MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] ,J.
several different statutes, I will begin this analysis by
providing an overview of how the parole process oper-
ates and will then discuss how the relevant statutes
relate to one another by applying these provisions to a
hypothetical defendant.
A. PAROLEES AND TIME SERVED
As a general matter, when a defendant is convicted of
a felony, he is sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment and is incarcerated, thereby being placed
in the custody of the Michigan Department of Correc-
tions (DOC). He then begins serving his sentence, and
the date of his parole eligibility is determined by MCL
791.234(1), which provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 791.234a], a prisoner sen-
tenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state
correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years
other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is subject
to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner
has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence
imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was
convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits, if appli-
cable.
Thus, once the defendant serves an amount of time
“equal to the minimum sentence,” he is eligible for
parole and may be paroled by the Parole Board (the
Board). Assuming the Board grants the defendant
parole, he then becomes a parolee and, according to
MCL 791.238(6), continues to serve out the unexpired
portion of his sentence while on parole. MCL