February 1, 2002
[…] Under the current law, there are no “leasehold reals” permitted
for manufactured housing. All homes located on the land of someone other than the owner of the
home should be assessed as personal property. There are many homes across the State, which
have been assessed as real and now will have to be assessed as personal property.
How does this affect the tax lien and collection remedies?
The same collection remedies that were available before this law change may still be used to
collect taxes on manufactured homes. There is an on going issue with manufactured homes and
G.S. 105-355, which states:
Taxes levied on improvements on or separate rights in real property owned by one other
than the owner of the land, whether or not listed separately from the land under G.S. 105-
302 (c)(11), shall be a lien on both the improvements or rights and on the land.
There is much debate on whether or not a manufactured home located on the land of someone
other than the owner of the home and assessed as personal property is a lien on the land. There
is no clear requirement in G.S. 105-355 that the “improvements on” real property be assessed as
real property in order to become a lien on the land. One could also argue that the term