Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 102 / Friday, May 29, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
[…] nonimmigrant aliens from Canada,
Bermuda, and Mexico will be required
to present when entering the United
States at land and sea ports of entry
from within the Western Hemisphere
(which includes contiguous territories
and adjacent islands of the United
States).
Under the land and sea final rule, one
type of citizenship and identity
document that U.S. or Canadian citizens
may present upon entry to the United
States is an enhanced driver’s license or
identification document
1
(EDL)
designated as an acceptable document
to denote identity and citizenship by the
Secretary, pursuant to section 7209 of
IRTPA, as amended. Section 235.1(d) of
title 8 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR), as amended by the
WHTI land and sea final rule, states:
Upon the designation by the Secretary of
Homeland Security of an enhanced driver’s
license as an acceptable document to denote
identity and citizenship for purposes of
entering the United States, U.S. citizens and
Canadians may be permitted to present these
documents in lieu of a passport upon
entering or seeking admission to the United
States according to the terms of the
agreements entered between the Secretary of
Homeland Security and the entity. The
Secretary of Homeland Security will
announce, by publication of a notice in the
Federal Register, documents designated
under this paragraph. A list of designated
documents will also be made available to the
public.
EDL Programs
DHS is committed to working with
the various States of the United States
and the Government of Canada to
facilitate the development of State and
province-issued EDLs as travel
documents that denote identity and
citizenship. To establish an EDL
program, each State or province
2
must