MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] portion” of his first sentence, but does not require that
he automatically resume serving that unexpired por-
tion. MCL 791.238(2) also clarifies, using mandatory
language (“shall not”), when a parolee is not to receive
credit toward his original sentence. If the Legislature
1
The majority concludes that a defendant who is arrested for commit-
ting a new crime while on parole automatically continues serving his
original sentence using the following analysis:
Because a paroled prisoner is considered to be serving his
sentence as long as he remains in compliance with the terms of his
parole, MCL 791.238(6), except “from the date of the declared
violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an
institution,” MCL 791.238(2), the second part of MCL 791.238(2)
establishes that the time after “the date of the prisoner’s avail-
ability for return to an institution” is to be counted as time served
against the parolee’s original sentence. [Ante at 565.]