MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] prisoner is “parole worthy.” That is, when the Board
sets a new possible parole date, it is setting a new
“parole eligibility” date. It is only when the prisoner
reaches that new “parole eligibility” date that his
“parole worthiness” is actually considered.
13
Second, the majority argues that the Board has no
duty to make an affirmative determination as to how
long a defendant must serve on his original sentence by
inquiring as to the statutory authority that requires the
Board to make the “remaining portion” determination.
The statutory authority consists in sum of: (a) MCL
768.7a(2), which states that when a parolee violates his
parole and is sentenced to a new term of imprisonment
that is to run consecutive to his original offense “the
term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense
shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining
portion of the term of imprisonment for the previous
offense”; (b) MCL 791.234(1), which vests the Board
with jurisdiction over the prisoner when he “has
thereby appears to concede that the Board possesses the authority to set
a new parole-eligibility date even after a parolee has violated parole.
13