MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
The only issue presented to us in this appeal is a
legal one: Does the statutory period set forth in the
saving provision in MCL 600.5852(2) begin to run on
the date letters of authority are signed or on the date
they are mailed or otherwise distributed to the per-
sonal representative? MCR 2.116(C)(7) directs the trial
court to grant summary disposition to a party when
appropriate because of the statute of limitations. “This
Court reviews de novo the grant or denial of summary
disposition.” Hoffner v Lanctoe, 492 Mich 450, 459; 821
NW2d 88 (2012). MCL 600.5852 provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has
run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has
run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by
the personal representative of the deceased person at any
time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued
although the period of limitations has run.
(2) If the action that survives by law is an action
alleging medical malpractice, the 2-year period under
subsection (1) runs from the date letters of authority are
issued to the first personal representative of an estate.
Except as provided in subsection (3), the issuance of
subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time
within which the action may be commenced.
2019] J
ESSE
E
STATE V
L
AKELAND
H
OSP
145
(3) If a personal representative dies or is adjudged by a
court to be legally incapacitated within 2 years after his or
her letters are issued, the successor personal representa-
tive may commence an action alleging medical malprac-
tice that survives by law within 1 year after the personal
representative died or was adjudged by a court to be
legally incapacitated.
There is no binding caselaw interpreting the term
“issued” in the context of MCL 600.5852. Yet, this is not
the first time that this question has been presented to
this Court. Rather, we answered the question whether
“issued” denotes the signature date or some later date