MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 5
does not
apply in the context of a criminal defendant’s request
for the appointment or funding of an expert. Instead,
the Kennedy Court held that the United States Su-
preme Court’s decision in Ake v Oklahoma, 470 US 68;
105 S Ct 1087; 84 L Ed 2d 53 (1985), is the controlling
law on the matter. Kennedy, 502 Mich at 210. And to
assist a trial court in determining whether a defendant
has made a sufficient showing to be entitled to assis-
tance of an expert under Ake, the Court in Kennedy
nom Davis v Michigan, 577 US ___; 136 S Ct 1356; 194 L Ed 2d 339
(2016).
5
MCL 775.15 provides:
If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about
to be tried therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make
it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court
wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that
there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of
the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a
trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and
that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain
the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place
of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the
prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a
subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor,
and that it be served by the proper officer of the court. And it shall
be the duty of such officer to serve such subpoena, and of the
witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial, and the
officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the
witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in
the same manner as if such witness or witnesses had been
subpoenaed in behalf of the people.
414 328
M
ICH
A
PP
408 [May
adopted the “reasonable probability” standard from
Moore v Kemp, 809 F2d 702 (CA 11, 1987). Kennedy,
502 Mich at 210.
We direct the trial court on remand to take into
consideration the principles set forth in Kennedy in