MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] state and review by the courts, upon appeal.” Charter,
§ 4.2 (emphasis added). The Charter thus does not give
unlimited discretion to the council; rather, it gives
council such discretion as is not limited by the “general
election laws of the state . . . .”
4
Such “general election
laws of the state” are precisely what we construed in
Barrow and under which “[i]t is undisputed that de-
fendants have the statutory duty to submit the names
of the eligible candidates for the primary election[.]”
Barrow, 301 Mich App at 412 (emphasis added); see
also MCL 168.719 (“The election commission of each
city and township shall perform those duties relative to
the preparation, printing, and delivery of ballots as are
required by law of the boards of county election com-
missioners.”). Consequently, and notwithstanding the
Charter, the courts have a duty to apply the “general
election laws of the state” regarding a candidate’s
eligibility for office, even when that eligibility is lim-
ited by a provision of a city charter. See MCL
168.321(1).