MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] warranto action because the issue would necessarily be moot.
664 484 M
ICH
634 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
be given all the books and papers in the custody of the
defendant, or within his power, belonging to the office.
Significantly, MCL 600.4505 uses language written ex-
clusively in the active voice, which suggests that the
Legislature did not intend for this action to be initiated
against a public official who is not currently holding
office or who has previously exercised title to his or her
office improperly. Indeed, as indicated in MCL
600.4505, and further supported by MCL 600.4511 and
MCL 600.4515, an action for quo warranto is most
frequently the procedure employed to resolve conflict-
ing claims to office.
12
MCL 600.4511 provides:
When an action is brought against a person for usurping
an office and the person rightfully entitled to the office is a
party and avers his right to it, and judgment is rendered in
his favor, he is entitled to any damages sustained because of
the usurpation by the defendant of the office from which
the defendant has been evicted. The claim for damages may
be joined with the claim for quo warranto, or brought
separately within 1 year after the judgment in the action
for quo warranto.
MCL 600.4515 provides:
Whenever any defendant in a quo warranto proceeding
is found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or
unlawfully holding or exercising any office, franchise, or
12
The only apparent exception to the rule that a quo warranto action