MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] founded. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff contends that her interest in the property
did not accrue until the death of Elizabeth and the
termination of her life estate on July 18, 2014. There-
fore, plaintiff argues, her complaint seeking to quiet
title, filed on August 19, 2016, was timely. Specifically,
plaintiff argues that her cause of action did not accrue
until Elizabeth died in 2014, because plaintiff held a
remainder in the Kentfield property subject to the life
estates of Elizabeth and Cedric. Plaintiff is correct in
her assertion, and it is supported by the applicable
caselaw.
MCL 554.7 provides that “[e]states, as respects the
time of their enjoyment, are divided into estates in
possession, and estates in expectancy.” An estate in
possession is one in which the owner of the estate “has
an immediate right to the possession of the land,” and
an estate in expectancy is one in which “the right to the
possession is postponed to a future period.” MCL 554.8.
When an estate is to commence on a future day, it is a