Department of Revenue
[…] for investigating sports betting applicants that provide assurance that approved applicants are
qualified for licensure.
How were the results of the audit work measured?
The goal of investigating sports betting license applicants is to determine whether they meet the
qualifications established in Commission rules and their suitability for licensure. In statute,
“suitability” or “suitable” means, in relation to a person, the ability to be licensed by the
Commission and, in relation to acts or practices, lawful acts or practices [Section 44-30-103(33),
C.R.S.]. Conversely, “unsuitability” or “unsuitable” means, in relation to a person, “the inability to
be licensed by the Commission because of prior acts, associations, or financial conditions, and, in
relation to acts or practices, those that violate or would violate the statutes or rules or are or would
be contrary to the declared legislative purposesof the Colorado Limited Gaming Act [Section 44-
30-103(34), C.R.S.]. According to the Division, it is using the existing limited gaming policies and
procedures as a general guide for investigating sports betting applicants; and has adopted an