WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
2
MANUFACTURED HOME
VALUATION
1. How does the assessor value
my manufactured home?
The basis for property valuation is
found in RCW 84.40.030. It species
“…all property shall be valued at
one hundred percent of its true and
fair value in money and assessed on
the same basis unless specically
provided otherwise by law.”
Since most manufactured homes
are real property, the valuation
should be on the same revaluation
cycle as other real property in the
county. The county assessor
determines the true and fair market
value by comparing the property