MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] request an adjournment because both parties should carefully review an
individual’s presentence report and apprise the court of any inaccuracies
or necessary changes. Consequently, I would correct this asymmetry in
the recommended language of proposed MCR 6.425(B) and MCR
6.610(F)(1)(d).
Moreover, I am concerned that insofar as the proposed amendment of
MCR 6.425(B) and MCR 6.610(F)(1)(d) provides that the prosecutor, the
defendant’s attorney, or the defendant “may retain their copies [of the
presentencing report] for their records,” it may run afoul of MCL
791.229.
1
According to MCL 791.229, a presentence report “shall be
privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection.”
MCL 791.229. Additionally, the Legislature specified that only “[j]udges
and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case
1
MCL 791.229 provides that
[a]ll records and reports of investigations made by a probation
officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or
confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges
and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and
case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of
probation, or the assistant director’s representative shall permit
the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement
agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories
and shall permit designated representatives of a private vendor
that operates a youth correctional facility under [MCL 791.220g]
to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining
to prisoners assigned to the youth correctional facility. The rela-
tion of confidence between the probation officer and probationer
or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.
S
PECIAL
O
RDERS
1215
histories.” Id. As privileged communications, presentence reports are
subject to disclosure to necessary parties set forth in MCR 6.425(B) and
(C). MCR 6.425(B) provides that the court may exempt “information or a