MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Justice Y
OUNG
is correct that § 5856 does indicate that
“more than one statute of limitations can be
tolled....Ante at 442. For example, if multiple defen-
dants receive a notice of intent that is sufficient as to all
of them, all of their statutes of limitations are tolled.
However, this does not mean that “more than one
statute of limitations” is always tolled. Obviously, if
there is only one defendant, only one statute of limita-
tions would be tolled, and such a conclusion is not
contrary to the reference in § 5856 to the “statutes of
limitations.” See MCL 8.3b, which provides that “every
word importing the plural number may be applied and
limited to the singular number.” Similarly, concluding
that a notice of intent only tolls the statute of limita-
2009] P
OTTER V
M
C
L
EARY
469
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
tions that applies to the defendant who has actually
received a sufficient notice of intent, but not the statute