MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is subject
to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner
has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence
imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was
convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits, if appli-
cable.
Thus, once the defendant serves an amount of time
“equal to the minimum sentence,” he is eligible for
parole and may be paroled by the Parole Board (the
Board). Assuming the Board grants the defendant
parole, he then becomes a parolee and, according to
MCL 791.238(6), continues to serve out the unexpired
portion of his sentence while on parole. MCL
791.238(6) provides: A parole shall be construed as a
permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as
a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be
considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by
the court.”
604 484 M
ICH
549 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
To illustrate how these statutes operate together,
assume a defendant has been convicted of a crime and
is sentenced to a term of 5 to 10 years’ imprisonment.
After serving the minimum 5-year term, the defen-
dant becomes eligible for parole, and the Board
decides to grant the defendant parole, thereby mak-
ing him a parolee. The parolee spends 1 year on
parole and then commits a new crime, which means
that he has now served a total of 6 years on his
original 5- to 10-year sentence. However, once he is
incarcerated for allegedly committing a new offense,
the “unexpired portion” of the initial sentence, along
with how the parolee’s time spent in jail pending a
determination of whether he violated his parole is
allocated, is determined, in part, by MCL 791.238,
which states:
(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal
custody and under the control of the department....
Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the
prisoner shall remain incarcerated.
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her
parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by
the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated
as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve
out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum impris-
onment. The time from the date of the declared violation to
the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an
institution shall not be counted as time served.
Notably, subsection 2 only states that a parolee, after
being reincarcerated, is “liable” to serve out the “unex-
pired portion” of his first offense, not that he automati-
cally resumes serving that term. Being “liable” to serve
out the unexpired portion of the original sentence is