*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or
[…] of appellees with respect to his claim of discrimination. In Count Three of his second
amended complaint, appellant claimed he was terminated based on his race and he was
subjected to unlawful harassment based on his race in violation of the Howard County
Human Rights Law, codified in the Howard County Code, § 12-200 et seq., which, among
other things, prohibits such discrimination. See Howard County Code, § 12-208. In our
view, appellant failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and thus, the trial court
properly granted judgment in favor of appellees.
Section 20-1202 of the State Government Article of the Maryland Code provides:
Unreported Opinion
11
(a) Scope of section. This section applies only in Howard County,
Montgomery County, and Prince George’s County.
(b) Civil action authorized. In accordance with this section, a person that
is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring
and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged
discriminatory act for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.
(c) Time for filing; venue. (1) An action under subsection (b) of this
section shall be commenced in the circuit court for the county in which the
alleged discriminatory act occurred within 2 years after the occurrence of the
alleged discriminatory act.
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action under
subsection (b) of this section alleging discrimination in employment or
public accommodations may not be commenced sooner than 45 days after
the aggrieved person files a complaint with the county unit responsible
for handling violations of the county discrimination laws.
(ii) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action under
subsection (b) of this section alleging discrimination in real estate may
be commenced at any time.
(d) Fees and costs. In a civil action under this section, the court may
award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees,
and costs.
It is undisputed that appellant filed a pre-complaint questionnaire with the Howard
County Office of Human Rights and that he failed to file an administrative complaint. The
questionnaire filed by appellant was titled, “Howard County Office of Human Rights Pre-