MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] mixing more chemicals to create a clear coat, which is
again applied to the auto part using an air gun. Plainly,
plaintiff’s auto-body collision-repair work is an activity
that alters tangible personal property (the paint tints
and other chemicals) by changing its form and charac-
ter. See MCL 205.94o(7)(a).
Notwithstanding plaintiff’s activities, plaintiff is not
an industrial processor engaged in industrial process-
ing. This is because, by definition, an industrial pro-
cessor and industrial processing require an “ultimate
sale at retail.” The General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51
et seq., defines “sale at retail” as “a sale, lease, or rental
of tangible personal property for any purpose other
than for resale, sublease, or subrent.” MCL
205.51(1)(b) (emphasis added). It is significant that the
Legislature qualified the necessary activity with the
phrase “for ultimate sale at retail” because it excludes
from the industrial-processing exemption persons in-
volved in the sale of services. See MidAmerican Energy