MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Catastrophic Claims Ass’n), 433 Mich 710, 723; 449 NW2d 660 (1989).
See also USF&G I, supra at 437-439 (M
ARKMAN
, J., concurring) (explain-
ing that the consent judgment and settlement agreement are not part of
the member insurer’s “coverages” because “[a] member insurer that
informs the MCCA that it will only pay ‘reasonable’ claims, but then
subsequently modifies the policy after the accident occurs to include
unreasonable claims, has essentially sought reimbursement for claims for
which it has not paid premiums”).
25
Ante at 17 n 19.
26
See MCL 500.3104(7)(d), which provides in pertinent part:
Each member shall be charged an amount equal to that
member’s total written car years of insurance providing the
security required by [MCL 500.3101(1)] or [MCL 500.3103(1)], or
both, written in this state during the period to which the premium
applies, multiplied by the average premium per car. The average
premium per car shall be the total premium calculated divided by
the total written car years of insurance providing the security
required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1) written in this state of all
members during the period to which the premium applies.
2009] USF&G
V
MCCA (O
N
R
EHEARING
) 35
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
Y
OUNG
,J.
buy no-fault insurance.
27
Indeed, this Court has been
informed that in response to the order granting rehear-
ing in this case, the MCCA raised its rates by 19 percent
per policy (or $693.8 million more for MCCA assess-