ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] (305) 372-5220 [email protected]
Tria l La w
TI P S
Page 2
(b) Financial responsibility laws. Nothing in
this section supersedes the law of any State or
political subdivision thereof—
(1) imposing financial responsibility or
insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle
for the privilege of registering and operating a motor
vehicle; or
(2) imposing liability on business entities
engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing
motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial
responsibility or liability insurance requirements
under State law.
49 U.S.C. §30106(b)
As required by Section 324.011 and 324.051, Fla. Stat.
(2003), all operators of motor vehicles involved in crashes are
required to “show proof of financial ability to respond for
damages in future accidents.” Section 320.02(5)(b), Fla. Stat.
provides that “proof of compliance with financial responsibility
requirements [must be made] at the time of registration of any
such motor vehicle . . . [or t]he issuing agent shall refuse to
register a motor vehicle if such proof of purchase is not provided