Section 7- Page 1
[…] The original historical cost can be listed, trended and depreciated to arrive at market value.
However, the cost approach would not be the best method when there are enough sales to use the
sales comparison or market approach. The cost approach could be used on unique vessels for which
there are not many sales. The cost approach could also be used as a check to be sure the market
approach is arriving at fair market value.
Section 7- Page 13
Aircraft
As with watercraft the Machinery Act does not give a definition for aircraft, so we must look at
other North Carolina statutes for guidance. G.S. 63-1(a)(3) reads "Aircraft means any contrivance
now known, or hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air." This
would included the largest jet, smallest plane and even hot air balloons.
Situs of Aircraft
Aircraft, like boats, are very mobile and determining the taxable situs of the property can be
difficult. The situs rules of G.S. 105-304 apply to all aircraft that are taxable in North Carolina.