MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of ad valorem property taxes and shall furnish proof of
that liability. [MCL 207.552(6), as amended by 1999 PA
140.]
696 328 M
ICH
A
PP
684 [June
Although the subsection under which “industrial prop-
erty” is defined changes to MCL 207.552(7) with 2010
PA 273, these two sentences have remained unaltered
in every subsequent amendment of the statute.
5
Reviewing this history, the definition of “industrial
property” as originally enacted did not differentiate
between owned or leased property; industrial property
was certain types of property that could be owned or
leased. MCL 207.552(6), as enacted by 1974 PA 198.
This changed one year later when the Legislature
added requirements for when leased property could be
deemed “industrial property”: “Industrial property
may be leased or owned provided that, in the case of
leased property, the lessee is liable for payment of ad
valorem property taxes, and furnishes proof of that
liability . . . .” MCL 207.552(6), as amended by 1976 PA
224. It is presumed that these additions reflect a
conscious decision by the Legislature to change the
definition of “industrial property” when the at-issue
property is leased. See Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich