MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] applied to similarly situated parolees.
THE CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING STATUTES
Persons who are convicted of offenses committed
while they are on parole are automatically subject to
consecutive sentences under MCL 768.7a(2), which
provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was
on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term
of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin
to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the
term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
MCL 791.234 specifies how consecutive sentences
must be calculated.
2
MCL 791.234(3) states:
If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplin-
ary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether
received at the same time or at any time during the life of
the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over
the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has
served the total time of the added minimum terms, less the
good time and disciplinary credits allowed by statute. The
1
MCL 791.234 determines when the Parole Board acquires jurisdiction
to parole a prisoner serving consecutive indeterminate sentences.
2
All analyses of MCL 791.234(3) in this opinion apply with equal force
to MCL 791.234(4), which concerns prisoners subject to disciplinary time.
The two subsections are identical with respect to when the parole board
has jurisdiction and the calculation of a new maximum term. MCL
791.234(3) merely alters the calculation to account for good time or
disciplinary credits, which are not available for prisoners subject to
disciplinary time under MCL 791.234(4).
2009] P
EOPLE V
I
DZIAK
589
O
PINION BY
K
ELLY
, C.J.
maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute
the new maximum term under this subsection, and dis-
charge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum
sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary
credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon
satisfactory completion of the parole.
Finally, MCL 791.238(6) states that a parolee is
considered to be serving his or her sentence while on
parole:
A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to
leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the
paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the