Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
[…] 16309 (WTB 2014).
235
Federal Communications Commission Clarifies Conditional Grant of Renewal Licenses Pursuant to the Wireless
Radio Services Order, WT Docket No. 10-112, Public Notice, 26 FCC Rcd 4173 (2011) (WRS Reform Clarification
Public Notice).
236
Motion of CTIA The Wireless Association®, AT&T Services, Inc., Cricket Communications, Inc., Rural
Cellular Association, Sprint Nextel Corporation, T-Mobile USA, United States Cellular Corporation and Verizon
Wireless To Withdraw Petition for Reconsideration, WT Docket No. 10-112 (filed May 31, 2011).
237
47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(A).
238
Id. § 309(j)(4)(B).
239
See 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (creating the FCC “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in
communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, . .
. a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
(continued….)
Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
38
Commission has, through various service rulemakings, created flexible-use geographic licenses and
established initial term construction obligations tailored to specific bands, many of which were adopted