MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] can toll this limitations period by complying with
MCL 600.5856.
4
Specifically, § 5856(c) allows tolling
during the interlude to commencing a medical malprac-
tice action required by § 2912b if the statute of limita-
tions would otherwise expire during that period.
5
Ab-
sent tolling, however, an action commenced after two
years is “barred.” MCL 600.5838a(2). Accordingly, for
plaintiff’s claims to survive summary disposition, the
statute of limitations must have been tolled, because
plaintiff filed his complaint more than two years and
five months from the date of the alleged malpractice.
MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of
the following circumstances:
***
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer
than the number of days equal to the number of days
3
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims provides
that a person “shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages
for injuries to persons or property unless... the action is commenced
within [2 years].” MCL 600.5805(1) and (6).
4