MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] MCL 791.240a), the Parole Board “requires” the pa-
rolee “to serve” by exercising its statutory authority to
revoke parole, MCL 791.240a, and therefore delay the
possibility of discharge, MCL 791.234(3), and by declin-
ing to exercise its discretion under MCL 791.234(5) to
terminate the sentence the parolee is presently serving.
The Parole Board may account for previous parole
violations in making these decisions. See MCL
30
Justice M
ARKMAN
also states that MCL 791.233e “provides additional
guidance” to the Parole Board in making the “remaining portion”
determination.
MCL 791.233e(1) requires the Parole Board to establish parole
guidelines to “govern the exercise of the parole board’s discretion...as
to the release of the prisoners on parole ....Thepurposeoftheparole
guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions
that enhance the public safety.” (Emphasis added.) There is no reference
there, or anywhere else in the statutory scheme, to a “remaining portion”
determination.
31
Chief Justice K
ELLY
shares a similar interpretation. See post at
593-594.
586 484 M
ICH
549 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
791.233e(2)(d).