MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] mortgage to a mortgagee, is satisfied.In re $55,336.17
Surplus Funds, 319 Mich App at 508 (quotation marks
and citation omitted; alteration in original).
Petitioner argues that respondent’s mortgage was
satisfied once it received the $20,300 payment from
the foreclosure sale. Petitioner asserts, correctly, that
a foreclosure sale extinguishes the mortgage. Mtg
& Contract Co v First Mortgage Bond Co, 256 Mich
451, 452; 240 NW 39 (1932). Petitioner argues that
respondent’s bid of $20,300 represented the amount
necessary to satisfy the mortgage. Quoting MCL
600.3252, petitioner argues that, therefore, any
amount exceeding this bid constituted “surplus funds”
under the statute because the funds remained “in the
hands of the officer or other person making the sale[.]”
Petitioner asserts that in this case, MCL 600.3252 only
permits the mortgagor, or in this case petitioner as the
mortgagor’s assignee, to obtain the remaining $29,700.
Petitioner’s argument depends on the meaning of the
statutory phrase “satisfying the mortgage on which the