MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] city park, an abandoned building,
6
or within 1000 feet of school property
7
undoubtedly provides the police with the ability to monitor predators and
protect the public.
SORA requires a sex offender to provide proof of his residence or
domicile, but does not identify any exclusive method of providing such
proof. While defendant’s homelessness may have provided unusual
problems in proving his residence, the statute expressly contemplates
atypical living arrangements, permitting the Department of State Police
to specify other satisfactory means of proving proof of domicile or
residence. MCL 28.725a(8) provides:
An individual required to be registered under this act shall
maintain either a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued
under the Michigan vehicle code...oranofficial state personal
identification card...withtheindividual’s current address. The
license or card may be used as proof of domicile or residence under
this section. In addition, the officer or authorized employee may
require the individual to produce another document bearing his or
section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpre-
tation of the term residence. [MCL 28.722(g).]
5
MCL 28.725a(6). When defendant was initially released from prison,
the substance of this provision was found in MCL 28.725a(5).
6