Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-105
[…] WRS Reform NPRM, 25 FCC Rcd at 7013-14, para. 43.
110
See Appendix A, § 1.949(g).
111
See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 27.1206 (defining the Geographic Service Area (GSA) for incumbent site-based licensees of
BRS stations and stating that, “[i]f the license for an incumbent BRS station cancels or is forfeited, the GSA area of
the incumbent station shall dissolve and the right to operate in that area automatically reverts to the [geographic]
licensee . . . ”), 101.1331 (same concerning frequencies associated with incumbent authorizations in the 928/959
MHz bands (Multiple Address Systems)). See also id. §§ 80.385(c) (providing that any AMTS frequency blocks
that are “recovered” will “revert automatically to the holder of the geographic area license within which such
frequencies are included,” and “where there is no geographic area licensee,” the blocks will be “retained by the
Commission for future licensing”), 90.175(n) (same regarding any recovered channels in the 800 MHz SMR
service).
112