MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim
or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
Under the majority’s decision, an insurer has no reason
to refuse any claim; thus, a claimant’s attorney can use
the threat of attorney fees to force an insurer into an
unreasonable settlement.
28
Under the majority’s deci-
sion, insurers will be encouraged to negotiate unreason-
27
See USF&G I, supra at 432 n 32; In re Certified Question, supra at
729 (explaining that the MCCA premiums are “inevitably” “passed on” to
Michigan’s no-fault insurance customers); MCL 500.3104(22) (which
provides that “[p]remiums charged members by the association shall be
recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same
manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized”).
28
The MCCA provided a useful hypothetical conversation between a
future plaintiff’s no-fault attorney and an insurer:
[Attorney]: I know that amount is a bit high for attendant care,
but that is what we want. We’ll sue to get it and we’ll seek attorney
fees and penalties too.