MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] an improper delegation of legislative authority, but
whether the county boards of commissioners, acting in
conjunction with the NMCHA, possessed the legislative
authority to adopt the regulation.
II. AUTHORITY
Plaintiffs argued below that the NMCHA lacked the
authority to adopt the regulation because its smoking
restrictions are stricter than those permitted under the
Michigan Clean Indoor Air Act.
2
The trial court and the
Court of Appeals disagreed, and I concur with those
courts’ conclusions, although on the basis of a different
rationale.
2
MCL 333.2441(1) specifically states that a local health department
regulation “shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local
health department’s governing entity.... Given that the regulation
would have no effect unless the county boards of commissioners had
approved it, we are effectively reviewing a county regulation, notwith-
standing the fact that the regulation may have originated in a local health
department.
104 484 M
ICH
69 [July
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
In the course of concluding that the NMCHA and the
county boards of commissioners possessed the authority
to enact the regulation, the Court of Appeals cited
among other things: (1) MCL 333.2433(1), which
charges local health departments to “continually and
diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and
promote the public health through organized pro-
grams”; (2) MCL 333.2435(d), which provides that a
local health department may “[a]dopt regulations to
properly safeguard the public health”; and (3) MCL
333.2441(1), which authorizes the adoption of regula-
tions that “are necessary or appropriate to implement
or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the
local health department.” After additionally noting that
MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the Public Health Code
is to be “liberally construed for the protection of the
health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state,”
the Court of Appeals concluded that these statutes
evinced a legislative intent to permit the instant regu-
lation.
I agree with the Court of Appeals that the boards of
commissioners, acting in conjunction with the NMCHA,
possessed the authority to adopt the part of the regula-
tion that restricts smoking. MCL 333.2435(d) specifi-
cally provides that a local health department may adopt
“regulations to properly safeguard the public
health .... This provision granted the authority to
adopt the part of the clean indoor air regulation that
restricts smoking. MCL 333.2441(1) further provides
that a local health department “may adopt regulations
necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the
duties or functions vested by law in the local health
department,” and protecting the public’s health, includ-
ing through the implementation of an anti-smoking
regulation if that is a local health department’s deter-
mination, would clearly seem to be a responsibility
2009] M
C
N
EIL V
C
HARLEVOIX
C
O
105
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
vested in such departments.