MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] eligible for parole. Indeed, the Parole Board is not
required to revoke parole even if the evidence supports
the parole violation allegation by a preponderance of
the evidence.
28
We find no statutory support for Justice
M
ARKMAN
’s underlying conclusion that a parole viola-
tion alone may change the parole eligibility date previ-
ously calculated under MCL 791.234(1) by making it a
matter of the Parole Board’s discretion.
29
27
After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner’s parole is subject
to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause as provided
in this section.” MCL 791.240a(1).
28
“If a preponderance of the evidence supports the allegation that a
parole violation occurred, the parole board may revoke parole....”MCL
791.240a(10) (emphasis added).
29
Justice M
ARKMAN
quotes various sentences from the DOC’s amicus
curiae brief in support of the proposition that the Parole Board is
statutorily required to make a “remaining portion” determination but