How to Plead Your Claims and Defenses Based on the New Jury Charges
[…] to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.” Thus, a breach of the duty of good
faith and fair dealing for an unreasonable denial would be submitted in essentially the same
language as the statutory cause of action.
The court’s reasoning in Giles also supports adopting the statutory standard for failing to
conduct a reasonable investigation, as the proper way to submit a common law claim for breach
of the duty of good faith and fair dealing. That standard is found in Tex. Ins. Code section
541.060(a)(7), which prohibits “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
investigation with respect to the claim.” However, there is no statutory equivalent for the
Shelton common-law liability for unreasonably canceling a policy, so the common-law standard
still applies. See Union Bankers Ins. Co. v. Shelton, 889 S.W.2d 278 (Tex. 1994).