MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] those offenses.
C. THE JAIL CREDIT STATUTE
Michigan’s sentencing credit statute, MCL 769.11b,
provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any
crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior
to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish
bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court
7
In general, the parolee will already have served his minimum sen-
tence in order to be eligible for parole, so he will be considered to be
serving time against his original maximum sentence. As we explained in
Wayne Co Prosecutor, however,
[MCL 791.233(1)(b)] permits “special parole” of a prisoner [other
than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, see MCL
791.233(1)(d)] “whenever the sentencing judge... giveswritten
approval of the parole of the prisoner before the expiration of the
minimum term of imprisonment.”
A special parolee who commits another offense while on parole
thus will ordinarily have some time left to serve on the minimum
of the earlier sentence before beginning service of the new mini-
mum sentence. [Wayne Co Prosecutor, supra at 581.]
2009] P
EOPLE V
I
DZIAK
559
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT