.
B
ECKERING
, P.J., and S
ERVITTO
and S
TEPHENS
, JJ.,
concurred.
14
MCL 600.2315 provides, in pertinent part:
When a verdict has been rendered in a cause, the judgment
thereon shall not be stayed, nor shall any judgment upon confes-
sion, or default, be reversed, impaired, or in any way affected, by
reason of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters
or things, or any of them, in the pleadings, process, record or
proceedings, namely:
* * *
(5) For a party under 18 years of age, having appeared by
attorney, if the verdict or judgment be for him.
356 328
M
ICH
A
PP
337 [May
KUHLGERT v MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
OSTENDORF v MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Docket Nos. 332442, 338363, and 344533. Submitted April 3, 2019, at
Lansing. Decided May 21, 2019, at 9:15 a.m. Leave to appeal
sought.