MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] legal framework.” Id. (quotation marks and citation
omitted). “Although judicial review of a decision by the
MCAC is limited, questions of law in a workers’ com-
pensation case, including the proper interpretation of a
statute, are reviewed de novo.” Arbuckle v Gen Motors
LLC, 499 Mich 521, 531; 885 NW2d 232 (2016).
It is undisputed that MSU, as an employer, generally
comes under the protections and requirements of the
WDCA. The exclusive-remedy provision under the
WDCA requires that “[a]n employee” receive compensa-
tion as provided under the act. See MCL 418.301(1)
(emphasis added). The WDCA defines “employee”
broadly, see MCL 418.161, but in doing so sets forth the
following exemption: “Nationals of foreign countries
employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1) of the [MECEA]
shall not be considered employees under this act.” MCL
418.161(1)(b).
It is also undisputed that, as the WDCA magistrate
found, “the Exchange Visitor Program (EVP) is an
international exchange program administered by the
Department of State to implement the MECEA by
means of educational and cultural programs,” that