MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either
dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty on
all of the charges on retrial. [MCL 691.1755(1) (emphasis
added).]
The WICA defines “new evidence” as “any evidence
that was not presented in the proceedings leading to
plaintiff’s conviction, including new testimony, expert
interpretation, the results of DNA testing, or other
test results relating to evidence that was presented in
the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction.”
2019] S
ULLIVAN V
M
ICHIGAN
81
MCL 691.1752(b). However, when the proposed new
evidence depends on the reliability of a recantation,
the WICA provides an additional requirement:
New evidence does not include a recantation by a witness
unless there is other evidence to support the recantation or
unless the prosecuting attorney for the county in which
the plaintiff was convicted or, if the department of attor-
ney general prosecuted the case, the attorney general
agrees that the recantation constitutes new evidence
without other evidence to support the recantation. [MCL
691.1752(b) (emphasis added).]
A. PATTON’S RECANTATION EVIDENCE
Sullivan first argues that Patton’s recantation con-
stituted “new evidence” sufficient to meet the stan-
dards enumerated in MCL 691.1755(1)(c). We disagree.
Sullivan claims that he is entitled to compensation