RANCHERS’ AGRICULTURAL
[…] us, under the right circumstances, anyone with legal possession of the
property could be regarded as an owner under the statute.
e owner provides public access to the land for “outdoor recreational
purposes” at no charge. “Charge” is dened by the statute as “the admission
price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon
the land.” It should be noted that the statute says the liability protections
CHAPTER 4: When can a Landowner/Lessee be Liable for Injuries to a Third Party? | 37
9
76 Okla. Stat. § 10.1(H).
do not apply if a charge is made for outdoor recreational purposes or
if a charge is “usually made.” Several examples of recreational use are
provided in the statute: “’Outdoor recreational purposes’ includes any of
the following or any combination thereof: hunting, shing, swimming,
boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, jogging, cycling,
other sporting events and activities, nature study, water skiing, jet skiing,
winter sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or
scientic sites, and aviation at non-public-use airports.
e owner conducts “any commercial or other activity for prot directly
related to the use” on any part of the land. e statute does not dene what
the phrase “related to the use” means, nor has any case interpreting 76
OKLA. STAT. §10.1 interpreted the phrase, but it could be read to mean