ASSON & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED
[…] on factors including the amount of “excess insurance carried by
the applicant.”
The alternative self-insurance method is for the owner to
“[p]ossess a net unencumbered worth of at least $40,000 for the
first motor vehicle and $20,000 for each additional motor
vehicle.” Thus, a rental car company that owns 1,000 vehicles
would have to demonstrate a net worth of $20,040,000. There is
nothing in the statute to indicate that less than the entire amount
would be available to a single plaintiff, again being perhaps
limited by the caps in section 324.021(9)(b).
Next I will turn to another financial responsibility statute
which may apply to a rental company. §§ 324.031 & 324.032,
Fla. Stat. apply to “[t]he owner or operator of a taxicab,
limousine, jitney, or any other for-hire passenger
transportation vehicle.” Id. (emphasis added). The term “for
hire passenger transportation” is not defined in Florida statutes.
1
However, the plain meaning of those words would apply to a
short-term rental of a passenger motor vehicle. The rental car is