Amendments to the
[…] must be made based upon the facts of the case and the applicable
guidelines (including specific offense characteristics and other
adjustments) used to determine the offense level.
Miscellaneous
104 | April 27, 2023
Exclusion of an offense from grouping under this subsection does not
necessarily preclude grouping under another subsection.
* * *
§5F1.7. Shock Incarceration Program (Policy Statement)
The court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(a) and 3621(b)(4), may recommend
that a defendant who meets the criteria set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4046 participate
in a shock incarceration program.
Commentary
Background: Section 4046 of title 18, United States Code, provides
“(a) the Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is
sentenced to a term of more than 12, but not more than 30 months, if such person consents
to that placement.
(b) For such initial portion of the term of imprisonment as the Bureau of Prisons may
determine, not to exceed six6 months, an inmate in the shock incarceration program shall
be required to
(1) adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the strict discipline, physical
training, hard labor, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military basic training; and
(2) participate in appropriate job training and educational programs (including literacy
programs) and drug, alcohol, and other counseling programs.
(c) An inmate who in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons has successfully
completed the required period of shock incarceration shall remain in the custody of the
Bureau for such period (not to exceed the remainder of the prison term otherwise required
by law to be served by that inmate), and under such conditions, as the Bureau deems
appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 4046.
In 1990, theThe Bureau of Prisons has issued an operations memorandum (174-90 (5390),
November 20, 1990) that outlinesoutlined eligibility criteria and procedures for the implementation of