State of Florida
[…] tapes or notes taken by a secretary as dictation. Inter-office memoranda and
intra-office memoranda communicating information from one public employee
to another or merely prepared for filing, even though not a part of an agencys
later, formal public product, would nonetheless constitute public records
inasmuch as they supply the final evidence of knowledge obtained in
connection with the transaction of official business.
(b) Inspection and examination of public records.
Florida’s Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of
government. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:
Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be
inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time,
under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the
public records.
Managing Florida’s Public Records
RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA
9
Additionally, Section 119.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states the following regarding
electronic records:
Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those
records.