MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] after entry of the divorce judgment. Ackerman v Ack-
erman, 197 Mich App 300, 301; 495 NW2d 173 (1992).
The burden is on the party seeking modification to
establish that the new facts or changed circumstances
warrant modification. Id.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by ruling
that her conduct triggered the consent judgment’s
provision terminating spousal support. We agree.
In Michigan, a marriage license is required to rec-
ognize a “legal marriage” and to obtain certain legal
rights and obligations that come with marriage. Michi-
gan law does not recognize common-law marriage.
MCL 551.2 provides:
So far as its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a
civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the
consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essen-
tial. Consent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal
marriage on and after January 1, 1957. Consent shall be
followed by obtaining a license as required by [MCL]
551.101 . . . , or as provided for by [MCL] 551.201 . . . , and
solemnization as authorized by [MCL 551.7 to MCL
551.18].
Michigan law requires persons to obtain and execute a
marriage license to have their union recognized as a
“legal marriage” under MCL 551.101, which states in