MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] In my judgment, in
the context of the overall sentencing scheme, the pro-
vision at issue authorizes a sentencing judge to double
only the penalty provided within the controlled sub-
stances act, MCL 333.7101 et seq., which, in this case, is
only the maximum sentence. Therefore, I would reverse
the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand the
case to the trial court for resentencing.
I. INTRODUCTION
The issue in this case is the proper interpretation of
the sentencing enhancement provision in the controlled
732 484 M
ICH
718 [Aug
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
substances act, MCL 333.7413(2), which states in rel-
evant part that “an individual convicted of a second or
subsequent offense under [the controlled substances
act] may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice
the term otherwise authorized....Themajority holds
that, in addition to authorizing the doubling of the
maximum sentence provided for the offense in the
controlled substances act, this provision authorizes the
doubling of the minimum sentence authorized by the
sentencing guidelines in the Code of Criminal Proce-
dure.