By Sarah Sunderman, Sarah.Sunderman@house.mn.gov
[…] MA is already paying for long-term care services begins the first month following the month in
which a ten-day notice is provided following the uncompensated transfer.
13
11
The current statewide average monthly payment rate for skilled nursing facility care is $9,526. This amount
became effective July 1, 2023, and applies to persons who apply for MA on or after that date; it is recalculated
each July 1.
12
$9,526 is the current statewide average monthly payment rate for skilled nursing facility care in effect on the
date the person requests MA payment of long-term care services.
13
Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.0595, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), authorizes the penalty period to begin in
this situation: “the first day of the month following advance notice of the period of ineligibility, but no later than
Medical Assistance Treatment of Assets and Income
Minnesota House Research Department Page 9
Transfer penalties for transfers that result in partial months of ineligibility are
combined and treated as one transfer.
If the transfer of assets is valued at less than the statewide average monthly payment rate for
skilled nursing facility care made in more than one month, the total, cumulative,
uncompensated value of all assets transferred is treated as one transfer, and the transfer
penalty begins on the date the individual would otherwise be eligible for MA payment of long-
term care services.
the first day of the month that follows three full calendar months from the date of the report or discovery of the
transfer…” Ten days’ advance notice is required before a penalty period can begin.
Medical Assistance Treatment of Assets and Income
Minnesota House Research Department Page 10
Appendix A: Exceptions to the Transfer Prohibitions