MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The
statute contains no specific provision that allows a
defendant to decline the program. Rather, MCL
771A.4(4)(a) merely provides that if the jurisdiction in
which the defendant has been convicted does not have
a swift-and-sure probation program and the court
12 328 M
ICH
A
PP
1 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
wishes to place the defendant in such a program
operating in a different county, then the defendant
must agree to the change of jurisdiction to another
county.
The other probation program to which the prosecu-
tion refers us is the “special alternative incarceration
program,” MCL 771.3b, which was added to the proba-
tion chapter (Chapter XI) of the Code in 1988. 1988 PA
286. Relevant to this appeal, that statutory section
provides that “[a] person shall not be placed in a
program of special alternative incarceration unless the
person consents to the placement.” MCL 771.3b(6).
This provision is also inapposite. Special alternative
incarceration can only be imposed as a condition of
probation, and the statute permits a defendant to
object to that condition even if he otherwise “accepts”
probation. See MCL 771.3b(1) (providing that a special
alternative incarceration program may be imposed
“[i]n addition to any other terms or conditions of
probation provided for under this chapter”). We do not
see a conflict between the general rule that probation
may be declined and a rule that even when a defendant
“accepts” probation, he or she may still be granted a
right by statute to decline a specific provision of that
probation.
In sum, we conclude that the arguments made by