How to Plead Your Claims and Defenses Based on the New Jury Charges
[…] reasonably requested and required from Paul Payne to pay the claim?
This question should be effective to submit disputes over the timing of the receipt, the
necessity and reasonableness of the request, and whether the information really was required for
the insurer to pay the claim.
This proposed question paraphrases the statutory language, with some modifications.
Section 542.056(a) relating to the deadline to accept or reject the claim, speaks of receiving
items “required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” In contrast, section 542.058(a)
requires payment within sixty days “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably
requested and required under Section 542.055[.]The proposed language attempts to submit the
legal concepts without using confusing or redundant terms.
The proposed question focuses on when the insurer received the information from the
claimant, because awaiting information from other parties does not extend the deadlines in the
statute.