MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] despite the fact that he remains liable to serve out the
unexpired portion of his initial sentence, he will not
have actually been doing so during the time he was
reincarcerated. Thus, in order to determine whether a
defendant who is arrested for committing a new crime
will be entitled to credit for time served on his original
2009] P
EOPLE V
I
DZIAK
607
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
sentence for which he remains liable, it becomes neces-
sary to determine whether a defendant in this situation
receives jail credit toward his new sentence.
B. JAIL CREDIT
The jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, states:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any
crime within the state and has served any time in jail prior
to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish
bond for the offense of which he is convicted,...[the court]
shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
MCL 769.11b applies to “any person,” not just non-
parolees who spend time in jail awaiting trial.