MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] punishable by a civil infraction. MCL 257.315(1) and (3) (emphasis
added).
5
Voting in a district other than that associated with one’s place of
residence is prohibited by law. MCL 168.932a(d). Nevertheless, respon-
dent claimed that he was entitled to vote in a district where he did not
reside because he owned a house in the first election division and “paid
the taxes.” However, as our constitution provides, and any voting citizen
in this state well knows, an elector is qualified by meeting the “require-
ments of local residence,” not simply by paying taxes. Const 1963, art 2,
§ 1. Moreover, “residence” is defined at MCL 168.11 as the “place at
which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and
has a regular place of lodging.” At the time respondent fraudulently voted
in the first election division, respondent testified that his property in the
first election division was occupied and leased to a “guy who wants to buy
it.” I find that respondent’s continued voting in his former electoral