MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] factual sufficiency of the complaint.” Maiden v
Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).
The Court must view all the evidence submitted by the
2019] J
IM
S
B
ODY
S
HOP V
T
REAS
D
EP
T
195
parties in a light most favorable to the nonmoving
party. Id. If no genuine issue of material fact exists and
judgment is proper as a matter of law, then the motion
was properly granted. Id. Questions of statutory inter-
pretation are questions of law that are also reviewed de
novo. GMAC LLC, 286 Mich App at 372.
B. ANALYSIS
1. PRESUMPTION OF CORRECTNESS
Under MCL 205.104a(1) of the Use Tax Act (UTA),
MCL 205.91 et seq., a taxpayer in the business of
selling tangible personal property has a duty to main-
tain, for a period of four years, “an accurate and
complete beginning and annual inventory and pur-
chase records of additions to inventory, complete daily
sales records, receipts, invoices, bills of lading, and all
pertinent documents in a form the department re-
quires.” In the event the taxpayer fails to comply with
this requirement, MCL 205.104a(4) authorizes the
Department to determine the taxpayer’s tax liability
using sources beyond the taxpayer’s formal declara-
tions. MCL 205.104a(4) creates a presumption that the