MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] frequently the procedure employed to resolve conflict-
ing claims to office.
12
MCL 600.4511 provides:
When an action is brought against a person for usurping
an office and the person rightfully entitled to the office is a
party and avers his right to it, and judgment is rendered in
his favor, he is entitled to any damages sustained because of
the usurpation by the defendant of the office from which
the defendant has been evicted. The claim for damages may
be joined with the claim for quo warranto, or brought
separately within 1 year after the judgment in the action
for quo warranto.
MCL 600.4515 provides:
Whenever any defendant in a quo warranto proceeding
is found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or
unlawfully holding or exercising any office, franchise, or
12
The only apparent exception to the rule that a quo warranto action
may only be brought to oust an officer who is currently exercising
authority under an invalid claim to office is described in Osterhous ex rel
Vander Veen v Van Duren, 168 Mich 464, 466; 134 NW 456 (1912), in
which this Court stated:
Ordinarily proceedings to try title to a public office cannot be
brought after the term has expired, or when it is so nearly expired
that the inquiry would be of no effect; but an action commenced
during the term of office may be prosecuted to final judgment after
the expiration of the term, for the recovery of damages or costs
which relator has sustained or incurred by the wrongful assump-
tion of authority.
2009] In re S
ERVAAS
665
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
privilege, judgment shall be rendered that the defendant be
ousted and altogether excluded from that office, franchise,
or privilege. In addition to awarding costs against the
defendant, the court may, in its discretion, impose a fine
upon the defendant found guilty, not exceeding $2,000.00.
Thus, MCL 600.4511, again using the active voice,
suggests that an action for quo warranto constitutes a
procedure intended to resolve conflicting claims to an
office, regardless of whether misconduct was involved,
by determining which party has the superior current
claim.
13