MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] As discussed below, I disagree with the majority’s
interpretation of the statute. But even if one accepts the
majority’s reading of MCL 333.7413(2) as correct when
4
MCL 769.34(2)(a) does not apply because the statute under which
defendant was sentenced, MCL 333.7403(2)(b)(i), does not specify a
mandatory minimum sentence. MCL 769.34(3) does not apply because
the sentencing judge did not follow the procedure required to depart from
the guidelines.
2009] P
EOPLE V
L
OWE
737
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
read in isolation, I think that the provision still must be
read in harmony with MCL 769.34(2). Because MCL
769.34(2) uses mandatory language (“the minimum
sentence...shall be within the appropriate sentence
range”), while the language in the controlled sub-
stances act, MCL 333.7413(2), is merely permissive (“an
individual...may be imprisoned for a term not more
than twice the term otherwise authorized”), if the
majority’s interpretation of MCL 333.7413(2) were cor-
rect, I would still interpret MCL 769.34(2) as limiting
MCL 333.7413(2).
5
In my judgment, if the statutes are
not harmonized in this manner, the majority’s reading
of MCL 333.7413(2) irreconcilably conflicts with MCL
769.34(2).
6