I. ELECTION YEAR ISSUES
[…] candidate for public office has occurred.
The FEC's "express advocacy" standard
came into being because the Supreme Court held a provision of the Federal Election Campaign Act
of 1971 (FECA) relating to contributions "to reach only funds used for communications that
expressly advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate." Buckley v. Valeo, 424
U.S. 1, 77 (1976). The FECA was subsequently amended to conform to the "express advocacy"
requirement of Buckley. 2 U.S.C. § 431(17).
346
Election Year Issues
The pertinent FEC regulation, 11 C.F.R. § 100.22, provides as follows:
Expressly advocating means any communication that--(a) Uses phrases such
as "vote for the President," "re-elect your Congressman," "support the Democratic
nominee," "cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in
Georgia," "Smith for Congress," "Bill McKay in '94," "vote Pro-Life" or "vote
Pro-Choice" accompanied by a listing of clearly identified candidates described as
Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, "vote against Old Hickory," "defeat" accompanied by a