MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] pressly authorizes local health departments to “adopt
regulations to properly safeguard the public health and
to prevent the spread of diseases and sources of con-
tamination.” MCL 333.2435(d). In addition, the PHC
mandates that local health departments “continually
and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life,
and promote the public health through organized pro-
grams, including prevention and control of environmen-
tal health hazards; prevention and control of diseases;
[and] prevention and control of health problems of
particularly vulnerable population groups.... MCL
333.2433(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the PHC
expressly directs local health departments to “[i]mple-
ment and enforce laws for which responsibility is vested
in the local health department.” MCL 333.2433(2)(a).
As Justice C
AVANAGH
correctly points out, county
boards of commissioners adopting regulations by ma-
2009] M
C
N
EIL V
C
HARLEVOIX
C
O
83
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
jority vote are essentially functioning as local legislative
bodies.