MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant pos-
sessed a firearm. See MCL 750.224f(1) and (2). Under
Subsection (2), the defendant must have been con-
victed of a “specified felony,” and in order to have his or
her right to possess a firearm restored, the defendant
must petition the circuit court for a restoration of his or
her right to possess a firearm. See MCL 750.224f(2)(b);
MCL 28.424(1). However, under MCL 750.224f(1)—the
subsection under which Parkmallory was convicted—
the right to possess a firearm is automatically restored
when the statutory conditions are satisfied. In full,
MCL 750.224f(1) provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person
convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell,
purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in
this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the
following circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the
violation.
2019] P
EOPLE V
P
ARKMALLORY
295
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment
imposed for the violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions
of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
As explained by our Supreme Court in People v Perkins,
473 Mich 626, 640; 703 NW2d 448 (2005), the defendant
bears the burden of producing evidence that his or her
right to possess a firearm has been restored. See also
MCL 776.20; People v Henderson, 391 Mich 612, 616;
218 NW2d 2 (1974).