COMMITTEE ON HOUSE ADMINISTRATION
[…] woman loves her home. The family and the home are the foundation of our
civilization. Upon the character and industry of the mother and home maker
largely depends the future of our Nation.
156
In addition to receiving citizenship through allotment, some individual Native American
women also received citizenship upon marrying non-Native men.
157
Other became U.S. citizens
a result of a statute that allowed Native American WWI veterans who received an honorable
discharge to apply for and be granted citizenship.
158
151 Id.
152 See id.
153 Id.
154 Id.
155 Id.
156 Id.
157 25 U.S.C. § 182 (2012). The Act, passed in 1888, provided:
Every Indian woman, member of any such tribe of Indians, who may be married after August 9, 1888, to
any citizen of the United States, is hereby declared to become by such marriage a citizen of the United
States, with all the rights, privileges, and immunities of any such citizen, being a married woman[.]
Id.
158 An Act Granting Citizenship to Certain Indians, ch. 19, 41 Stat. 350 (1919). The Act provided:
That every American Indian who served in the Military or Naval establishments of the United States