MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in addition to the [mandatory minimum] coverage
specified for a motor vehicle liability policy.’ ” Lake
States Ins Co v Wilson, 231 Mich App 327, 332 n 2; 586
NW2d 113 (1998), quoting MCL 257.520(g) (alteration
in original). The Legislature has made it clear that
when an insurer provides mandatory no-fault cover-
ages, it may also offer optional coverages. MCL
257.520(g). Like the no-fault act, the financial respon-
sibility act does not address whether an insurer may
242 328 M
ICH
A
PP
223 [May
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
offer optional coverages only. With that said, MCL
257.520(j) states that “[t]he requirements for a motor
vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of
1 or more insurance carriers which policies together
meet such requirements.” Thus, MCL 257.520(j) ex-
pressly permits insureds to fulfill their insurance
needs by way of multiple policies through more than
one carrier. In this case, USA was permitted to sell an
insurance policy that included only collision and com-
prehensive coverages with the understanding that the