ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle
for the privilege of registering and operating a motor
vehicle; or
(2) imposing liability on business entities
engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing
motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial
responsibility or liability insurance requirements
under State law.
49 U.S.C. §30106(b)
As required by Section 324.011 and 324.051, Fla. Stat.
(2003), all operators of motor vehicles involved in crashes are
required to “show proof of financial ability to respond for
damages in future accidents.” Section 320.02(5)(b), Fla. Stat.
provides that “proof of compliance with financial responsibility
requirements [must be made] at the time of registration of any
such motor vehicle . . . [or t]he issuing agent shall refuse to
register a motor vehicle if such proof of purchase is not provided
or if one of the other methods of proving financial responsibility
as set forth in S. 324.031 is not met.” These are requirements of
compliance with Florida’s financial responsibility laws as a
condition of licensing or registering a motor vehicle that bring
Florida law within the exception to federal preemption applicable
to “the law of any State or political subdivision thereof (1)