MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] health code.” The majority cannot acknowledge the
existence of Kuznar without overruling it or changing
its rationale here. It has therefore chosen to ignore
Kuznar.
The majority’s analysis is superficial. The majority
merely announces that it discovered the term “profes-
sional corporation” in a related statute and, therefore, a
professional corporation is entitled to notice. In serious
statutory construction, context matters and so does
grammar.
In the accrual statute, “licensed health care profes-
sional” is defined by modifying the subject, “an indi-
12
MCL 600.5838a(1)(b).
13
Kuznar, supra at 179, quoting MCL 333.1105(1).
2009] P
OTTER V
M
C
L
EARY
437
O
PINION BY
Y
OUNG
,J.
vidual,” with the clause “engaged in the practice of his
or her health profession in a sole proprietorship, part-
nership, professional corporation, or other business
entity.” Thus, instead of providing that a professional
corporation is a “licensed health care professional,” the
statute provides that practice of a health profession in a
professional corporation is simply one way for “an
individual” to meet the requirements to be a “licensed
health care professional.”