ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] which may apply to a rental company. §§ 324.031 & 324.032,
Fla. Stat. apply to “[t]he owner or operator of a taxicab,
limousine, jitney, or any other for-hire passenger
transportation vehicle.” Id. (emphasis added). The term “for
hire passenger transportation” is not defined in Florida statutes.
1
However, the plain meaning of those words would apply to a
short-term rental of a passenger motor vehicle. The rental car is
“for hire” in the sense that the renter must pay the lessor a fee to
1
There is a definition of the similar term “for-hire vehicle”
within § 320.01(15)(a), Fla. Stat. That definition would appear to
apply to rented vehicles. It “means any motor vehicle, when used
for transporting persons or goods for compensation; let or rented to
another for consideration.” (Emphasis added).
W
ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
28 West Flagler Street, Suite 600 Miami, FL 33130
(305) 372-5220 [email protected]
Tria l La w
TI P S
Page 5
use the vehicle. A rental car constitutes a road vehicle used for
“passenger transportation,” as opposed to hauling cargo.