ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] insurance of at least $125,000/$250,000/$50,000. The first
sentence of §324.031 seems to permit the owner of a for hire
passenger transportation vehicle to satisfy financial
responsibility requirements by purchasing only a $10,000 policy,
wherein that statute states that such an owner “may prove
financial responsibility by providing satisfactory evidence of
holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in s.
324.021(8) or s. 324.151, which policy is issued by an insurance
carrier which is a member of the Florida Insurance Guaranty
Association.” On the other hand, subsection (1)(a) of §324.032
seems to increase the insurance requirement for the owner of a
for-hire passenger transportation vehicle, by stating that
“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s. 324.031 . . . [such an
owner] may prove financial responsibility by furnishing
satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy,
but with minimum limits of $125,000/$250,000/$50,000.” Thus,
§324.032(1)(a) expressly increases the insurance requirement
from $10,000 permitted by §324.031(1).
The matter becomes more confusing, however, when
subsection (b) of §324.032 is considered. That section provides:
“A person who is either the owner or a lessee required to maintain