MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Washington’s “breathtakingly broad” visitation statute
as an unconstitutional infringement on the fundamen-
tal right of parents to rear their children.
16
The statute
authorized ‘any person’ to petition for visitation
rights and authorized state courts to grant such visita-
tion whenever it ‘may serve the best interest of the
child.’
17
B. APPLICABLE MICHIGAN LAW
In 1970, the Michigan Legislature enacted the CCA.
Among its provisions are statutory presumptions that
apply in custody disputes. The presumptions pertinent
to this case are found in MCL 722.25(1) and MCL
722.27(1)(c). MCL 722.25(1) states:
If a child custody dispute is between the parents,
between agencies, or between third persons, the best
interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is
between the parent or parents and an agency or a third
person, the court shall presume that the best interests of
the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or
parents, unless the contrary is shown by clear and convinc-
ing evidence.
MCL 722.27(1)(c), by contrast, provides in part:
15
Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57; 120 S Ct 2054; 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000).
16
Id. at 67. Troxel also included forceful language describing the
significance of parents’ fundamental liberty interest in the care,