MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] even to constitute a private opinion that plaintiff’s use
of the property was lawful. Plaintiff also relies on the
fact that the Township had not cited any other short-
term rentals, which, again, is not an expression of
approval.
In summary, plaintiff mostly relies on seriously
mischaracterizing statements made by individuals. We
conclude that the statements do not provide a basis for
estopping, formally or substantively, the Township
from enforcing its zoning or regulatory ordinances to
preclude plaintiff from using the property for short-
term rentals.
IV. LAWFUL NONCONFORMING USE
MCL 125.3208(1) provides that “[i]f the use of a
dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful
330 328 M
ICH
A
PP
321 [May
at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an
amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may
be continued although the use does not conform to the
zoning ordinance or amendment.” This is often re-
ferred to colloquially as “grandfathering.” A similar
provision was included in § 335 of the Spring Lake
Township Zoning Ordinance, which provides:
Purpose and Intent. Nonconforming Buildings, Struc-
tures, Lots, and uses which do not conform to one (1) or