MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] prisoner is considered to be serving his sentence as long
as he remains in compliance with the terms of his
parole, MCL 791.238(6), except “from the date of the
declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availabil-
ity for return to an institution,” MCL 791.238(2),
14
the
second part of MCL 791.238(2) establishes that the time
after “the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to
an institution” is to be counted as time served against
the parolee’s original sentence. For a prisoner paroled
and arrested again in Michigan, the parolee’s “date
12
MCL 791.239 provides:
A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state,
or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole
officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators
may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a
paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace
officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable
grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a
warrant has been issued for his or her return under [MCL
791.238].
13
Although this provision mentions a warrant issued by the DOC, the
prosecutor stated at oral argument that the DOC does not always issue a
warrant. As noted earlier, a parolee may be arrested without a warrant
and detained if there are “reasonable grounds” to believe that he has