MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment for” a listed offense
committed on or after December 15, 1998, or any offense committed on or
after that date that is not listed and is punishable by life imprisonment,
MCL 800.34(5)(a), and (2) “a prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate
2009] P
EOPLE V
I
DZIAK
555
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Before June 1, 1988, MCL 768.7a(1)
3
provided for
consecutive sentencing for prison escapees and persons
term of imprisonment” for any crime that is not listed committed on or
after December 15, 2000, MCL 800.34(5)(b).
MCL 791.234 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in [MCL 791.234a], a prisoner sentenced
to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional
facility with a minimum in terms of years other than a prisoner
subject to disciplinary time is subject to the jurisdiction of the
parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal
to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of
which he or she was convicted, less good time and disciplinary
credits, if applicable.
(2) Except as provided in [MCL 791.234a], a prisoner subject to
disciplinary time sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and
confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms
of years is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the
prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum
sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was
convicted.
(3) If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary
time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the
same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence,
the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of
parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added
minimum terms, less the good time and disciplinary credits
allowed by statute. The maximum terms of the sentences shall be
added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection,
and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum
sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary credits,
unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory
completion of the parole.
(4) If a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for
consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any
time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has
jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the
prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms.
The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute