MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The Department of Corrections (DOC) calculates the
new parole eligibility date of a parolee sentenced to a
new term of imprisonment for a felony committed while
on parole. The Parole Board has no discretion to grant
parole until that date. The parties do not take issue
with the practices of the DOC or the Parole Board.
Understanding their functions is nevertheless critical
to understanding the issue presented.
In general, a prisoner becomes subject to the juris-
diction of the Parole Board after he “has served a period
of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the
court.... MCL 791.234(1). A prisoner sentenced to
consecutive terms of imprisonment, “whether received
at the same time or at any time during the life of the
original sentence,” is subject to the jurisdiction of the
Parole Board “when the prisoner has served the total
time of the added minimum terms.... MCL
791.234(3).
2
2
MCL 791.234(1) and MCL 791.234(3) apply to a prisoner “other than
a prisoner subject to disciplinary time.” Where such a prisoner is