Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
[…] 17
47 CFR pt. 27, subpt. L.
18
47 CFR pt. 27, subpt. N.
19
47 CFR § 27.17(b).
20
Id.
21
47 CFR § 27.17(c).
22
Id.
23
See BRS/EBS Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 14254, para. 231.
24
47 CFR § 30.106(b).
25
Id.
26
47 CFR § 30.106(c).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
83
The Commission stated that the permanent discontinuance rules would be implemented one year after the
initial license period ends.
28
7. Part 80 Safety and Special Radio Service. Part 80, which governs stations in the
Maritime Services, does not currently define permanent discontinuance of operations. We note that
Section 80.31 provides that “[w]ireless telecommunications carriers subject to this part [80] must comply
with the discontinuance of service provisions of part 63 of this chapter,”
29
but this rule has limited
applicability.
30
8. Part 90 Private Land Mobile Radio Services. Section 90.157(a) provides that “[a]n
authorization shall cancel automatically upon permanent discontinuance of operations.”
31
The rule further