MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] terminate the sentence the prisoner is presently serving at
any time after the minimum term of the sentence has been
served. [MCL 791.234(5).]
Finally, if the parolee violates the terms of his parole,
the Parole Board has the authority to revoke parole.
MCL 791.240a. None of these statutorily defined func-
tions of the Parole Board includes a requirement that
the Parole Board make an “affirmative determination
of how long the defendant must serve on [his first]
sentence.” Post at 617.
Instead, Justice M
ARKMAN
locates the “remaining
portion” requirement in MCL 791.234(1), as discussed
above, MCL 791.241, and MCL 768.7a(2), as interpreted
in Wayne Co Prosecutor. MCL 791.241 provides, in full:
“When the parole board has determined the matter it
shall enter an order rescinding such parole, or reinstat-
ing the original order of parole or enter such other order
as it may see fit.” Justice M
ARKMAN
concludes that this
constitutes a statutory requirement that the Parole
Board make an affirmative “remaining portion” deter-
mination because it provides that “the Board ‘shall’
enter an order taking some action after determining