MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 10
The statute must be interpreted in a
manner which ensures that it works in harmony with
the entire statutory scheme.
11
2
Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119
(1999).
3
Id.
4
Id.
5
Id. at 237.
6
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
7
Sun Valley, supra at 237.
8
Herman, supra at 366.
9
Id., quoting Bailey v United States, 516 US 137, 145; 116 S Ct 501; 133
L Ed 2d 472 (1995).
10
Wayne Co v Auditor General, 250 Mich 227, 233; 229 NW 911 (1930).
11
Id. at 234.
340 484 M
ICH
300 [July
O
PINION BY
H
ATHAWAY
,J.
To determine the intent of MCL 418.315(1), the plain
language of the statute must first be examined. Section
315(1) provides in pertinent part:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to
an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of
and in the course of employment, reasonable medical,
surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other
attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this
state as legal, when they are needed....After 10 days from
the inception of medical care as provided in this section, the
employee may treat with a physician of his or her own
choice by giving to the employer the name of the physician
and his or her intention to treat with the physician. The
employer or the employer’s carrier may file a petition
objecting to the named physician selected by the employee
and setting forth reasons for the objection. If the employer
or carrier can show cause why the employee should not
continue treatment with the named physician of the em-
ployee’s choice,...the...magistrate may order that the
employee discontinue treatment with the named physician
or pay for the treatment received from the physician....If
the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the
employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense
paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of
the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may
be owing, by order of the workers’ compensation magis-
trate. The workers’ compensation magistrate may prorate
attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.
[Emphasis added.]
Section 315(1) gives magistrates the discretionary
authority to prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee
rate paid by the employee. The question in this case is
against whom attorney fees can be prorated.
Although I disagree with the lead opinion that the
final sentence of § 315(1) is ambiguous, I agree with its
conclusion that the final sentence of § 315(1) applies
only to employers and their insurance carriers. This