MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] claim. Because of these alleged breaches, plaintiff as-
serted, it had been obligated to pay $56,750 to Fifth
Third Bank, the mortgagee of defendant’s house. Plain-
tiff sought a judgment against defendant for $56,750.
On February 6, 2017, defendant filed an answer
denying plaintiff’s allegations. Along with her answer,
she filed a counterclaim alleging that plaintiff had
breached the policy of insurance by wrongfully denying
her claim for coverage under the policy after the fire.
She sought the full benefits due under the policy, as well
as 12% statutory interest under MCL 500.2006.
1
Plaintiff filed an answer and affirmative defenses to
1
MCL 500.2006(4) provides, in relevant part:
If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear
simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss
was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the
574 328
M
ICH
A
PP
570 [June
the counterclaim, and on April 10, 2017, filed a motion
for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) (stat-
ute of limitations). In its supporting brief, plaintiff
argued that the applicable limitations period in the
policy and in MCL 500.2833(1)(q) barred defendant’s