PHILIP D. MURPHY
[…] “Best management practice (BMP) requirements are generally the most appropriate form of
effluent limitations when designed to satisfy technology-based requirements (including reductions
of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable) and to protect water quality. Implementation of
BMPs (other than OMs [Optional Measures]) consistent with the provision of the stormwater
program required … and the provisions of the NJPDES permit … constitutes compliance with the
standard of reducing pollutants to the maximum extent practicable.”
In accordance with 40 CFR. 122.34(a), the Department must “include terms and conditions that meet
the requirements of this section based on its evaluation of the current permit requirements, record or
permittee compliance, and program implementation progress, current water quality conditions, and
other relevant information.” Continued efforts by the Department’s Municipal Stormwater Regulation
Program, including review of compliance evaluations, Annual Reports and Certifications, and
Supplemental Questionnaires; outreach efforts; and implementation of a municipal stormwater program