ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] passenger transportation vehicle.”
Under that last sentence of the first paragraph of §
324.031, the amount of financial responsibility a vehicle owner
must demonstrate depends on the manner in which the owner
satisfies the financial responsibility requirement. Under
subsection (1) of that statute, the owner may satisfy its financial
responsibility obligation by “holding a motor vehicle liability
policy as defined in §§ 324.021(8) and 324.151.” The required
amount for such a policy is $10,000.
Second, financial responsibility may be demonstrated by
posting a bond or a cash deposit. See §324.031(2) & (3). If those
forms of financial responsibility compliance are exercised, the
bond amount must be “equal to the number of vehicles owned
times $30,000, to a maximum of $120,000.” In addition, “any
such person other than a natural person, shall maintain insurance
providing coverage in excess of limits of
$10,000/$20,000/$10,000 or $30,000 combined single limits,
and such excess insurance shall provide minimum limits of
$125,000/$250,000/$50,000 or $300,000 combined single
limits.” Id. at (4). In other words, you could have an available
bond or certificate of deposit of $120,000, plus excess coverage
of $125,000, for a total available of $225,000. I assume that the
excess layer would be in between the first $10,000 available from