MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] that something different was intended.” Sun Valley,
460 Mich at 237.
2009] USF&G
V
MCCA (O
N
R
EHEARING
) 13
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
In interpreting § 3104, this Court first must deter-
mine how § 3104(2) corresponds with § 3107 and how
these two provisions correspond within the entire statu-
tory scheme. Section 3104(2) requires that the MCCA
“shall provide and each member shall accept indemni-
fication for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sus-
tained under personal protection insurance coverages
in excess of the following amounts in each loss occur-
rence....
13
Section 3107(1)(a) defines “personal pro-
tection insurance benefits as “[a]llowable expenses
consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reason-
ably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation.”
This provision requires that all PIP benefits claimed
and paid between the insurer and the insured must be
reasonable. The MCCA argues that this Court should
incorporate the § 3107 definition of “benefits” into
§ 3104(2) where § 3104(2) refers to “coverages.” How-