MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] coverage at the outset, whereafter optional, or non-
mandatory, coverage may be added to that policy, “the
rights and limitations of [which] are purely contractual
and are construed without reference to the no-fault
act.” Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 465-466;
703 NW2d 23 (2005).
12
See also Krohn v Home-Owners
Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 155 n 17; 802 NW2d 281 (2011)
(“[A]ll owners or registrants of automobiles in Michi-
gan are free to purchase insurance contracts that
provide greater coverage than the minimum required
under the no-fault act.”) (emphasis added).
More explicitly, MCL 500.3131, pertaining to re-
sidual-liability insurance, provides that “[t]his section
shall apply to all insurance contracts in force as of
October 1, 1973, or entered into after that date.” MCL
500.3131(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the no-fault laws
make clear that automobile insurance policies in
Michigan must include at least the minimum no-fault
coverages identified in MCL 500.3101(1), with those
coverages being deletable only if the “motor vehicle is