MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 388 328 M
ICH
A
PP
383 [May
Elizabeth died and Elizabeth’s life estate in the Kent-
field property was terminated. We agree.
MCL 600.5801 provides, in pertinent part:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the
recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry
upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the
entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom
he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry
within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of
limitation is 15 years.
Similarly, MCL 600.5829 offers guidance with re-
spect to when a claim to recover land accrues. It
provides:
The right to make an entry on, and the claim to recover
land accrue:
(1) Whenever any person is disseised, his right of entry
on and claim to recover land accrue at the time of his
disseisin;
(2) When he claims as heir or devisee of one who died
seised, his claim accrues at the time of the death, unless
there is another estate intervening after the death of the
ancestor or devisor in which case his claim accrues when
the intermediate estate expires or would have expired by
its own limitation;
(3) When there is an intermediate estate, and in all other
cases where the party claims by force of any remainder or
reversion, his claim accrues when the intermediate or prec-
edent estate would have expired by its own limitation,
notwithstanding any forfeiture of the intermediate or prec-
edent estate for which he might have entered at an earlier
time.
(4) The provision of (3), does not prevent any person
from entering when he is entitled to do so by any forfeiture
2019] E
VERSON V
W
ILLIAMS
389
or breach of condition, but if he claims under either of them
his claim accrues when the forfeiture is incurred or the
condition broken.
(5) In all cases not otherwise provided for, the claim
accrues when the claimant or the person under whom he
claims first becomes entitled to the possession of the
premises under the title upon which the entry or action is
founded. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff contends that her interest in the property
did not accrue until the death of Elizabeth and the
termination of her life estate on July 18, 2014. There-
fore, plaintiff argues, her complaint seeking to quiet
title, filed on August 19, 2016, was timely. Specifically,