MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] S
HABAHANG
175
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
In determining legislative intent, we should also
consider other relevant statutory provisions. To that
end, we consider the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) to
see if other appropriate remedies exist that are consis-
tent with the intended purpose of § 2912b. We have long
recognized that the RJA does provide a mechanism to
cure certain defects within pleadings in MCL 600.2301.
We note that the language of § 2301 goes beyond the
limited concept of amendment of “pleadings” and al-
lows for curing of certain defects in any “process,
pleading or proceeding.”
MCL 600.2301 states:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending,
has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in
such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for
the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error
or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.
Service of an NOI is clearly part of a medical malprac-
tice “process” or “proceeding” in Michigan.
35
Section
2912b mandates that “an action alleging medical mal-
practice” in Michigan “shall not commence...unless
the person has given the health professional or health
facility written notice....