ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] the bond or CD, with the balance from the bond or CD kicking-
W
ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
28 West Flagler Street, Suite 600 Miami, FL 33130
(305) 372-5220 [email protected]
Tria l La w
TI P S
Page 4
in again for damages over $135,000. Of course, you would have
the caps established by section 324.021(9)(b) to deal with.
The third way that the owner of a vehicle that is not a “for-
hire passenger transportation vehicle” can prove compliance
with these financial responsibility requirements is by
[f]urnishing a certificate of self-insurance issued by the
department in accordance with s. 324.171.” § 324.031(4). One
way in which that self-insurance can be maintained by a
corporation which owns vehicles is for the owner to “[m]aintain
sufficient net worth, as determined annually by the department .
. . to be financially responsible for potential losses.” There is no
set cap on that amount of financial responsibility, as it depends
on factors including the amount of “excess insurance carried by
the applicant.”
The alternative self-insurance method is for the owner to
“[p]ossess a net unencumbered worth of at least $40,000 for the