Section 7- Page 1
[…] Section 7- Page 1
SECTION VII
APPRAISAL OF PERSONAL PROPERTY
Section 7- Page 2
The Appraisal of Personal Property
This section covers the appraisal of personal property not used in connection with a business. There
are types of personal property that will be discussed in this section that are sometimes used in
connection with a business, but are not appraised like other business personal property.
We must first review the definition of personal property. G.S. 105-273 defines tangible personal
property as "all personal property that is not intangible and that is not permanently affixed to real
property." We must also look at the personal property that is exempted by statute. G.S. 105-275
exempts non-business property with the following definition:
Non-business Property - As used in this subdivision, the term "non-business property"