State of Florida
[…] connection with the transaction of official business.
(b) Inspection and examination of public records.
Florida’s Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of
government. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:
Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be
inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time,
under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the
public records.
Managing Florida’s Public Records
RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA
9
Additionally, Section 119.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states the following regarding
electronic records:
Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those
records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic
recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records
electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records
are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law.
The law does not define “reasonable time” or “reasonable public access. Every
agency should clearly define in their records management policies and procedures
what constitutes reasonable times and conditions and proper supervision. Many