RANCHERS’ AGRICULTURAL
[…] every written contract that the sponsor enters into with a livestock show participant.
e warning must be clearly readable.
(f) e warning posted by a livestock show sponsor under this section must be as
follows:
WAR N I NG
UNDER TEXAS LAW (CHAPTER 87, CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE),
A LIVESTOCK SHOW SPONSOR IS NOT LIABLE FOR AN INJURY TO OR THE
DEATH OF A PARTICIPANT IN A LIVESTOCK SHOW RESULTING FROM THE
INHERENT RISKS OF LIVESTOCK SHOW ACTIVITIES.
104 | APPENDIX III: Farm Animal Liability Acts
Oklahoma
Livestock Activities Liability Limitation Act
Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 50.1 to § 50.4
§ 50.1. Short title--Legislative intent--Construction
A. is act shall be known and may be cited as the “Oklahoma Livestock Activities
Liability Limitation Act.
B. 1. e Oklahoma Legislature recognizes that persons who engage in livestock
activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities even in
the absence of any fault or negligence on the part of persons or entities who sponsor,
participate or organize those activities.
2. e Oklahoma Legislature nds that the state and its citizens derive numerous
economic and personal benets from livestock activities.
3. It is, therefore, the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature to encourage livestock
activities by limiting the civil liability of livestock activities sponsors, participants
and livestock professionals involved in such activities.
C. e provisions of the Oklahoma Livestock Activities Liability Limitation Act shall not
be construed to conict or amend Sections 10 through 15.1 of Title 76 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
§ 50.2. Denitions
As used in the Oklahoma Livestock Activities Liability Limitation Act:
1. “Engages in a livestock activity” includes training, racing, showing, riding,
or assisting in medical treatment of, or driving livestock, or engaging in any
agritourism activity involving livestock or on a location where livestock are