MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] statutory provision in MCL 777.18 along with other
statutory sections dealing with offenses that are based
on an offender’s other crimes. The sentencing guide-
lines instruct that in order to calculate a minimum
sentence for a violation listed in MCL 777.18, the trial
court should score the offense variables and determine
the offense class on the basis of the underlying offense.
MCL 777.21(4)(a) and (b).
III. THE PROPER INTERPRETATION OF MCL 333.7413(2)
The issue in this case arises in light of the enhance-
ment statute in the controlled substances act, MCL
333.7413(2). Defendant was subject to a sentence en-
hancement under this provision, which provides that,
excluding some circumstances not applicable here, “an
individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense
under [the controlled substances act] may be impris-
oned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise
authorized....Themajority concludes that the “term
otherwise authorized” must refer to the “period of
time” between the minimum and maximum sentences,
so that MCL 333.7413(2) allows the doubling of both
the minimum and maximum sentences otherwise au-
thorized, regardless of where in the statutory scheme