MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] So far as its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a
civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the
consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essen-
tial. Consent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal
marriage on and after January 1, 1957. Consent shall be
followed by obtaining a license as required by [MCL]
551.101 . . . , or as provided for by [MCL] 551.201 . . . , and
solemnization as authorized by [MCL 551.7 to MCL
551.18].
Michigan law requires persons to obtain and execute a
marriage license to have their union recognized as a
“legal marriage” under MCL 551.101, which states in
relevant part:
It shall be necessary for all parties intending to be
married to obtain a marriage license from the county clerk
of the county in which either the man or woman resides,
2019] L
UECK V
L
UECK
405
and to deliver the said license to the clergyman or magis-
trate who is to officiate, before the marriage can be
performed.
The consent judgment of divorce in this case con-
tains definite terms regarding the duration of spousal
support and lacks any reference to future adjustments
or modifications. By its terms, the agreement plainly
contemplated that defendant had the obligation to pay