MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] convicted of a second offense and sentenced to a con-
secutive term of imprisonment, the defendant is then
actually serving out the combined maximum term for
the first and second offenses as calculated under MCL
791.234(3). Contrary to Chief Justice K
ELLY
’s assertion,
however, if the defendant commits a third offense while
on parole from the first and second offenses, the court
may not apply time served on parole before committing
the third offense toward the sentence that will be
imposed in the future for the third conviction. As noted
earlier, this contravenes the plain language of MCL
791.238(6).
Similarly, MCL 791.238(2) provides that a prisoner
who violates the terms of his parole “is liable, when
arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her
maximum imprisonment.” As previously discussed, the
prisoner resumes serving that unexpired portion of his
original maximum term on the date he becomes avail-
able for return to the DOC—in this case, the date of his
arrest. MCL 791.238(2) indicates that, after he is ar-
578 484 M
ICH
549 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT