MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2019] W
ILSON V
BRK, I
NC
515
Therefore, Lugo does not support plaintiff’s argument.
In sum, we affirm the trial court’s determination that
as a matter of law, no special aspects existed.
D. STATUTORY VIOLATION
In a third and final attempt to avoid application of
the open and obvious danger doctrine, plaintiff argues
that the statutory duty to provide access for physically
limited persons requires constructing at least one
barrier-free entrance/exit and that this statutory duty
takes precedence over common-law defenses such as
the open and obvious danger doctrine. Plaintiff ini-
tially cites MCL 125.1352(1), which provides:
A public facility or facility used by the public the
contract for construction of which or the first contract for
construction of a portion of which is made after July 2,
1974, shall meet the barrier free design requirements
contained in the state construction code.
[5]
Thus, with respect to the particular design require-
ments that a facility must meet to qualify as barrier-
free, MCL 125.1352(1) incorporates by reference those
requirements contained in the “state construction
code.” And that code—the SCCA—provides, in part, as
follows:
The code shall consist of the international residential
code, the international building code, the international
mechanical code, the international plumbing code, the
international existing building code, and the international