MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This Court reviews a circuit court’s decision “to
determine whether the circuit court applied correct
legal principles and whether it misapprehended or
grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to the
agency’s findings.” Sterling Hts v Chrysler Group, LLC,
309 Mich App 676, 681; 873 NW2d 342 (2015) (quota-
tion marks and citation omitted). “This Court reviews
de novo questions of statutory interpretation.” Id.
III. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Delta argues that the STC’s denial of
Delta’s IFEC application was a material error of law or
otherwise violated the PRIDDA. We disagree.
3
MCL 207.552(7) states, in relevant part, “Industrial property may be
owned or leased. However, in the case of leased property, the lessee is
liable for payment of ad valorem property taxes and shall furnish proof
of that liability.”
2019] D
ELTA
B
USINESS
C
TR V
D
ELTA
T
WP
689
“A court’s primary task when interpreting a statute
is to discern and give effect to the intent of the
Legislature.” Tomra of North America, Inc v Dep’t of
Treasury, 325 Mich App 289, 299; 926 NW2d 259
(2018).