MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] while she was a minor and (2) the applicable law, and
the probate court’s orders, were complied with before
the Kentfield property was conveyed to Rondalyn Ever-
son in 1999, we disagree with the trial court’s assess-
ment that res judicata operates to bar plaintiff’s
claims. Specifically, we are not persuaded that the
issue of whether plaintiff’s remainderman interest in
the Kentfield property could be lawfully conveyed was
raised, addressed, or resolved in the probate court
action or that it could have been.
7
Garrett, 314 Mich
6
Notably, MCL 600.2928(1) provides:
The circuit court may order the sale, lease, exchange, convey-
ance, and if necessary or desirable, the platting, of all or any part
of any lands, tenements, and hereditaments held by an infant or
other incompetent person, by way of mortgage, in trust only for
others, in fee, life tenancy, tenant for years, or in any other way
when it appears that the sale, lease, exchange or conveyance is
necessary and proper for the support, maintenance and education
of the infant or other incompetent or that the interest of such
person or the person for whom the property is held will be
substantially promoted by the sale, lease, exchange, conveyance
or platting. This power shall be exercised in accordance with the
rules of court and in the manner and with the restrictions as the
court deems expedient.
7
Our review of the probate court’s July 11, 2016 written opinion
confirms our conclusion.
2019] E
VERSON V
W
ILLIAMS
397
App at 441. Notably, plaintiff herself, an 11-year-old
child at the time, was not able to do so, and the record
reflects that the adults in her family did not take steps