MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] wise acquired.
(c) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the
summons and complaint in good faith are placed in the
hands of an officer for immediate service, but in this case
the statute is not tolled longer than 90 days after the
copy of the summons and complaint is received by the
officer.
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section
2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the
number of days in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.5856, as amended by the Legislature in 2004,
states:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of
the following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the
summons and complaint are served on the defendant
within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is other-
wise acquired.
23
See In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 415; 596 NW2d 164
(1999).
168 484 M
ICH
156 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer
than the number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the applicable notice period after the date
notice is given. [Emphasis added.]
In comparing the pre- and post-amendment lan-
guage, it is clear that the focus of the operative lan-
guage has been clarified. Roberts I opined that the focus
of § 5856(d) was on compliance with § 2912b in its
entirety. In contrast, the focus of the new § 5856(c) is