MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The service provided
must also be a professional service, the determination of which requires
further analysis. For example, while hospitals are included in the list, not
all hospital employees, such as janitors and dietary aides, provide
professional services. However, inclusion within either § 5838a or the
Public Health Code lists is a necessary predicate to an action sounding in
medical malpractice.
416 484 M
ICH
397 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
unnecessary to refer to the list in § 333.20106(1) in this
instance because the plain language of § 600.5838a, as
amended effective April 1, 1994, expressly includes
professional corporations within its definitional section.
Section 5838a(1), as amended, provides in pertinent
part:
For purposes of this act, a claim based on the medical
malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds
himself or herself out to be a licensed health care profes-
sional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or
agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging
in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment,
whether or not the licensed health care professional, li-
censed health facility or agency, or their employee or agent
is engaged in the practice of the health profession in a sole
proprietorship, partnership, professional corporation,or
other business entity, accrues at the time of the act or
omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malprac-
tice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or other-
wise has knowledge of the claim. As used in this subsection:
(a) “Licensed health facility or agency” means a health
facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public
health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being
sections 333.20101 to 333.22260 of the Michigan Compiled
Laws.
(b) Licensed health care professional” means an indi-