MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] is nevertheless an outgrowth of our respect for the
integrity of local government, and specifically the peo-
ple’s right and obligation to engage in local self-
government, that we must take seriously the matter of
a public official who has breached the faith with his
community that is required by our constitution by
departing from it.
members of Congress and the President. The people of Michigan have
made a different judgment in their constitution.
33
In addition to the constitutional provisions applicable to this analy-
sis, the Legislature has enacted MCL 168.467f(1), which makes clear that
district court judges must also be elected from their respective divisions
or districts. MCL 168.467f(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, judges of the
district court shall be elected in each judicial district and election
division of a judicial district at the general election to fill vacancies
in office[.]
Thus, regardless of the rationale for why the people have chosen to
require that district court judges be elected from the district and division
in which they will serve, the people have unmistakably decided that such
a requirement should exist, and that decision must be respected by the