Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
[…] 96-148, GN Docket No. 96-113, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 11 FCC Rcd 21831,
21864, para. 61 (1996).
65
To avoid the potential for confusion, we will no longer refer to “substantial service renewal showings” in our rules
and policies, as this may lead to confusion between renewal and performance requirements. Going forward, we will
use the term “renewal showing” to reflect the factors that the Commission will consider in the context of a renewal
application. See WRS Reform NPRM, 25 FCC Rcd at 7006, para. 24.
66
Pursuant to section 308(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission may require renewal applicants to “set
forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial,
technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station” as well as “such other information as it
may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 308(b).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
14
licensees that will not be able to meet a safe harbor, but for whom there nonetheless may be legitimate