MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] caring for the children intermittently. In November
2009] H
UNTER V
H
UNTER
281
O
PINION BY
C
ORRIGAN
,J.
2002, defendant and her husband petitioned the court
1
to appoint plaintiffs as limited guardians for the chil-
dren, stating: “We are currently in active addiction to
crack cocaine and are unable to care for our children
until we seek treatment.” Accordingly, they voluntarily
suspended their parental rights and the court estab-
lished a limited guardianship with plaintiffs. Plaintiffs
thus gained rights and responsibilities akin to those of
a parent with regard to the children under MCL
700.5215, which states, in most pertinent part: A
minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of
a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s
minor and unemancipated child.... See MCL
700.5206(4).
2
1
The majority observes that all proceedings in this case took place in
the Oakland Circuit Court although there were two separate cases: the
probate court guardianship case and the circuit court CCA case. It is