MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] and he failed to register a new address.
4
MCL 28.729(1)(a).
5
MCL 28.729(2)(a).
6
MCL 28.729(4). Defendant was charged with this misdemeanor even
though the registration fee is waived if an individual is indigent. MCL
856 484 M
ICHIGAN
R
EPORTS
trial as charged. The circuit court determined that it was impossible for
defendant to comply with the SORA requirements and dismissed the
charges. Because all four charges against defendant have a willfulness
requirement, he cannot be guilty of any of them unless he acted willfully.
The pertinent provision of SORA is MCL 28.725(1). It reads:
An individual required to be registered under this act shall
notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s department
having jurisdiction where his or her new residence or domicile is
located or the department post of the individual’s new residence or
domicile within 10 days after the individual changes or vacates his
or her residence, domicile, or place of work or education, including
any change required to be reported under [MCL 28.724(a)].
The felony charge against defendant is premised on the fact that he failed