MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] intent to contain a statement of the “factual basis for the claim.” In this case,
plaintiff sued multiple physicians, multiple professional corporations, and a
hospital. Yet, plaintiff’s notice of intent nowhere includes a “factual basis for
the claim” against HVR. That is, the notice of intent does not even indicate
that the reason that HVR is being sued is because HVR is where Murry was
working at during the time of the alleged malpractice. Because
2009] P
OTTER V
M
C
L
EARY
465
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
C. TOLLING
The period of limitations in medical malpractice
cases is two years. MCL 600.5805(6). At the time the
complaint was filed in this case, MCL 600.5856, in
pertinent part, provided:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
***
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section
2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the
number of days in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.
[Emphasis added.]
[
10
]
§ 2912b(4)(a) requires the notice of intent to include the “factual basis for
the claim,” and the notice of intent at issue here did not include the fact
that Murry was working at HVR at the time of the alleged malpractice,