Department of Revenue
[…] are the sole responsibility of the Division.
Colorado Office of the State Auditor 11
Chapter 2
Regulation of Sports Betting
In 2019, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 19-1327, which authorized sports betting in
Colorado and charged the Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission (Commission) and
Division of Gaming (Division) with the regulation of legal sports betting. It was the intent of the
General Assembly that by doing so, sports betting would be seamlessly integrated into the regulatory
and taxing system established for limited gaming [Section 44-30-102(3)(c), C.R.S.]. It was declared by
the General Assembly that “the success of sports betting is dependent upon public confidence and
trust that activities related to sports betting are conducted honestly and competitively; that the rights
of the creditors of licensees are protected; and that sports betting is free from criminal and
corruptive elements. Public confidence and trust can be maintained only by strict regulation of
sports betting” [Section 44-30-102(3)(e), C.R.S.]. The General Assembly also intended through
enacting House Bill 19-1327 that sports betting revenues would be taxed and that the revenue would
be directed to public purposes—primarily the state water plan.