MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] ever, defendant Huron, although a professional corpo-
ration, is not a listed health facility. Thus, defendant
Huron is not a “health facility.”
The PHC does not define “health professional.” “Pro-
fessional,” however, is commonly defined as “a member of
a profession, [especially] one of the learned professions.”
8
The PHC defines “health profession” as “a vocation,
calling, occupation, or employment performed by an
individual acting pursuant to a license or registration
lanceoperation’...[and t]hecity of Warren has an ambulance opera-
tion.” Omelenchuk, supra at 571 n 11.
7
MCL 333.20106(1).
8
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). See MCL 8.3a
(“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to
the common and approved usage of the language....).
2009] P
OTTER V
M
C
L
EARY
435
O
PINION BY
Y
OUNG
,J.
issued under this article.”
9
Thus, only an “individual”
can practice a “health profession.” Because the PHC
defines “individual” as “a natural person,”
10
only a
natural person can be a “health professional,” and