MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] unreasonable charges that the new majority’s opinion
permits. Contrary to the new majority’s belief that an
insurer will have an economic incentive to bargain for
“reasonable” payments to its insureds, the majority
opinion will have the perverse effect of eliminating an
insurer’s incentive to negotiate reasonable settlements.
Indeed, instead of providing insurers a protective shield
against unreasonable catastrophic claims, the majority
opinion provides no-fault plaintiffs’ attorneys a lethal
sword against an insurer that insists on a reasonable
settlement. MCL 500.3148(1) provides that a claimant’s
attorney fee is charged to the insurer “if the court finds
that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim
or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
Under the majority’s decision, an insurer has no reason
to refuse any claim; thus, a claimant’s attorney can use
the threat of attorney fees to force an insurer into an
unreasonable settlement.
28
Under the majority’s deci-
sion, insurers will be encouraged to negotiate unreason-
27