MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] (1960) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “One
cannot be permanently located in more than one place;
one cannot be domiciled in more than 1 place; one
cannot intend to remain for an extended period of time
in more than 1 place.” In re Scheyer’s Estate, 336 Mich
645, 651-652; 59 NW2d 33 (1953). “Generally, the
determination of domicile is a question of fact. However,
where, as here, the underlying facts are not in dispute,
domicile is a question of law for the court.” Fowler v
Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 254 Mich App 362, 364; 656 NW2d
856 (2002).
Further, MCL 600.8201 requires that “a candidate
for and a judge of the district court shall be licensed to
practice law in this state and shall be a registered
elector of the district and election division in which he
seeks to hold office.”
During the master’s hearing, respondent testified to
the following facts regarding his domicile between 2000
and 2008, which the JTC used in rendering its decision.
Respondent stated that from 1984 until 2000 he owned
a house on South Monroe Street, within the 1st Divi-