February 1, 2002
[…] February 1, 2002
MEMORANDUM
TO: County Assessors
FROM: John C. Bailey, Director
Property Tax Division
Re: Manufactured Housing Issues
As amended by the 2001 N.C. General Assembly and effective for listing purposes as of January
1, 2002, G.S. 105-273(13) now reads as follows:
(13) ‘Real property,’ ‘real estate,’ and ‘land’ mean not only the land itself, but also
buildings, structures, improvements, and permanent fixtures on the land, and all
rights and privileges belonging or in any way appertaining to the property. These
terms also mean a manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143-143.9(6) if it is a
residential structure; has the moving hitch, wheels, and axles removed; and is
placed upon a permanent foundation on land owned by the owner of the
manufactured home. A manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143-143.9(6) that
does not meet all of these conditions is considered tangible personal property.
(emphasis added by underlining new language)
In addition to the new language underlined above, the words “multi-section” and “enclosed”
were removed from the definition. This eliminates the requirements that a manufactured home