MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] That is,
once a parolee violates parole, the Board possesses the authority, under
the majority’s view, to determine at what future date it will reconsider his
parole worthiness. Regardless of whether that future date is termed the
“parole-eligibility date” or the “parole-worthiness date,” the time period
between the parole violation and that future date is the remaining
portion described in MCL 768.7a(2).
630 484 M
ICH
549 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARKMAN
,J.
served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence
imposed by the court” for the original offense; and (c)
MCL 791.241, which states that, after determining
whether a parole violation occurred, the Board “shall
enter an order rescinding such parole, or reinstating the
original order of parole or enter such other order as it
may see fit.” Thus, the Board necessarily has jurisdic-
tion over a prisoner who is paroled, and, once it is
determined that the parolee has violated his parole, the
Board “shall” enter an order reflecting what action it is
taking, including whether the parole violator must