MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] mate, at least inasmuch as it might be based on an
anticipated decision from this Court.
First, there is no evidence that defendant has rou-
tinely or even occasionally challenged the reasonable-
ness of insurers’ settlements with their insureds until
very recently. It is difficult to understand how it will
cost defendant extravagant sums to give up a practice it
has only recently begun. Second, it is unknown whether
the actuarial assessment factored in the effect of defen-
dant’s potential use of the cost-containment procedure
actually provided by the Legislature in MCL
500.3104(7)(g).
As mentioned, the Legislature has provided that “[i]f
the claims procedures or practices of a member are
considered inadequate to properly service the liabilities
of the association, the association may undertake...to
adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the
member on claims that create a potential liability to the
association....MCL500.3104(7)(g). There is no evi-
dence that the actuarial assessment considered the
effect of defendant’s implementation of this legisla-
tively provided cost-savings mechanism.
The dissent additionally fails to recognize that
there is a compelling policy reason to reject defen-