THE LEGAL LEAGUE 100
[…] A party may be able to look to local ordinances on vacant and abandoned property for guidance to
determine property status.
THE LEGAL LEAGUE 100
28
Abandoned Property Law
Abandoned Property Law
(48) Virginia
Virginia legislature has not defined “abandoned” real property for purposes of foreclosure.
(49) Washington
Washington does not have vacant or abandoned foreclosure statute; however, under the Washington
Revised Code, if a court finds that a property is abandoned for six or more months, then the purchaser at
sale takes title without any right of redemption. Specifically, RCW 61.12.093 states:
In actions to foreclose mortgages on real property improved by
structure or structures, if the court finds that the mortgagor or his
or her successor in interest has abandoned said property for six
months or more, the purchaser at the sheri’s sale shall take title in
an to such property free from all redemption rights as provided for
in RCW 6.23.010 et seq. upon confirmation of the sheri’s sale by
the court. Lack of occupancy by, or by authority of, the mortgagor
or his or her successor in interest for continuous period of six
months or more prior to the date of the decree of foreclosure,
coupled with failure to make payment upon the mortgage
obligation within the said six-month period, will be prima facie
evidence of abandonment.
The above statute can be information for local counsel attempting to advise a service provider.
(50)West Virginia
A bill was introduced in West Virginia on February 10, 2021, that would create an expedited foreclosure.
The bill is pending as of this date but states the following: