MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 736 484 M
ICH
718 [Aug
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
substances act, MCL 333.7413(2), and the requirement
of the Code of Criminal Procedure in MCL 769.34(2)
that all minimum sentences for applicable felonies must
fall within the range calculated under the sentencing
guidelines. The sentencing statutes in the Code of
Criminal Procedure apply in this case. MCL 769.34(2)
provides that every minimum sentence for a felony
listed in MCL 777.11 et seq. must fall within the range
permitted by the sentencing guidelines, except for cer-
tain circumstances provided for in MCL 769.34(2) and
(3) that do not apply here.
4
Defendant pleaded guilty of
possession of methamphetamine under MCL
333.7403(2)(b)(i), which is “a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of
not more than $15,000.00, or both.” That offense is
listed in MCL 777.13m and, therefore, under MCL
769.34(2), the minimum sentence defendant receives
must fall within the range calculated under the sentenc-
ing guidelines in chapter XVII. I can see no authority
under chapter IX that would exempt defendant from