Section 7- Page 1
[…] licensed agency were required after September 1, 1971.
Section 7- Page 4
It is apparent from the definitions above that the terms mobile home and manufactured home are
used interchangeably. Property tax professionals tend to use the term mobile home while the
housing industry prefers the term manufactured home. In this section we will use the term
manufactured home, and this will include all types of manufactured housing.
The next question is to determine which of these manufactured homes should be apprised and
assessed as personal property. G.S. 105-273(13) defines real property and includes the following
type of manufactured home as real property:
“….These terms also mean a manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143-143.9(6) if it is a
residential structure; has the moving hitch, wheels, and axles removed; and is placed upon a
permanent foundation either on land owned by the owner of the manufactured home or on
land in which the owner of the manufactured home has a leasehold interest pursuant to a
lease with a primary term of at least 20 years for the real property on which the
manufactured home is affixed and where the lease expressly provides for disposition of the
manufactured home upon termination of the lease. A manufactured home as defined in G.S.
143-143.9(6) that does not meet all of these conditions is considered tangible personal
property.”
Before this definition was changed effective January 1, 2003, the language was not clear as to which
manufactured homes had to be appraised and assessed as real property and which manufactured
homes had to be carried as personal property. Because the statutes were silent or not clear on this