MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] stantive issues of a case.” In re Tchakarova, 328 Mich
App 172, 178; 936 NW2d 863 (2019) (quotation marks
and citation omitted). As a general rule, “[t]his Court
does not decide moot issues.” Garrett v Washington,
314 Mich App 436, 449; 886 NW2d 762 (2016).
“Whether a party has standing is a question of law
subject to review de novo.” Groves v Dep’t of Correc-
tions, 295 Mich App 1, 4; 811 NW2d 563 (2011). Issues
of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo.
W A Foote Mem Hosp v Mich Assigned Claims Plan,
321 Mich App 159, 168; 909 NW2d 38 (2017).
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 600.3140(1) sets forth a statutory redemption
period for a mortgagor who has lost his or her property
during a judicial foreclosure. It provides, in relevant
part:
The mortgagor . . . may redeem the entire premises
sold as ordered under section 3115 by paying, within 6
2019] C
AN
IV v P
ACKARD
S
QUARE
661
months after the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser’s
personal representative or assigns, or to the register of
deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as
provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the pur-
chaser, the amount that was bid with interest from the
date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the
mortgage. [MCL 600.3140(1).]
Also relevant to judicial foreclosures, MCL 600.3130(1)
provides that if the property is not redeemed during
the redemption period, “the deed shall become opera-
tive as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the
grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the