MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] some claims—specifically, those for which an NOI is required. How-
ever, as I discussed above, a professional corporation that is not a
“health facility” is not entitled to notice; thus, a defective NOI is
inconsequential for such a defendant. Moreover, if that claim is
dismissed, tolling afforded by subsection (d) of the tolling statute is
not rendered moot because the plaintiff will not need to wait the notice
period to re-file his complaint. It is for this reason that my interpre-
tation does not create an irreconcilable conflict with MCL
600.2912b(6).
2009] P
OTTER V
M
C
L
EARY
443
O
PINION BY
Y
OUNG
,J.
I note that the current tolling provision is more
precise on this issue. MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of
the following circumstances:
***
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer
than the number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the applicable notice period after the date
notice is given. [Emphasis added.]
As indicated by the highlighted text, the significant
distinction between current subsection (c) and former
subsection (d) is that the current provision restates
what is tolled (“the statute”), which specifies that
tolling is limited to only one statute while the former