MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] period necessarily must exist. Because giving notice as
required by § 2912b(4) constitutes the only manner by
which the applicable notice period is brought into
existence, it seems logical to conclude that the Legisla-
ture intended the notice-tolling provision to be trig-
gered only by the plaintiff filing such notice.
Furthermore, allowing the notice-tolling provision to
be triggered by a defective notice makes little sense
considering that the provision only applies “if during
[the applicable notice period] a claim would be barred
by the statute of limitations.” MCL 600.5856(c). One
cannot fairly say that a claim would be barred “during”
the notice period when the notice period has not begun
due to the plaintiff’s failure to file a sufficient notice.
Further, the tolling period is equal to the “number of
days remaining in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given.” MCL 600.5856(c). Because a
defective notice does not create an applicable notice
period under § 2912b(1), the number of days remaining
in that period cannot be determined. Thus, if a defective
notice is allowed to toll, the notice-tolling provision
192 484 M
ICH
156 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY