MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] convicted or acquitted of the new crime.
4
Thus, the
4
When a defendant violates his parole by engaging in conduct other
than committing a new criminal offense, the Board is required to
612 484 M
ICH
549 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
determination whether to allocate the time a defendant
spent in jail as time served on his original sentence or as
hold a series of hearings under MCL 791.239a (“probable cause” hearing)
and MCL 791.240a (“parole revocation” hearing). However, when a
defendant violates his parole by committing a felony or misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment, MCL 791.240a implicitly allows a formal
trial, or acceptance of a plea agreement, to serve as a substitute. MCL
791.240a(3) states:
Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is
available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation
of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misde-
meanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state,
the United States, or any other state or territory of the United
States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the
charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney
hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board.
[Emphasis added.]
In light of this provision, the DOC enacted guidelines. The most recent
version provides, in pertinent part:
M. A parolee who is charged with violating a condition of parole
is entitled to a preliminary parole revocation hearing conducted