MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] which includes any jail credit, the defendant will
9
It is this consideration that leads me to reject the thoughtful
interpretation of MCL 769.11b, MCL 768.7a(2), and MCL 791.234(3)
offered by the Chief Justice because, under her interpretation, a defen-
dant would be allowed to count his time served on the first offense toward
satisfying the time he must serve on his second offense. In that case, a
defendant would actually be serving his original and new sentences
concurrently rather than consecutively; by doing this, the Chief Justice’s
interpretation renders the requirement of MCL 768.7a(2) that “the term
of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the
expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense” effectively nugatory. Additionally, this interpre-
tation would allow defendants in some instances to become eligible for
parole immediately upon being convicted of a new offense, which leads to
what I view as an illogical and anomalous result.
10