MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 1
MCL 500.2006(4) provides, in relevant part:
If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear
simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss
was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the
574 328
M
ICH
A
PP
570 [June
the counterclaim, and on April 10, 2017, filed a motion
for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) (stat-
ute of limitations). In its supporting brief, plaintiff
argued that the applicable limitations period in the
policy and in MCL 500.2833(1)(q) barred defendant’s
counterclaim.
2
MCL 500.2833(1) mandates the con-
tents required in every fire insurance policy issued or
delivered in Michigan. Subdivision (q) requires fire
insurance policies to contain a provision declaring:
That an action under the policy may be commenced
only after compliance with the policy requirements. An
action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or
within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is
longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from
the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until
the insurer formally denies liability.
In purported compliance with this statutory man-
date, the fire insurance policy plaintiff issued to defen-
dant contains an amendment to its property-protection
section that the parties refer to as the “suit against us”
provision and that states: