MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] minimum and maximum sentences because both are
required to constitute a particular “term.”
8
Accordingly,
§ 7413(2)’s authorization for a trial court to imprison a
defendant for a “term not more than twice the term
otherwise authorized” signifies that both the minimum
and maximum sentences must be doubled to fashion an
enhanced sentence that is twice the “term otherwise
authorized.”
9
Moreover, interpreting “the term otherwise autho-
rized” as the indeterminate sentence created by both
the minimum and maximum sentences is the only way
to give consistent effect to § 7413(2)’s directive that the
defendant be “imprisoned for a term not more than
twice the term otherwise authorized” when the trial
8
We recognize that the statute does not require the trial court to double
a defendant’s sentence; rather, it allows an enhancement up to “not more
than twice” the original term. Merely for ease of discussion throughout