MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] issue in this case is what effect defendant’s death had
on his pending partition action regarding the property
covered by the May 1991 deed.
This Court’s pronouncements regarding the absolute
right of a cotenant to partition, coupled with the plain
language of Michigan’s survival statute, MCL 600.2921,
demand that defendant’s death not abate his partition
action. Partition actions are governed by two sections of
the Revised Judicature Act: MCL 600.3304 and MCL
600.3308. MCL 600.3304 states that “[a]ll persons hold-
ing lands as joint tenants... may have those lands
partitioned.” In addition, MCL 600.3308 states that
“[a]ny person who has an estate in possession in the
lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim
for partition of those lands....This Court has made
strong statements about facially valid partition actions
and the right of a joint tenant to compel partition in a
standard joint tenancy: “The right of a cotenant to
partition is absolute, not a mere matter of grace, within