MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] free, MCL 125.1352(1) incorporates by reference those
requirements contained in the “state construction
code.” And that code—the SCCA—provides, in part, as
follows:
The code shall consist of the international residential
code, the international building code, the international
mechanical code, the international plumbing code, the
international existing building code, and the international
energy conservation code published by the international
code council and the national electrical code published by
the national fire prevention association, with amend-
5
MCL 125.1351(b) defines “barrier free design” as “those architec-
tural designs which eliminate the type of barriers and hindrances that
deter physically limited persons from having access to and free mobility
in and around a building, structure, or improved area.”
516 328
M
ICH
A
PP
505 [May
ments, additions, or deletions as the director determines
appropriate. The director may adopt all or any part of
these codes or the standards contained within these codes
by reference. [MCL 125.1504(2).]
Thus, according to plaintiff, the BOCA code is ulti-