Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
[…] automatically to the Commission.
113
4. Wireless Radio Services Excluded From Rulemaking
49. Finally, we conclude that certain Wireless Radio Services should be excluded from the
renewal requirements we adopt today. Specifically, we will not apply the revised renewal paradigm to
Wireless Radio Services licenses that have no construction obligations, including services where
108
700 MHz First Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 8093, para. 76.
109
WRS Reform NPRM, 25 FCC Rcd at 7013-14, para. 43.
110
See Appendix A, § 1.949(g).
111
See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 27.1206 (defining the Geographic Service Area (GSA) for incumbent site-based licensees of
BRS stations and stating that, “[i]f the license for an incumbent BRS station cancels or is forfeited, the GSA area of
the incumbent station shall dissolve and the right to operate in that area automatically reverts to the [geographic]
licensee . . . ”), 101.1331 (same concerning frequencies associated with incumbent authorizations in the 928/959
MHz bands (Multiple Address Systems)). See also id. §§ 80.385(c) (providing that any AMTS frequency blocks