MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Court’s interpretation? The majority’s position is espe-
cially dubious when the Legislature, as it did here,
makes minor changes to one part of a statute at the
same time that it makes major changes to another part.
9
While in many and perhaps most instances it undoubt-
edly is the legislative intent, in enacting an amendment, to
change existing law, there are, as undoubtedly, other in-
stances, particularly if uncertainty exists as to the meaning
of a statute, when amendments are adopted for the purpose
of making plain what the legislative intent had been all
9
The major change made to MCL 600.5856 was the amendment to the
provision that begins tolling when a complaint is filed. That provision
now states that “[t]he statutes of limitation or repose are tolled...[a]t
the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint
are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme
court rules.” MCL 600.5856(a). Previously, the statute of limitations was
tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and
complaint are served on the defendant.” The amendment also completely
deleted previous subsection (c), which allowed tolling when the complaint
was filed and “placed in the hands of an officer for immediate service.”
This reflects the Legislature’s focus on returning complaint tolling to the