MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 6
“It is only, therefore, within a context that a word, any word, can
communicate an idea.” Leach v FDIC, 860 F2d 1266, 1270 (CA 5, 1988).
2009] P
ETERSEN V
M
AGNA
C
ORPORATION
353
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
magistrate to either divide or distribute proportionately
attorney fees. That the division or distribution must be
proportionate necessarily implies that there must be
some basis, or rational calculation, upon which the total
amount of attorney fees can be divided or distributed.
This basis becomes increasingly apparent when
§ 315(1)’s final sentence is considered with the previous
sentence, in which the magistrate is directed to order
the employer to make “payment... in behalf of the
employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may
be owing.” Thus, payments will be made to medical
providers in the amount of the unpaid expenses owed by
the employee. These payments logically supply the basis
upon which the attorney fees can be proportionately
divided, because each payment constitutes a portion of