MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] MCL 750.135. Subsection (1) of that statute provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), a father or mother
of a child under the age of 6 years, or another individual,
who exposes the child in any street, field, house, or other
place, with intent to injure or wholly to abandon the child,
is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 10 years. [Emphasis added.]
The statutes following MCL 750.135a similarly provide
for the protection of children. MCL 750.136(1) provides
that “[a] person shall not knowingly mutilate a minor
female’s genitalia. (Emphasis added.) MCL 750.136a(1)
and (2) proscribe knowingly transport[ing] a minor
across state lines for a female genital mutilation proce-
dure, or knowingly facilitat[ing]” such transport. (Em-
phasis added.) MCL 750.136b proscribes child abuse in
general: “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first
degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes
serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.
MCL 750.136b(2) (emphasis added).
The child protective statutes surrounding MCL
750.135a include descriptive intent elements. They are
specific-intent offenses. As described in People v Culp,
2019] P
EOPLE V
H
AVEMAN
491
108 Mich App 452, 455; 310 NW2d 421 (1981), quoting