MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] contract theory,” in which the court and the proba-
tioner are thought to have arrived at an arm’s-length
bargain, has been rejected. Yet Peterson does not de-
scribe probation in contractual terms, and therefore
10 328 M
ICH
A
PP
1 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
this purported development in the law does not provide
a basis to depart from that decision. Second, the
prosecution argues that Peterson and its progeny rest
on an outdated view of probation as being an “act of
grace” and that we should reject that view. However,
this argument runs afoul of the plain language of MCL
771.4, which provides that “[i]t is the intent of the
legislature that the granting of probation is a matter of
grace . . . .”
13
Third, the prosecution argues that proba-
tion is no longer considered a rehabilitative alternative
to incarceration and is instead considered solely as a
criminal punishment with the corresponding goals of
retribution and deterrence. We disagree with this