MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the range of reasonable and principled outcomes” or
when the court fails “to operate within the correct legal
framework.” Id. at 385 (quotation marks and citation
omitted). Further, “[t]he reviewing court will defer to
the probate court on matters of credibility, and will give
broad deference to findings made by the probate court
because of its unique vantage point regarding wit-
nesses, their testimony, and other influencing factors
not readily available to the reviewing court.” In re
Erickson Estate, 202 Mich App 329, 331; 508 NW2d 181
(1993).
MCL 330.1536 provides:
(1) A resident in a center may be transferred to any
other center, or to a hospital operated by the department,
if the transfer would not be detrimental to the resident
2019] In re B
ROSAMER
271
and the responsible community mental health services
program approves the transfer.
(2) The resident and his or her nearest relative or
guardian shall be notified at least 7 days prior to any
transfer, except that a transfer may be effected earlier if
necessitated by an emergency. In addition, the resident
may designate 2 other persons to receive the notice. If the
resident, his or her nearest relative, or guardian objects to
the transfer, the department shall provide an opportunity
to appeal the transfer.
(3) If a transfer is effected due to an emergency, the
required notices shall be given as soon as possible, but not
later than 24 hours after the transfer.
[1]
The evidence in this case primarily came from seven
people: three affiants and four testifying witnesses. Of
those seven people, only four of them provided evidence
that they had either a history with Lisa or daily
interaction with Lisa such that they might reasonably