MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] domiciled or resides”
4
on a quarterly basis. These provisions require the
lized the agency’s services “mostly for meals” until the agency discovered
that defendant was a sex offender. While Chief Justice K
ELLY
would prefer
that the record read otherwise, the employee categorically did not testify
that defendant “resided at the VOA shelter for four years.” If defendant
registered the address, but did not habitually sleep there, then he
provided false or misleading information about his residence. Accord-
ingly, it appears from the record that defendant has never been in
compliance with MCL 28.725a(3) and (4).
3
At all relevant times, these provisions provided:
(3)...[A]n individual registered under this act who is not
incarcerated shall report in person to the local law enforcement
agency or sheriff’s department having jurisdiction where he or she
is domiciled or resides or to the department post in or nearest to
the county where he or she is domiciled or resides. The individual
shall present proof of domicile or residence and update any
information that changed since registration, including informa-
tion that is required to be reported under [MCL 28.724a]. An
individual registered under this act who is incarcerated...shall
report under this subsection not less than 10 days after he or she
is released.
(4)...[F]ollowing initial verification under subsection
(3),...anindividual required to be registered under this act who
is not incarcerated shall report in person to the local law enforce-
ment agency or sheriff’s department having jurisdiction where he
or she is domiciled or resides or to the department post in or
nearest to the county where he or she is domiciled or resides for
verification of domicile or residence as follows: [various regular
reporting dates for sex offenders convicted of certain crimes].
4
SORA defines “residence” for “registration and voting purposes”
as that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her
personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.... This
A
CTIONS ON
A