MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] quent crime can begin serving his second sentence, he
must first serve out the remaining portion of his first
sentence, which, as noted by Wayne Co Prosecutor, must
be established by the Board’s affirmative determination
of how long the defendant must serve on that sentence.
6
6
That the Board is, according to both Wayne Co Prosecutor and MCL
768.7a(2), required to make a discretionary determination concerning
the remaining portion of the defendant’s original sentence is of
particular significance in this case. In order for it to render this
determination, MCL 791.233e(1) requires that the DOC establish
guidelines “that shall govern the exercise of the parole board’s
discretion . . . as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act,”
which the DOC here has done. MCL 791.233e(2) then provides
additional guidance by describing the types of factors that are relevant
to making parole decisions, e.g., the “offense for which the prisoner is
incarcerated,” the “prisoner’s institutional conduct,” “the prisoner’s