105 STAT. 1806 PUBLIC LAW
[…] of government aimed at providing a wider range of opportuni-
ties for women under the Job Training Partnership Act;
(2) to provide incentives to establish programs that will train,
place, and retain women in nontraditional fields; and
(3) to facilitate coordination between the Job Training Part-
nership Act and the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied
Technology Education Act to maximize the effectiveness of
resources available for training and placing women in nontradi-
tional employment.
PUBLIC LAW
102-235--DEC.
12,1991
105 STAT. 1807
SEC.
3. DEFINITION. 29 USC 1503.
Section 4 of the Job Training Partnership Act (hereinafter re-
ferred to as the "Act") is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(30) The term
'nontraditional
emplojrment'
as applied to
women refers to occupations or fields of work where women
comprise less than 25 percent of the individuals employed in
such occupation or field of work.".
SEC.
4. SERVICE DELIVERY AREA
JOB
TRAINING PLAN.
Section 104(b)
of the Act
is amended
29
USC
1514.
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (5),
(6),
(7), (8), (9), (10), and
(11) as paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), and (12), respectively;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new