MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] pay the hired nurses who cared for Daniel and to pay Mr. Migdal for his
efforts in Daniel’s care. The judgment contained a provision stating that
if Daniel’s condition substantially changed, the court retained jurisdic-
tion and could determine whether a reduction or increase in the pay-
ments was “warranted.”
4
Mr. Migdal testified that his duties included reading papers concern-
ing business management and medical advances, checking and providing
maintenance of Daniel’s equipment, keeping the books, paying the
nurses, and shopping for necessary items for Daniel’s care.
5
MCL 500.3104(2) reads, in pertinent part:
[T]he association shall provide and each member shall accept
indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained
under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the
following amounts in each loss occurrence....
At the time of both accidents involved in these consolidated appeals, the
threshold amount was $250,000.
2009] USF&G
V
MCCA (O
N
R
EHEARING
) 7
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
USF&G for payments made to Mr. Migdal that exceeded
the threshold. However, after the hourly rate had