MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] quently, the one-year period of limitations, with tolling,
provided by MCL 500.2833(1)(q) should be read into
defendant’s fire insurance policy. Id. Because both
parties filed their actions after the applicable period
set forth in MCL 500.2833(1)(q), both of their actions
were subject to dismissal under MCR 2.116(C)(7) un-
less any of defendant’s equitable arguments have
merit, which we will address in turn.
7
C. WAIVER
Defendant contends that plaintiff’s filing of its com-
plaint beyond the one-year limitations period consti-
tuted an offer to waive enforcement of the limitations
5
Under MCL 500.2860, “[a]ny provision of a fire insurance policy,
which is contrary to the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely
void, and an insurer issuing a fire insurance policy containing any such
provision shall be liable to the insured under the policy in the same
manner and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in
the policy.”
6
The decisions of lower federal courts are not binding on this Court,
but they may be persuasive. Abela v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603,
607; 677 NW2d 325 (2004).
7
Although plaintiff does not raise it as an issue, given the trial court’s