SAN DIEGO UNIFIED PORT DISTRICT CODE
[…] 47 C.F.R. Sections 1.6100(b)(1)(i) and (ii) that has been reviewed and approved
by the District, even if the structure was not built for the sole or primary
purpose of providing such support. The term does not include any
structure that, at the time an application is filled with the District under this
Article, does not support or house equipment described in 47 C.F.R.
Sections 1.6100(b)(1)(i) and (ii).
(b) “Board or BPC” means the Board of Port Commissioners of the District.
(c) “Collocation”
1. For the purposes of any Spectrum Act Section 6409(a) modification
(Eligible Facilities Request (EFR)), the same as defined by the FCC
in 47 C.F.R. §1.6100(b)(2), as may be amended, which defines that
term as “{t}he mounting or installation of transmission equipment on
an eligible support structure for the purpose of transmitting and/or
receiving radio frequency signals for communications purposes.” As
an illustration and not a limitation, the FCC’s definition means to
add transmission equipment to an existing facility and does not
necessarily refer to two or more different facility operators in the
same location.
2. For all other purposes, the same as defined in 47 C.F.R. §