MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] regardless of whether he would otherwise be eligible for
bond before conviction on the new offense.
8
He is
incarcerated not “because of being denied or unable to
8
Subject to several exceptions, the general rule under the Michigan
Constitution is that all persons are entitled to bail before conviction. A
parolee is, of course, in the post-conviction stage with respect to the
earlier conviction from which he was paroled.
562 484 M
ICH
549 [July
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
furnish bond” for the new offense, but for an indepen-
dent reason. Therefore, the jail credit statute, MCL
769.11b, does not apply.
9
Article 1, § 15 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963, which addresses
eligibility for bond, provides in relevant part:
No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put
in jeopardy. All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by
sufficient sureties, except that bail may be denied for the following
persons when the proof is evident or the presumption great:
(a) A person who, within the 15 years immediately preceding a
motion for bail pending the disposition of an indictment for a
violent felony or of an arraignment on a warrant charging a violent
felony, has been convicted of 2 or more violent felonies under the
laws of this state or under substantially similar laws of the United
States or another state, or a combination thereof, only if the prior
felony convictions arose out of at least 2 separate incidents, events,
or transactions.
(b) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant
charging, murder or treason.
(c) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant
charging, criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, armed
robbery, or kidnapping with intent to extort money or other
valuable thing thereby, unless the court finds by clear and con-
vincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or present
a danger to any other person.
(d) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant
charging, a violent felony which is alleged to have been committed
while the person was on bail, pending the disposition of a prior
violent felony charge or while the person was on probation or
parole as a result of a prior conviction for a violent felony.
[Emphasis added.]
See also MCR 6.106(B) (pretrial release/custody under Const 1963, art 1,
§ 15).
9
Despite Justice M
ARKMAN
’s lengthy criticism of Prieskorn, post at
610-611, it—along with Adkins—remains binding precedent. In any event,