THE NATIONAL GUIDELINES FOR SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND
[…] can be so devised that they are not transparent and do not permit the registrant’s original identity
or participation in a witness security program to be inferred. Jurisdictions are permitted and
encouraged to make provision in their laws and procedures to accommodate consideration of the
security of such individuals and to honor requests from the United States Marshals Service and
other agencies responsible for witness protection in order to ensure that their original identities
are not compromised.
With respect to witnesses afforded federal protection, 18 U.S.C. 3521(b)(1)(H)
specifically authorizes the Attorney General to “protect the confidentiality of the identity and
location of persons subject to registration requirements as convicted offenders under Federal or
State law, including prescribing alternative procedures to those otherwise provided by Federal or
State law for registration and tracking of such persons.” U.S. Department of Justice Witness
Security Program officials accordingly determine on a case-by-case basis whether such witnesses
will be required to register, and if registration occurs, whether it will utilize new identities,