State of Florida
[…] Electronic media and microfilm are stored in high-security temperature- and humidity-
controlled vaults.
B. Regulatory mandate for records management.
(1) Chapter 257, Florida Statutes.
Florida’s Records Management Program is a cooperative effort between the Division of
Library and Information Services/Bureau of Archives and Records Management and state
and local government agencies throughout Florida. Chapter 257, Florida Statutes, vests in
the division the authority to oversee the records management functions of state and local
government agencies. Specifically, Section 257.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, mandates that
the division will:
Establish and administer a records management program directed to the
application of efficient and economical management methods relating to the
creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records.
Section 257.36(5), Florida Statutes, specifies the responsibilities of state and local
government agencies:
It is the duty of each agency to:
(a) Cooperate with the division in complying with the provisions of this chapter
and designate a records management liaison officer.
Managing Florida’s Public Records
RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA
8
(b) Establish and maintain an active and continuing program for the economical
and efficient management of records.
The designation of a Records Management Liaison Officer (RMLO) is accomplished by a
communication from the agency to the division. Please refer to Starting Your Records
Management Program, for information regarding the appointment of an RMLO and the
suggested duties of that position.