University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School
[…] perma.cc/9SVE-MJR5] (cataloging different kinds of court records and the access restrictions imposed
on those records “by statute, court order, or court rule,” id. at i, as of January 2020).
58
E.g., N.C. G
EN
. S
TAT
. § 15A-145.5 (2019); O
KLA
. S
TAT
. tit. 22, § 18(A)(11) (2020).
59
See, e.g., A
RIZ
. R
EV
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 13-907 (2020); C
AL
. P
ENAL
C
ODE
§§ 1203.4, 1203.4a
(West 2020).
60
See CCRC State Survey, supra note 11.
61
See, e.g., C
AL
. L
AB
. C
ODE
§ 432.7(a)(1) (West 2020) (prohibiting employment discrimination);
see also C
AL
. G
OV
T
C
ODE
§ 12952 (West 2020) (prohibiting disclosure in its new enactment). In
Michigan, to use or divulge information about an expunged conviction is a misdemeanor. M
ICH
.
C
OMP
. L
AWS
A
NN
. § 780.623(5) (West 2020) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), a person, other
than the applicant . . . , who knows or should have known that a conviction was set aside under
this section and who divulges, uses, or publishes information concerning a conviction set aside un-
der this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days
or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”).
62
See sources cited supra note 11.
2020] EXPUNGEMENT OF CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS 2473
as juvenile records, nonconviction records, or convictions that have been
overturned or are subject to successful collateral attack.
63
Many also