MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] magistrate to prorate fees against an employer or the employer’s
insurance carrier. Furthermore, even if there were a wrongful denial
of medical treatment under § 315(1), the magistrate is vested with the
discretion not to prorate fees. Thus, the denial of a treatment, whether
valid or not, on its own, does not assure that an employer or its
insurance carrier will be subject to a proration of attorney fees.
Justice Y
OUNG
correctly asserts that “a workers’ compensation
claimant is ordinarily responsible for his own personal attorney fees.”
Post at 347. However, § 315(1) deals not with attorney fees for a
workers’ compensation claim generally, but with attorney fees specifi-
cally related to an employer’s failure, neglect, or refusal to pay for
“reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or
other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as
legal, when they are needed.” MCL 418.315(1). Thus, a workers’
compensation claimant generally remains responsible for his or her
attorney fees unrelated to the matters governed by § 315(1).
2009] P
ETERSEN V
M
AGNA
C
ORPORATION
333
O
PINION BY
K
ELLY
, C.J.
Rapids Asphalt Paving Co.
82
There, the plaintiff argued