MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] with the exceptions to that doctrine set forth in Suchodol-
ski. Accordingly, we reject plaintiffs’ claim that the regula-
tion’s prohibition in this regard itself violates public policy
and is therefore void.
Affirmed.
2009] M
C
N
EIL V
C
HARLEVOIX
C
O
79
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
_____________________________________________________
1
Pursuant to § 2415 of Part 24, “[t]wo or more coun-
ties . . . , by a majority vote of each local governing entity
and with approval of the [state] department [of community
health], may unite to create a district health department.”
MCL 333.2415.
2
See MCL 333.12616.
3
See 1986 PA 198, effective January 1, 1987.
4
MCL 333.12601(m)(i) defines “public place” as
“[a]n enclosed, indoor area owned or operated by a state or
local governmental agency and used by the general public
or serving as a place of work for public employees or a
meeting place for a public body, including an office, educa-
tional facility, home for the aged, nursing home, county
medical care facility, hospice, hospital long-term care unit,
auditorium, arena, meeting room, or public conveyance.”
Enclosed indoor areas that are not owned or operated by
a state or local governmental unit, but are included in the
definition of “public place” if used by the general public,
include educational facilities, homes for the aged, nursing
homes, county medical care facilities, hospices, hospital