ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] another for consideration.” (Emphasis added).
W
ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
28 West Flagler Street, Suite 600 Miami, FL 33130
(305) 372-5220 [email protected]
Tria l La w
TI P S
Page 5
use the vehicle. A rental car constitutes a road vehicle used for
“passenger transportation,” as opposed to hauling cargo.
The interplay between §§ 324.031 & 324.032 is extremely
confusing, but a skillful practitioner could make the argument
that the two statutes require a rental car company to provide
insurance of at least $125,000/$250,000/$50,000. The first
sentence of §324.031 seems to permit the owner of a for hire
passenger transportation vehicle to satisfy financial
responsibility requirements by purchasing only a $10,000 policy,
wherein that statute states that such an owner “may prove
financial responsibility by providing satisfactory evidence of
holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in s.
324.021(8) or s. 324.151, which policy is issued by an insurance
carrier which is a member of the Florida Insurance Guaranty
Association.” On the other hand, subsection (1)(a) of §324.032
seems to increase the insurance requirement for the owner of a
for-hire passenger transportation vehicle, by stating that
“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s. 324.031 . . . [such an
owner] may prove financial responsibility by furnishing