MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] minimum sentence. At that point, the Parole Board has
jurisdiction to decide whether the prisoner is worthy of
parole. MCL 791.234(3). The issue here is not the
practices of the DOC or the Parole Board, but whether
the sentencing court is required or authorized, under
MCL 769.11b or as a matter of common law discretion,
to grant defendant credit against his new minimum
sentence for the time he served in jail following his
arrest for the new offenses and before his sentencing for
those offenses.
C. THE JAIL CREDIT STATUTE
Michigan’s sentencing credit statute, MCL 769.11b,
provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any
crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior
to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish
bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court
7
In general, the parolee will already have served his minimum sen-
tence in order to be eligible for parole, so he will be considered to be
serving time against his original maximum sentence.