MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] terms of parole, require him to serve. [Id. at 584.]
Thus, in Wayne Co Prosecutor, we rejected the prosecu-
tor’s argument that MCL 768.7a(2) requires a parolee
to serve his entire original maximum sentence, plus his
new minimum sentence, before becoming eligible for
parole, and held that the DOC’s practice of calculating
the new parole eligibility date, as mandated by MCL
791.234(3), was consistent with MCL 768.7a(2).
As the parties acknowledge, neither the DOC nor the
Parole Board has sentencing authority. The DOC calcu-
lates the prisoner’s new parole eligibility date after
6
MCL 791.238(5) provides: A prisoner committing a crime while at
large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be
treated as to the last incurred term as provided under [MCL 791.234].”
558 484 M
ICH
549 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
sentencing. Under MCL 791.234(3), the Parole Board
lacks jurisdiction over the prisoner until he reaches that
new parole eligibility date. In general, a parolee will
have already served his original minimum sentence,
7
so