MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Pharmaceuticals, 468 Mich 1, 10; 658 NW2d 127 (2003),
and Blue Cross & Blue Shield v Governor, 422 Mich 1,
51-55; 367 NW2d 1 (1985), the Legislature may not
delegate its legislative power to the executive branch.
The Legislature may, however, delegate a task to an
executive branch agency if it provides “sufficient stan-
dards.” Taylor, supra at 10 n 9. Such accompanying
standards are essentially viewed as transforming an
improper delegation of legislative power into a proper
exercise of executive power. See BCBSM, supra at 51.
The regulation at issue here was adopted pursuant to
MCL 333.2441(1), which provides in relevant part:
102 484 M
ICH
69 [July
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
A local health department may adopt regulations neces-
sary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or
functions vested by law in the local health department. The
regulations shall be approved or disapproved by the local
governing entity. The regulations shall become effective 45
days after approval by the local health department’s gov-
erning entity or at a time specified by the local health
department’s governing entity. The regulations shall be at
least as stringent as the standard established by state law
applicable to the same or similar subject matter.
[
1
]
Plaintiffs contend that this provision does not include
sufficient legislative standards or guidance for the en-
actment of regulations and thus amounts to an im-
proper delegation of legislative authority. I believe that
the non-delegation doctrine is ultimately inapplicable in
this case. This is because the provision specifies that
“[t]he regulations shall be approved or disapproved by
the local governing entity,” and the regulation only
becomes effective “after approval” by the governing
entity. That is, a local health department regulation
does not become effective unless it is approved by the
local governing entity, which in this case is the county
boards of commissioners. Thus, the provision contem-