MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] among other things: (1) MCL 333.2433(1), which
charges local health departments to “continually and
diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and
promote the public health through organized pro-
grams”; (2) MCL 333.2435(d), which provides that a
local health department may “[a]dopt regulations to
properly safeguard the public health”; and (3) MCL
333.2441(1), which authorizes the adoption of regula-
tions that “are necessary or appropriate to implement
or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the
local health department.” After additionally noting that
MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the Public Health Code
is to be “liberally construed for the protection of the
health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state,”
the Court of Appeals concluded that these statutes
evinced a legislative intent to permit the instant regu-
lation.
I agree with the Court of Appeals that the boards of
commissioners, acting in conjunction with the NMCHA,
possessed the authority to adopt the part of the regula-