MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 2009] P
EOPLE V
I
DZIAK
619
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
defendant will be considered to have served the remain-
ing portion of his original sentence and can begin
serving his new sentence. Upon beginning his new
sentence, the defendant’s jail credit is applied. Thus,
once the second sentence begins, the defendant will be
considered to have served 1 year toward the new 5- to
10-year sentence.
At this point, it becomes necessary to determine the
defendant’s new parole-eligibility date. For calculating
such a date when there is a newly imposed consecutive
sentence, MCL 791.234(3)
7
provides:
If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplin-
ary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether
received at the same time or at any time during the life of
the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over
the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has
served the total time of the added minimum terms....
[
8
]
7
Although I refer to MCL 791.234(3) throughout this opinion, this
analysis is equally applicable to MCL 791.234(4), which is nearly identical
to MCL 791.234(3). The only distinction between these two provisions is
that MCL 791.234(4) applies to prisoners who are “subject to disciplinary
time,” whereas MCL 791.234(3) does not. For purposes of resolving the
issue currently before this Court, this distinction is not relevant.
8
To avoid any confusion, it must be noted that although “the parole
board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the
prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms,” MCL
791.234(3), this does not alter the Board’s responsibility to make a
determination of the remaining portion of the defendant’s sentence
under MCL 768.7a(2) after conviction of the new offense. This is so
because, although the “remaining portion” decision does affect the date