MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 3
Before the statute was amended in 1988, MCL 768.7a(1) provided:
556 484 M
ICH
549 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
who committed crimes while in prison. Under that
provision and MCL 791.234(3),
4
the DOC had, for more
than 40 years, “computed the eligibility for parole of an
inmate who commits a crime in prison or an escapee
who commits a crime while escaped by adding the
consecutive minimum terms of all the offenses for
which he is incarcerated in state prison.” Wayne Co
Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 579-
580; 548 NW2d 900 (1996).
In 1988,
5
the Legislature added current MCL
768.7a(2), which provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was
on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term
of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin
to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the
term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory insti-
tution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who
commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is
punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution
in this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence
therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term
of sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expira-
tion of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving
or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution
in this state.
MCL 768.7a(1), as amended by 1988 PA 48, now provides, in part:
“The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at
the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is
serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution
in this state.”
4
1994 PA 217 renumbered former MCL 791.234(2) as MCL 791.234(3).
The Wayne Co Prosecutor decision referred to this section as MCL
791.234(2) in order to remain consistent with the parties’ briefs. Wayne
Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 573 n 5; 548 NW2d
900 (1996).
5