MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] motion to dismiss charges against a criminal defen-
dant for an abuse of discretion. People v Nicholson, 297
Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012). An abuse of
discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision “falls
outside the range of principled outcomes.” Id.
“Whether a defendant’s conduct falls within the scope
of a penal statute is a question of statutory interpre-
tation that is reviewed de novo.” People v Rea, 500
Mich 422, 427; 902 NW2d 362 (2017).
A person shall not knowingly or intentionally pos-
sess controlled substances or their analogues. MCL
333.7403(1). However, in certain circumstances, if an
individual overdoses on a controlled substance, that
individual may not be in violation of the statute. As
provided in the Good Samaritan law:
An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself
or herself or who requires medical assistance and is
presented for assistance by another individual if he or she
is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other
perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a
controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue
that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount
sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or
her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the
650 328
M
ICH
A
PP
647 [June
individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assis-
tance. [MCL 333.7403(3)(a) (emphasis added).]
When interpreting a statute, a court’s goal is to give
effect to the Legislature’s intent by first looking to the
plain language of the statute. People v Lowe, 484 Mich
718, 721-722; 733 NW2d 1 (2009). If the statutory