MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] on Michigan’s indeterminate sentencing scheme,
3
“the
term otherwise authorized” refers to the period demar-
cated by both the minimum and maximum sentences
and thus the court correctly doubled that “term” by
doubling both the minimum and maximum sentences.
Obviously, the resolution of the instant dispute rests on
the meaning of “the term otherwise authorized.”
The Court’s responsibility in interpreting a statute is
to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.
People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 518; 648 NW2d 153
(2002). The statute’s words are the most reliable indi-
2
MCL 333.7413(5) provides:
For purposes of 7413(2)], an offense is considered a second or
subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the of-
fender has at any time been convicted under this article or under
any statute of the United States or of any state relating to a
narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucino-
genic drug.
Defendant had been convicted of at least one prior drug-related offense.
3
An indeterminate sentence is one the specific duration of which is
“not fixed by the court but is left to the determination of penal
authorities within minimum and maximum time limits fixed by the