MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] riod. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement,
MCL 600.3236 provides, in relevant part, that “[u]n-
less the premises described in such deed shall be
redeemed within the time limited for such redemption
as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon
become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein
named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and
664 328 M
ICH
A
PP
656 [June
interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the
execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereaf-
ter . . . .” And with regard to a judicial foreclosure,
MCL 600.3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]n-
less the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed
within the time limited for redemption the deed shall
become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and
shall vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs,
or assigns all the right, title, and interest which the
mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the
mortgage or at any time thereafter.” Comparing the
statutory language in MCL 600.3130(1) with the lan-
guage in MCL 600.3236, it is plain that the Legislature
intended that, in both circumstances, a mortgagor
would have a set period of time to redeem the property
and that the failure to do so would result in the