MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in the Michigan Supreme Court.
While the application for leave was pending in our
Supreme Court, UE and State Farm each filed an
Application for Mediation or Hearing-Petition to Inter-
vene in a separate proceeding with the Workers’ Com-
pensation Board of Magistrates. At issue in the sepa-
rate proceeding was not the extent to which Ostendorf
was engaged in her employment with MSU at the
moment of impact, but rather whether she was pre-
cluded from workers’ compensation coverage because
of an exemption from the definition of “employee” set
forth in MCL 418.161(1)(b) for “[n]ationals of foreign
364 328 M
ICH
A
PP
357 [May
countries employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1)
[1]
of
the mutual educational and cultural exchange act of
1961 . . . .”
In November 2016, our Supreme Court remanded
the Court of Claims case to this Court for consideration
as on leave granted with instructions to address the
exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA and whether
UE could intervene:
The Court of Appeals shall consider: (1) whether the